Help For Heroes - Hamsterley Forest Downhill and Four Cross Race

MTB DH , County Durham – Saturday, 29 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

246127

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Sep 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 30th Sep 2012

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Hamsterley Forest, Bishop Auckland, County Durham, DL13 3NL
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 15th Sep 2012

Info for Riders

Training 9am until 4pm on Saturday. 9am until 11am on Sunday. Race Run 1 at 11.30am. Race Run 2 at 1.30pm. Registration and sign on from 8.30am on Saturday. Timed by Northern Downhill. Uplift via Mini bus and trailer.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
29/09/12 01:00 Elite MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite ---
29/09/12 01:00 Expert MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert ---
29/09/12 01:00 Four Cross MTB Regional B MTB 4X Regional B Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---
29/09/12 01:00 Junior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior ---
29/09/12 01:00 Juvenile MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile ---
29/09/12 01:00 Master MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master ---
29/09/12 01:00 Senior MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior ---
29/09/12 01:00 Veteran MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran ---
29/09/12 01:00 Women MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Junior, Juven... ---
29/09/12 01:00 Youth MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Elite
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite
Entry:
Race Elite
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite
Entry:
Race Expert
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Expert
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Expert
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Expert
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Four Cross
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB 4X Regional B Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Online: (£20.00)
Race Four Cross
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB 4X Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, G/Vet, Junior, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Online: (£20.00)
Race Junior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Junior
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Junior
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Juvenile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Juvenile
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Juvenile
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Master
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Master
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Master
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Master
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Senior
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Senior
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Senior
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Senior
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Veteran
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Veteran
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: G/Vet, Veteran
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Elite, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Women
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Elite, Junior, Juvenile, Master, Senior, Veteran, Youth
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 29/09/12 01:00 MTB Regional B MTB DH Regional B Youth
Entry: Online: (£60.00)
Race Youth
Sat 29/09/12 - 01:00
Classification: MTB Regional B
Band: MTB DH Regional B
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: Online: (£60.00)

Confirmed Results

Race Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Adam Brayton Finished Elite 00:01:26:069 40
2 Emyr Davies Finished Elite 00:01:28:363 34
3 Jack Reading Finished Elite 00:01:28:510 30
4 Stuart Jenkinson Finished Elite 00:01:29:893 26

Race Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dale Russell Finished Expert 00:01:31:311 40
2 Nikki Whiles Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Expert 00:01:31:834 34
3 Ben Deakin Finished Expert 00:01:36:497 30
4 Nick Turner Finished Expert 00:01:40:517 26

Race Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Thomas Owens Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Junior 00:01:34:548 40
2 Billy Matthews Finished Junior 00:01:36:601 34
3 Freddie Oxley Finished Junior 00:01:38:835 30
4 Josh Chambers Finished Junior 00:01:39:912 26
5 Joseph Mallen Team CHR Finished Junior 00:01:40:771 23
6 Michael Newbould Moonglu RT Finished Junior 00:01:41:931 20
7 Scott Hoskins Finished Junior 00:01:42:865 18
8 Liam McDermott Finished Junior 00:01:42:896 16
9 James Wilson Finished N/A 00:01:43:953 14
10 Blake White Finished Junior 00:01:45:781 12
11 Fraser Grice Finished 00:01:49:395 0
12 Anthony Preston Finished Junior 00:01:50:169 9
13 Jamie Bew Finished 00:01:51:624 0
14 Aidan Warren Finished 00:01:51:993 0
15 Conor Crann Finished N/A 00:01:53:178 0
16 James Hill Finished 00:01:53:855 0
17 Joseph Birch Finished Junior 00:01:54:445 4
18 Christopher Walters Northerndownhill Finished Junior 00:02:00:019 3
19 Matthew Monaghan Finished Junior 00:02:01:921 2
20 Jake Howard Finished 00:02:34:944 0
Show More

Race Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Kyle Havard Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Juvenile 00:01:48:055 40
2 Sam Brayton Finished Juvenile 00:01:48:841 34
3 Jack Tennyson Finished Juvenile 00:01:50:594 30
4 Tom Nelsom Finished 00:02:02:954 0
5 Josh Hillary Finished 00:02:03:734 0
6 Alfie Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Juvenile 00:02:07:084 20
7 Thomas Slack Finished 00:02:11:619 0
8 Harry Vaillant Finished 00:02:25:280 0

