Team Striking Bikes Cyclo-Cross/Western League Round 1

Cyclo-Cross , Gloucester – Sunday, 16 Sep 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244902

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gloucester Boating Lake, A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF

View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

1.  Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Johan Hobb Finished 0

2.  Johan Hobb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Samual Silman-Clyde Finished 0

3.  Samual Silman-Clyde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ellie Hobbs Finished 0

1.  Ellie Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  David Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Joseph Silman-Clyde Finished 0

3.  Joseph Silman-Clyde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Buckle Finished 0

1.  Oliver Buckle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

2.  Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Ian Legg Primera-TeamJobs Finished Senior 01:00:48:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:00:48:000
2.  Benoit Davies Finished N/A 00:00:08:000 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:08:000
3.  Richard Cross Finished Vet 40-49 00:00:48:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49 | Time: 00:00:48:000
4.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished Senior 00:02:46:000 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:46:000
5.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 00:03:44:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:44:000
6.  Ian Daws Ride 24 - 7 Finished Vet 40-49 00:04:54:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49 | Time: 00:04:54:000
7.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 00:07:30:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:07:30:000
8.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished N/A --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Vince Page Team Echelon Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Mathew Barker Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Phil Taylor Finished --- 0

17.  Phil Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 --- 0

18.  Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
21.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished Veteran --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
24.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Simon Rousell Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tim Cobby Finished --- 0

28.  Tim Cobby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Ronald Clews Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
32.  Bruce Driffill Dream Cycling Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Richard Hatfield Finished --- 0

33.  Richard Hatfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Mark Horton Severn RC Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
35.  James Rimmer Norton Wheelers Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  David Bohin Bristol RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Richard Cross Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ian Daws Ride 24 - 7 Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Vince Page Team Echelon Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Ronald Clews Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mark Horton Severn RC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  David Bohin Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Cyclo-cross: Legg speeds to win in Western League

Posted 16/09/2012 - British Cycling

Legg jumps on chance to take victory in League opener

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U10

Go-Cross, None
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U8

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 6

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244902

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Gloucester Boating Lake, A417 Over Causeway, Gloucester, GL1 2TF

View map

Series:

Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Andrew Loosemore Finished 0

1.  Andrew Loosemore -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Johan Hobb Finished 0

2.  Johan Hobb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Samual Silman-Clyde Finished 0

3.  Samual Silman-Clyde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Ellie Hobbs Finished 0

1.  Ellie Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  David Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Joseph Silman-Clyde Finished 0

3.  Joseph Silman-Clyde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Buckle Finished 0

1.  Oliver Buckle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Leo Tarrant Finished 0

2.  Leo Tarrant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juniors - Results
1.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women - Results
1.  Ian Legg Primera-TeamJobs Finished Senior 01:00:48:000 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:00:48:000
2.  Benoit Davies Finished N/A 00:00:08:000 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:00:08:000
3.  Richard Cross Finished Vet 40-49 00:00:48:000 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49 | Time: 00:00:48:000
4.  Benjamin Clement Bristol RC Finished Senior 00:02:46:000 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:46:000
5.  Mike Brunsdon Finished Senior 00:03:44:000 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:03:44:000
6.  Ian Daws Ride 24 - 7 Finished Vet 40-49 00:04:54:000 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49 | Time: 00:04:54:000
7.  Ian Threadgold Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 00:07:30:000 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:07:30:000
8.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished N/A --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Vince Page Team Echelon Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Finished Junior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Mathew Barker Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Anthony Lake Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Phil Taylor Finished --- 0

17.  Phil Taylor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Chris Reed Finished Vet 40-49 --- 0

18.  Chris Reed -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
21.  Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Adam Beddall Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Junior --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
23.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished Veteran --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
24.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Digby Rusling Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Simon Rousell Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
28.  Tim Cobby Finished --- 0

28.  Tim Cobby -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Neil Langdon Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
31.  Ronald Clews Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
32.  Bruce Driffill Dream Cycling Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Richard Hatfield Finished --- 0

33.  Richard Hatfield -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
34.  Mark Horton Severn RC Finished Vet 50+ --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
35.  James Rimmer Norton Wheelers Finished --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
36.  David Bohin Bristol RC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 - Results
1.  Richard Cross Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ian Daws Ride 24 - 7 Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Patrick Alexander Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Vilas Silverton Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team Finished N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Vince Page Team Echelon Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  John Dalton Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Martyn Green Severn RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Paul Meyer Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Andrew Smith Somer Valley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50+ - Results
1.  Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Chris Turvey Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  John Hawes Cheltenham & County Cycling Cl... Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Ronald Clews Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Mark Horton Severn RC Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  David Bohin Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Anthony Horton Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Ruth Owen-Evans Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Reports

Cyclo-cross: Legg speeds to win in Western League

Posted 16/09/2012 - British Cycling

Legg jumps on chance to take victory in League opener

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U10

Go-Cross, None
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U12

Go-Cross, None
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:30 Go-Cross None ---
Entry:
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:30

U8

Go-Cross, None
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Juniors Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 6
Sen/Jun/Vet/Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B Cyclo-Cross Category B ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, Cyclo-Cross Category B
Vet 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Vet 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 5
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 11:45 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry: On Day: (£11.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 11:45
Category B, CX Band 6

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk