Event URN:
246118
Start date:
Sat, 15th Dec 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Taverham Hall School
Costessey Road, Taverham, Norwich, NR8 6HU
On race day enter the school grounds via North Drive entrance, near the mini roundabout. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event website:
http://fivebythreemtb.com
Event organiser:
Miss Sara Flatt
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
5by3MTB racing is an all new series aimed at all youth riders and novice and fun level seniors. The courses are be short and races will be run over multiple laps to provide close and exciting racing for riders and spectators. The technical difficulty of the courses will vary but there will be nothing too scary and alternative B lines will be provided where necessary. If you've been waiting to give MTB racing a go, this is the series for you!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 10:00 Under 12 (birth year 2000 or later) Go-MTB N/A 30 mins
15 Dec 12 11:00 Juvenile & Youth (birth years 1996 - 1999) Go-MTB Juvenile, Youth 45 mins
15 Dec 12 12:30 Junior & Senior (birth years 1995 or earlier) Go-MTB Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
15 Dec 12 12:30 Junior/Senior Women Go-MTB None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Costessey Road,
Taverham,
Norwich,
NR8 6HU

Race: Under 12 (birth year 2000 or later)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 10:00 Go-MTB --- N/A 30 mins

Race: Juvenile & Youth (birth years 1996 -...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 11:00 Go-MTB --- Juvenile, Youth 45 mins

Race: Junior & Senior (birth years 1995 or...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 12:30 Go-MTB --- Junior, Senior, Spor... 01 hr

Race: Junior/Senior Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Dec 12 12:30 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 (birth year 2000 or later)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josun Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
2 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
3 Seth Houlgate Gt Yarmouth CC Finished N/A 0
4 Ben Mackett Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Sport 0
8 Jack Styles Finished 0
10 Edward Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
13 Oliver Lawrence Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile & Youth (birth years 1996 - 1999)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Manning Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Sophie Wright Finished Juvenile 0
3 Zac Herrod Finished 0
4 Robin Lines Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior & Senior (birth years 1995 or earlier)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Shaun Aldous Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
2 Lee Cooke Finished 0
3 Chris Hunter Finished Veteran 0
6 Stefano Cassacio Finished 0
7 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 0
8 Jimmy Hupton Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
9 Nigel Leech Finished N/A 0
10 Ashley Kirk Finished Sport 0
11 Jay Lingwood Finished 0
12 Peter Cornwell Norwich Amateur BC Finished N/A 0
13 Simon Ramsbottom Finished 0
14 Leon Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
15 Joe Bilner Finished 0
16 Adam Bonner Finished 0
17 Matthew Hardy Finished 0
18 Tom Imrie Finished 0
19 Paul Hayward Finished N/A 0
20 Steve Dickinson Finished 0
21 Nigel Herrod Finished N/A 0
22 Peter Wrigglesworth Finished 0
23 Christiam Morris Finished 0
24 Dick Lines Finished 0
25 Linley Gales Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior/Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Claire Martin Iceni Velo Finished Master 0
2 Amy Cole Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0