Event URN:
244917
Start date:
Sat, 3rd Nov 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Borders Tennis Centre
Galashiels, TD1 1DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 31st Oct 2012
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event organiser:
Mr Robert MacFarlane
07908671525
bob.macfarlane@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Borders Cycling Development Group
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
NB: Postponed from 29 September
The event will comprise of a skills coaching session for the riders using the skills competition course giving you the chance to practice each of the sections in the skills course with support from qualified coaches. Each rider will then ride in the skills competition, the focus being accuracy not speed. The results of the skills competition will then be used to grid the riders for the MTB races. Riders will be set off in age groups so will be racing riders in the same year group.

Each rider must sign on before the start of the coaching session.

Primary 5 to 7
9:00-9:55am Riders Sign On
10:00 am Riders Skills coaching session commences
11:00 am Skills Competition starts
12:00pm MTB races start
13:00pm Presentations

Secondary S1 to S5
12:30-13:25pm Riders Sign On
13:30 pm Riders Skills coaching session commences
14:15 pm Skills Competition starts
15:00 pm MTB races start
16:00 pm Presentations
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 10:00 Primary 5 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
3 Nov 12 10:45 Primary 6 Boys Go-MTB None N/A
3 Nov 12 10:45 Primary 6 Girls Go-MTB None N/A
3 Nov 12 11:30 Primary 7 Boys Go-MTB None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Galashiels,
TD1 1DQ

Race: Primary 5 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 10:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 10:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Primary 6 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 10:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Primary 7 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 11:30 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Primary 7 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 11:30 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Senior 1 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:15 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Senior 2 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Senior 2 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Go-MTB None Juvenile ---

Race: Senior 3

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 13:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Senior 5 Boys

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 14:20 Go-MTB None Junior, N/A, Youth ---

Race: Senior 5 Girls

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 10 hours 43 minutes 20 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Nov 12 14:20 Go-MTB None Junior, N/A, Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 6 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum PCC Finished N/A 0
2 Kerry Minto Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Imogen Dawson Finished 0
Ruby Swain Peebles CC Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 7 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Jones Finished 0
2 Hamish Brown Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
3 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
4 Gregor Haley Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Primary 7 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 imogen mackinnon Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 1 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finton Higgins Finished 0
2 Jack Easton Finished 0
Fraser Veitch Kelso Wheelers Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 2 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Euan Magowan Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Lewis Gray Finished 0
4 Lewis Steele Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 2 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Louisa Watt Peebles CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Sarah Johnson Hawick High CC Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 5 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Miller Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 0
2 Matthew Macdonald Port Talbot Wheelers Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior 5 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lucy Grant Port Talbot Wheelers Finished Youth 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Primary 5 Boysasdf

Rider name  Rider Surname School Gender Signed on Age Cat Skill 1  Skill 2  Skill 3 Skill 4 Dirt crit place Dirt Crit pts Total score
Jamie Magowan Kingsland m y   5 2 4 3 1st 10 24
Rudi Hanlon Kingsland m y   4 3 3 3 2nd 9 22
Jack Rayner Drumlanrig m y   4 3 2 2 3rd 8 19
Callum Dickson broomlands school kelso m y   2 3 1 1 4th 7 14

Provisional Results

Race name: Primary 6 Boysasdf

No. Rider name  Rider Surname School Gender Signed Age Cat Skill 1  Skill 2  Skill 3 Skill 4 Dirt crit place Dirt Crit pts Total score
2 Corran Carrick-Anderson Priorsford M y   5 4 4 4 1st 10 27
6 Elena McGorum Priorsford F y   4 3 4 4 1st 10 25
7 Gus meldrum HowdenBurn M y   5 3 4 4 2nd 9 25
10 Lewis Wetton Duns Primary M y   5 4 5 4 5th 6 24
8 Kerry Minto Priorsford F y   4 2 3 4 2nd 9 22
15 Oscar Onley Lonaridge Towers m y   4 4 2 4 4th 7 21
14 Gareth Williams Howdenburn m y   4 2 3 3 3rd 8 20
18 Duncan Jones St Peters m y   5 4 3 3 6th 5 20
4 Calum Johnson Priorsford Primary School M y   5 5 4 4 dnf 1 19
1 Thomas Brydon St Ronnans M y   3 2 4 4 8th 4 17
12 Russel  Brown Priorsford m y   5 3 4 3 dnf 1 16
11 Imogen Dawson Channelkirk F y   3 1 1 2 3rd 8 15
13 Thomas Nairn Broomsland m y   4 3 3 2 9th 3 15
19 Tiree  McCall St Peters m y   4 1 3 4 dnf 1 13
17 Finlay  Redpath Duns Primary m y   2 3 1 2 7th 4 12
16 Fergus Murray Duns Primary m y   3 1 3 4 dnf 1 12

Provisional Results

Race name: Primary 7 Boysasdf

No. Rider name  Rider Surname School Gender Signed in Age Cat Skill 1  Skill 2  Skill 3 Skill 4 Dirt crit place Dirt Crit pts Total score
2 Anna McGorum Priorsford F y   4 4 3 4 1st 10 25
1 Alex  Jones Priorsford M y   5 3 4 4 3rd 8 24
3 Hamish Brown Priorsford M y   5 2 4 2 2nd 9 22
4 Toby Dawson Channelkirk M y   3 3 1 3 1st 10 20
5 imogen mackinnon St Margarets RC F y   1 2 2 3 2nd 9 17
6 Gregor Haley St Peters m y   3 2 2 1 dns   8