Race Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Dale Gowling Finished Junior 00:01:36:143 0
2 James Risker Finished Senior 00:01:37:338 0
3 Phillip Mclaren Finished Master 00:01:42:511 0
4 Phillip Ashcroft Finished N/A 00:01:44:152 0
5 Stuart Barrett Finished 00:01:46:015 0
6 Marc Purkiss Finished Senior 00:01:48:770 0
7 Ben Tilford Finished Veteran 00:01:52:429 0
8 Chris Smith Finished 00:01:54:881 0
9 John Jobes Finished 00:01:55:124 0
10 Graeme Robertson Finished 00:01:56:957 0
11 Jamie Clark Finished 00:01:58:660 0
12 James Dickson Finished 00:01:58:934 0
13 Keith Casselden Finished 00:01:59:106 0
14 Steven Hopkins Finished 00:02:00:422 0
15 Steven Taylor Finished 00:02:00:966 0
16 Gareth Lake Army Cycling Union Finished Master 00:02:01:731 5
17 Paul Williamson Finished 00:02:02:270 0
18 Phil Hinton Finished 00:02:02:613 0
19 Paul Whitelegge Finished 00:02:07:939 0
20 John Chapman Finished 00:02:09:175 0
21 Simon Van Dijk Finished Master 00:02:10:827 0
22 Gavin Sweeney Finished Master 00:02:11:861 0
23 Chris Briers Finished 00:02:17:268 0
24 Kev Waring Finished 00:02:20:259 0
25 Jonathan Sunter Finished N/A 00:02:20:517 0
26 Nicholas Larkin Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 00:02:21:038 0
27 Andrew Dale Finished 00:02:23:277 0
28 Phil Hulse Finished N/A 00:02:24:308 0
29 Kevin Mcgirr Finished 00:02:29:197 0
30 Paul Goodman Finished 00:02:43:147 0
31 Paul Jackson Finished 00:03:11:236 0
Show More

Race Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 James Ramsay Finished Senior 00:01:32:799 40
2 Andrew Kipling Finished Senior 00:01:34:561 0
3 Michael Coupe Finished Senior 00:01:34:944 30
4 Ed Thomsett Finished Senior 00:01:36:801 26
5 Matthew Atkinson Finished Senior 00:01:39:120 23
6 Edd McIntosh Finished Senior 00:01:41:014 20
7 Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Finished Junior 00:01:41:024 0
8 Adam Hodgson Finished 00:01:41:108 0
9 Ian Churchill Royal Air Force CC Finished Master 00:01:41:203 0
10 Andrew Farley Finished Senior 00:01:41:730 12
11 Ryan Martindale Finished 00:01:43:331 0
12 Dave Mitchell Finished 00:01:43:895 0
13 Mike Dyson Finished 00:01:44:611 0
14 Lee Warren Finished 00:01:45:222 0
15 Michael Blenkinsop Finished 00:01:45:251 0
16 Paul Farrar Finished 00:01:46:003 0
17 James Taylor Finished Junior 00:01:46:235 0
18 Andrew Lochhead Finished Master 00:01:46:714 0
19 Chris Wallis Finished 00:01:48:111 0
20 James Joyce-Gibbons Finished Junior 00:01:48:618 0
21 Simon Ward Finished 00:01:48:860 0
22 Anthony Mustard Finished Junior 00:01:49:558 0
23 Joe Usher Finished Senior 00:01:49:756 0
24 James Heal Army Cycling Union Finished Senior 00:01:50:852 0
25 Ian Briggs Finished 00:01:51:603 0
26 Mike Kidd Finished Senior 00:01:52:455 0
27 Christopher Borrowdale Finished Senior 00:01:53:084 0
28 Karl Wilkinson Finished 00:01:54:867 0
29 Daniel Kean Finished Senior --- 0
30 Robert Ellison Finished N/A 00:01:55:288 0
31 Etienne Gray Finished Senior 00:01:59:220 0
32 Gavin Hancock Finished 00:02:00:048 0
33 Tom Sprigge Finished 00:02:01:847 0
34 Malcolm Whitaker Finished 00:02:01:954 0
35 Arnoux HORNÉ Finished Senior 00:02:02:142 0
36 Liam O'Donnell Finished 00:02:02:313 0
37 David Miles Finished 00:02:02:610 0
38 Liam Culley Finished 00:02:03:414 0
39 Kris Benson Finished N/A 00:02:04:166 0
40 Matthew Sturzaker Finished 00:02:05:086 0
41 Bez Berrill Finished 00:02:05:880 0
42 Stewart Wood Finished Senior 00:02:07:411 0
43 Tom Graham Finished 00:02:08:463 0
44 Andy Hart Finished 00:02:10:651 0
45 Sam Tonks Finished 00:02:12:513 0
46 Nick Beach Finished Senior 00:02:13:002 0
47 Marc Wilson Finished 00:02:13:704 0
48 Ryan Russell Finished Youth 00:02:16:676 0
49 Richard Yockney Finished 00:02:16:967 0
50 Gordon Learoyd Finished 00:02:21:495 0
51 Richard Farnie Finished 00:02:26:054 0
52 Max Crawford Finished 00:02:29:523 0
53 Nick Webber Finished 00:02:29:594 0
Show More

Race Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Billy Forster Finished 00:01:45:001 0
2 Conrad Slack Finished 00:01:49:764 0
3 Michael Hill Finished Veteran 00:01:52:451 30
4 Steven Pyle Finished 00:01:52:812 0
5 James Nicholls Finished Veteran 00:01:56:315 23
6 Wayne Leaning Harworth Hurricanes BMX Club Finished Master 00:01:59:830 0
7 Zak Needham Finished 00:02:01:402 0
8 Andrew Macmillan Finished Veteran 00:02:01:483 0
9 Richard Marshall Finished Veteran 00:02:01:719 14
10 Joe Killner Aston Hill MTB Club Finished Veteran 00:02:01:840 12
11 Andrew Samanjoul Finished N/A 00:02:05:552 0
12 Paul Brookes Finished 00:02:06:101 0
13 David Page Finished 00:02:07:009 0
14 Michael Taylor Finished 00:02:07:024 0
15 Dave Forster Finished 00:02:09:974 0
16 Trevor Byrne Finished 00:02:10:287 0
17 Richie Molloy Finished Veteran 00:02:13:351 4
18 Justin Revell Finished Veteran 00:02:13:754 0
19 Jeremy Scott Finished Veteran 00:02:21:678 0
20 Sam Poxton Finished 00:02:24:295 0
21 Adrian Webb Finished N/A 00:02:35:586 0
22 Justin Snell Finished 00:02:36:736 0
23 Tim Upston Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 00:04:10:511 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Molly Pearson Finished 00:02:21:749 0
2 Rebecca Kennedy Finished Junior 00:02:22:245 34
3 Gina Robertson Finished 00:02:26:161 0
4 Cath Tilford Finished Master 00:03:09:838 0
5 Vanessa Paul Finished 00:05:42:506 0

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Callum Havard Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Finished Youth 00:01:34:331 40
2 Dan Farley Finished Youth 00:01:36:768 34
3 Innes Graham Finished Youth 00:01:36:977 30
4 Brad Swinbank RST Racing Team Finished Youth 00:01:38:002 26
5 Andrew Dorritt Finished Youth 00:01:40:567 23
6 Lewis Seymour Finished 00:01:49:033 0
7 Ben Mitchinson Finished 00:01:49:497 0
8 Liam Brecmany Finished 00:01:51:081 0
9 John Bainbridge Finished Juvenile 00:01:52:419 0
10 Adam Yates Finished Youth 00:01:54:146 12
11 Lewis Pamphilon Finished 00:01:54:756 0
12 Luke Andrews Finished 00:01:57:499 0
13 James Bowers York Cycleworks Finished Youth 00:01:57:826 8
14 Kyle Brookes Finished N/A 00:01:57:916 7
15 Jonathon Kerr Finished 00:02:01:610 0
16 Joe Bray Finished 00:02:06:302 0
17 Craig Fearon Finished 00:02:06:771 0
18 Niall Simpson Finished Youth 00:02:09:842 3
19 Jamie Wheldon Finished 00:02:10:014 0
20 Marc Watson Finished Junior 00:02:11:488 1
21 Harry Gibson Finished 00:02:12:190 0
22 James Priestley Finished 00:02:12:767 0
23 Liam Robinson Finished 00:02:25:781 0
24 Aaron Walker Finished 00:02:28:468 0
25 Billy Bainbridge Finished 00:03:02:499 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk