Newport City Winter Track League 2012/13

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 05 Mar 2013

Event Details

Event URN:

244852

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Mar 2013

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Info for Riders

Three Ability Groups A, B & C. Pre enter online via http://www.newport.gov.uk/leisure or via Reception to gaurentee place. League Registration Fee - £10 Seniors & £5 Youth


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
5/03/13 18:45 League C - 8 lap Scratch Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C ---
5/03/13 18:46 League B - 10 lap Scratch Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
5/03/13 18:47 League A - 12 lap Scratch Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
5/03/13 18:48 League C - Hare & Hounds Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A ---
5/03/13 18:49 League B - Hare & Hounds Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
5/03/13 18:50 League A - Hare & Hounds Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
5/03/13 18:51 League C Devil Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A ---
5/03/13 18:52 League B Devil Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
5/03/13 18:53 League A Devil Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
5/03/13 18:54 League C - Course des Primes Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A ---
5/03/13 18:55 League B - Course des Primes Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
5/03/13 18:56 League A - Course des Primes Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---
5/03/13 18:57 League C - 20 lap Points Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A ---
5/03/13 18:58 League B - 32 lap Points Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/... ---
5/03/13 18:59 League A - 40 lap Points Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, El... ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race League C - 8 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:45 Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race League C - 8 lap Scratch
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:45
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, C
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race League B - 10 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/03/13 18:46 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race League B - 10 lap Scratch
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:46
Duration: 02 hr 30 mins / 32km / 20 miles
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race League A - 12 lap Scratch
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:47 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - 12 lap Scratch
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:47
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:48 Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - Hare & Hounds
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:48
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - Hare & Hounds
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:49
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - Hare & Hounds
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:50 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - Hare & Hounds
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:50
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League C Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:51 Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League C Devil
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:51
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League B Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:52 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League B Devil
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:52
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League A Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:53 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League A Devil
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:53
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - Course des Primes
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:54 Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - Course des Primes
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:54
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - Course des Primes
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:55 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - Course des Primes
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:55
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - Course des Primes
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:56 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - Course des Primes
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:56
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - 20 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:57 Youth Only None 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League C - 20 lap Points
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:57
Classification: Youth Only
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, A, B, C, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - 32 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:58 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League B - 32 lap Points
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:58
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - 40 lap Points
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Tue 05/03/13 18:59 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:
Race League A - 40 lap Points
Tue 05/03/13 - 18:59
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, A, Elite, N/A
Entry:

Confirmed Results

Race League C - 8 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
2 Peter Donnelly Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0
3 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race League B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
2 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Jack Mattock Finished A 0

Race League A - 12 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
3 Jacob Board 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Race League C - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Storrie Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Paul Rees Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
3 Niamh Jones Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race League B - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
3 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0

Race League A - Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 0

Race League C Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tomos Absalom Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
2 Mirai Smith Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
3 Peter Donnelly Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0

Race League B Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
2 Joe Carter Finished N/A 0
3 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0

Race League A Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
2 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
3 Owen James County Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Race League C - Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Storrie Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished N/A 0
2 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
3 Kate Mingay Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0

Race League B - Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Gareth Fenn Bynea CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished A 0

Race League A - Course des Primes

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Matt Witts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
3 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0

Race League C - 20 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Georgia Bailey Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
2 Georgia Swainson Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished B 0
3 Peter Donnelly Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 0

Race League B - 32 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Hill Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0
2 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
3 Jack Mattock Finished A 0

Race League A - 40 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 0
2 Robbie Westwood Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk