Western League Round 6

Cyclo-Cross , Bristol – Sunday, 28 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244904

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Warmley Country Park, Warmley, Bristol, BS30 5JB
View map

Series:

Western League

Info for Riders

NB:Change of venue from Conham


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/10/12 10:30 U10 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12 ---
28/10/12 10:30 U12 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---
28/10/12 10:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth ---
28/10/12 11:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 6 Junior ---
28/10/12 11:30 Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---
28/10/12 11:30 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---
28/10/12 11:30 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+ ---
28/10/12 11:30 Women Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 10:30 Go-Cross None N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race U10
Sun 28/10/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: N/A, Under 12
Entry:
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12
Entry:
Race U12
Sun 28/10/12 - 10:30
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry:
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 10:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Youth
Sun 28/10/12 - 10:45
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 11:30 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: Cyclo-Cross Category B
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 40-49
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Vet 50+
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 28/10/12 11:30 Category B CX Band 6 Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Race Women
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:30
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 6
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)

Cross: Glen wins in Western Lge

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

First cross success for Glen

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Louis Britton Finished 0
2 Jakob Hudson Finished 0
3 Oliver Buckle Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished Under 12 0

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ned Collyer Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Under 12 0
2 George Britton Finished 0
3 Tom Loader Finished Under 12 0

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 3

Race Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 20
2 John Whittington CNP - Orbea Finished Senior 16
3 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Senior 12
4 Will Poole BAD Tri Finished Senior 9
5 Peter Kench GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Senior 7
6 Benjamin Hall Bristol RC Finished Senior 5
7 Stephen Brown Derby BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Bruce Kerridge Finished N/A 0
9 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
12 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Paul Bacon Finished 0
15 Adam Beddall Gloucester City CC Finished Junior 0
16 Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Chris Francis VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 James Britton Finished 0
19 Daniel Butterell Finished 0
20 Andrew Shrimpton Finished 0
21 Sam Butler Severn RC Finished N/A 0
22 John Cunningham Finished N/A 0
23 Daniel Burbridge Bristol South CC Finished Senior 0
24 Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
25 Kevin Thomas Finished 0
26 Joe Loader Finished 0
27 Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
28 S Cole Finished 0
29 Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
30 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
31 Richard Hobbs Finished N/A 0
32 Trevor Hodges Corinium CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Scott Dunbar Finished N/A 0
34 Andrew Callow Finished N/A 0
35 Christopher Tatton Finished N/A 0
36 Hayden Williams AVSOMPOL CC Finished N/A 0
37 Christopher Currie Finished N/A 0
38 Edric Hobbs Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
--- Jason Bhandari Velo Club Walcot Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Darren Gardner Cadence RT Did not finish Senior 0
--- Martyn Green Severn RC Did not finish N/A 0
--- Doug Hall University of Bath Cycling Clu... Did not finish Senior 0
--- Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union Did not finish Senior 0
--- Charles Sanders Cadence RT Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Gavin Thomas VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Did not finish Senior 0
--- Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Stephen Brown Dream Cycling Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 John Russell Strada Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 John Dalton Cheltenham & County CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Paul Bacon Finished 0
7 Ian Daws Ride 24/7 Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Chris Francis VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Daniel Butterell Finished 0
10 Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gordon Smillie Cheltenham & County CC Finished N/A 0
--- Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
--- Paul Wood Swindon Wheelers Did not finish N/A 0

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nicole Walters Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5