Event URN:
244831
Start date:
Sun, 30th Sep 2012
Event Type:
MTB DH (Competitive)
Venue:
Glencoe MTB Track
White Corries, Glencoe, Ballachulish, Argyll, PH49 4HZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Scottish Downhill Association ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sda-races.com/sda/
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Black
Roselea
Main Street
Glenfarg
Perthshire
PH2 9NU
07738 312377
allan.black@fmcti.com
Cheques payable to:
Scottish Downhill Association
Info for Riders:
SDA are trialling a 1 day race event in partnership with Glencoe Mountain Resort.

Further info will follow via Facebook and BC site. Entries online via BC site.

Race Cost is £30 + £15 uplift day on Saturday if rider wants this.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 Women (All categories) MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, J...
30 Sep 12 11:30 Juvenile Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
30 Sep 12 11:30 Youth Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
30 Sep 12 11:30 Junior Men MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior

View All

Event Location:

White Corries,
Glencoe,
Ballachulish,
Argyll,
PH49 4HZ

Race: Women (All categories)

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, G/Vet, Junior... ---

Race: Juvenile Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile ---

Race: Youth Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth ---

Race: Junior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior ---

Race: Elite Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite ---

Race: Senior Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior ---

Race: Masters Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master ---

Race: Veterans Men

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 6 months 23 days 7 hours 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
30 Sep 12 11:30 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet, Veteran ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women (All categories)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Roslynn Newman West Highland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:04:22:000 60
2 Kirsty McGrellis Bespoke Bikes Finished N/A 00:04:33:400 0
3 Rhona Stewart Perth City Cycles Finished N/A 00:04:39:600 0
4 Lyndsey Carson Velo Club Moulin Finished Master 00:04:43:300 45
5 Nicola Fell Finished 00:04:57:600 0
6 Nicola Stafford Finished Senior 00:05:01:000 45
7 Morag Paterson SDA Finished Master 40
8 Elizabeth Adams Glasgow MTB Club (GMBC) Finished Master 00:09:00:300 37
Andrea Huttner Diva Decent Did not start 0
Katie Vangenechten Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Macmahon Finished Juvenile 00:03:37:800 60
2 William Sainsbury Finished Juvenile 00:03:49:400 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Drew Carters Finished Youth 00:03:06:100 60
2 Thomas Van Holten Highland Bikes Racing Team Finished Youth 00:03:10:400 50
3 Ryan Middleton Perth City Cycles Finished Youth 00:03:19:500 45
4 Grant Robertson Finished Youth 00:03:30:400 40
5 Alexander McKenna Scottish Downhill Association Finished Youth 00:03:37:900 37
6 Ross Gale Finished Youth 00:03:53:200 34
7 Frazer McCubbing Lapierre - Cadets Finished Youth 00:03:57:600 32
8 Jason Gillespie Finished Youth 00:04:03:500 30
9 Mike Wilkes Finished Youth 00:04:36:200 28
10 Matthew Tanner Finished 00:04:38:100 0
11 Tyler Taylor-Smith Finished 00:05:02:800 0
12 Jonathan Roberts Finished Youth 00:05:18:300 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Connell Finished Junior 00:02:57:900 60
2 Lachlan Blair West Highland Wheelers Finished Junior 00:03:02:100 50
3 Jordan Hayes Finished Junior 00:03:19:500 45
4 Conall Martin Finished 00:03:33:400 0
5 Jack Miller Finished N/A 00:03:48:200 0
6 John MacAulay Perth City Cycles Finished Junior 00:04:48:500 34
7 Sam Rowley Finished Junior 00:14:41:700 0
Fraser Leadbetter Scottish Downhill Association Did not start Junior 0
Joe Paterson Scottish Downhill Association Did not start Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Hutchens Scottish Downhill Association Finished Elite 00:03:09:400 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jon Stout Finished Senior 00:03:08:100 60
2 Robert Pollock Mojo Suspension Finished Senior 00:03:08:700 0
3 Jonathan Wells Finished Senior 00:03:10:800 45
4 Mark Clark Finished Senior 00:03:14:100 40
5 Callum McCubbing Finished N/A 00:03:14:800 0
6 Nick Marshall Finished 00:03:15:100 0
7 Sam Flockhart Finished Senior 00:03:16:000 32
8 Craig Marshall Finished Senior 00:03:17:300 0
9 Darren Wilson Finished Senior 00:03:17:300 28
10 Nick Ironside Finished 00:03:18:300 0
11 Craig Munro Finished Senior 00:03:18:600 0
12 Benjamin Williamson Perth City Cycles Finished Senior 00:03:22:700 23
13 Andrew Donnachie Finished 00:03:23:800 0
14 Craig Falconer Finished 00:03:25:300 0
15 David Morrison Finished 00:03:27:600 0
16 Alan Davidson Finished 00:03:27:900 0
17 Jonathan Wilson Finished Senior 00:03:31:200 0
18 Andrew Bradford Finished 00:03:37:000 0
19 Lee Mcminn Finished 00:03:40:100 0
20 Philip Chan Finished 00:03:43:300 0
21 Thomas Sketteberg Finished 00:04:02:800 0
22 Craig Howie Finished N/A 00:04:05:800 9
23 Luke Spink Finished N/A 00:04:09:900 0
24 Jordie Hunter Finished 00:04:10:300 0
25 Findlay Johnston Finished 00:04:30:700 0
26 Calum Hayes Finished N/A 00:04:33:200 0
27 Mark Kitson Finished 00:04:35:500 0
28 Neil Stewart Finished 00:04:57:300 0
29 Douglas Stainton Finished 00:05:06:300 0
clive coney Did not start 0
David Hastings Did not start 0
Fraser Houston Scottish Downhill Association Did not start Senior 0
Andrew Kitson Did not start 0
David Law Team Jelly Babies - downhill-p... Did not start N/A 0
Andy Smith Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 John Ferguson Bespoke Bikes Dunipace Finished Master 00:03:24:800 60
2 Mark Gibson Finished Master 00:03:27:500 50
3 Kris Anderson Finished 00:03:30:400 0
4 James Hatfield The Bike Chain Finished N/A 00:03:37:700 0
5 Neil Irving Finished Master 00:03:51:700 37
6 Kenny Pollock SDA Finished 00:03:57:700 0
7 Johnpaul Cunningham Finished Master 00:04:02:600 0
8 Jamie McGrellis Bespoke Bikes Dunipace Finished Master 00:04:02:700 30
9 Andrew Cunningham Team Glentress Mincer Finished N/A 00:04:09:200 0
10 Daniel Walford Scottish Downhill Association Finished Senior 00:04:12:600 0
11 michael muldoon Finished 00:04:16:400 0
12 Roddy Forgie Finished N/A 00:04:19:900 0
13 Grant McGeoch Finished N/A 00:04:34:500 0
14 simon anders Team Jelly Babies - downhill-p... Finished 00:05:08:700 0
15 Chris Coates Finished 00:05:31:500 0
Kevin Fox Did not start 0
Stuart Munro Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Hoggan Finished Veteran 00:03:31:100 60
2 Gavin Finnie Perth City Cycles Finished Veteran 00:03:41:200 0
3 David Bremner Finished Veteran 00:03:46:400 0
4 David Maclean Finished N/A 00:04:15:100 0

Provisional Results

Pos Rider Name Run1 Run2 Best Diff *** Class
6 20 Hutchens,Chris 03:09.4 DNS 03:09.4 00:11.5 M Elite
1 600 Connell,Joe 02:57.9 DNS 02:57.9 00:00.0 M Junior
2 615 Blair,Lachlan 03:02.1 DNS 03:02.1 00:04.2 M Junior
18 625 Hayes,Jordan 03:19.5 DNS 03:19.5 00:21.6 M Junior
30 694 Martin,Connall 03:33.4 DNS 03:33.4 00:35.5 M Junior
39 683 Miller,Jack 03:48.2 DNS 03:48.2 00:50.2 M Junior
67 682 MacAulay,John Murdo 04:48.5 DNS 04:48.5 01:50.6 M Junior
79 693 Rowley,Sam 14:41.7 DNS 14:41.7 11:43.8 M Junior
33 906 Macmahon,Tom 03:37.8 DNS 03:37.8 00:39.8 M Juvenile
40 911 Sainsbury,William 03:49.4 DNS 03:49.4 00:51.5 M Juvenile
21 585 Ferguson,John 03:24.8 DNS 03:24.8 00:26.8 M Master
23 508 Gibson,Mark 03:27.5 DNS 03:27.5 00:29.6 M Master
27 516 Anderson,Kris 03:30.4 DNS 03:30.4 00:32.5 M Master
32 587 Hatfield,James 03:37.7 DNS 03:37.7 00:39.7 M Master
41 505 Irvine,Neil 03:51.7 DNS 03:51.7 00:53.7 M Master
44 592 Pollock,Kenny 03:57.7 DNS 03:57.7 00:59.8 M Master
45 584 Cunningham,Johnpaul 04:02.6 DNS 04:02.6 01:04.6 M Master
46 589 McGrellis,Jamie 04:02.7 DNS 04:02.7 01:04.8 M Master
50 583 Cunningham,Andrew 04:09.2 DNS 04:09.2 01:11.2 M Master
53 598 Walford,Daniel 04:12.6 DNS 04:12.6 01:14.7 M Master
55 590 Muldoon,Michael 04:16.4 DNS 04:16.4 01:18.5 M Master
56 586 Forgie,Roddy 04:19.9 DNS 04:19.9 01:21.9 M Master
61 588 McGeoch,Grant 04:34.5 DNS 04:34.5 01:36.6 M Master
75 582 anders,simon 05:08.7 DNS 05:08.7 02:10.8 M Master
77 507 Coates,Chris 05:31.5 DNS 05:31.5 02:33.5 M Master
4 208 Stout,Jon 03:08.1 DNS 03:08.1 00:10.2 M Senior
5 205 Pollock,Robert 03:08.7 DNS 03:08.7 00:10.7 M Senior
8 184 Wells,Jonathon 03:10.8 DNS 03:10.8 00:12.8 M Senior
9 118 Clark,Mark 03:14.1 DNS 03:14.1 00:16.2 M Senior
10 107 McCubbing,Callum 03:14.8 DNS 03:14.8 00:16.9 M Senior
11 160 Marshall,Nick 03:15.1 DNS 03:15.1 00:17.2 M Senior
12 233 Flockhart,Sam 03:16.0 DNS 03:16.0 00:18.0 M Senior
13 110 Marshall,Craig 03:17.3 DNS 03:17.3 00:19.3 M Senior
14 189 Wilson,Darren 03:17.3 DNS 03:17.3 00:19.4 M Senior
15 295 Ironside,Nick 03:18.3 DNS 03:18.3 00:20.4 M Senior
16 190 Munro,Craig 03:18.6 DNS 03:18.6 00:20.7 M Senior
19 185 Williamson,Ben 03:22.7 DNS 03:22.7 00:24.8 M Senior
20 253 Donnachie,Andrew 03:23.8 DNS 03:23.8 00:25.9 M Senior
22 145 Falconer,Craig 03:25.3 DNS 03:25.3 00:27.3 M Senior
24 180 Morrison,David 03:27.6 DNS 03:27.6 00:29.6 M Senior
25 262 Davidson,Alan 03:27.9 DNS 03:27.9 00:29.9 M Senior
29 114 Wilson,Jonathan 03:31.2 DNS 03:31.2 00:33.2 M Senior
31 263 Bradford,Andrew 03:37.0 DNS 03:37.0 00:39.1 M Senior
35 261 McMinn,Lee 03:40.1 DNS 03:40.1 00:42.1 M Senior
37 264 Chan,Philip 03:43.3 DNS 03:43.3 00:45.3 M Senior
47 225 Sketteberg,Thomas 04:02.8 DNS 04:02.8 01:04.9 M Senior
49 194 Howie,Craig 04:05.8 DNS 04:05.8 01:07.8 M Senior
51 268 Spink,Luke 04:09.9 DNS 04:09.9 01:12.0 M Senior
52 288 Hunter,Geordie 04:10.3 DNS 04:10.3 01:12.3 M Senior
58 259 Johnston,Findlay 04:30.7 DNS 04:30.7 01:32.7 M Senior
59 260 Hayes,Calum 04:33.2 DNS 04:33.2 01:35.2 M Senior
62 265 Kitson,Mark 04:35.5 DNS 04:35.5 01:37.5 M Senior
69 280 Stewart,Neil 04:57.3 DNS 04:57.3 01:59.4 M Senior
74 269 Stainton,Douglas 05:06.3 DNS 05:06.3 02:08.4 M Senior
28 450 Hoggan,Peter 03:31.1 DNS 03:31.1 00:33.1 M Veteran
36 445 Finnie,Gavin 03:41.2 DNS 03:41.2 00:43.2 M Veteran
38 403 Bremner,David 03:46.4 DNS 03:46.4 00:48.4 M Veteran
54 435 Maclean,David 04:15.1 DNS 04:15.1 01:17.1 M Veteran
57 729 Newman,Roslynn 04:22.0 DNS 04:22.0 01:24.0 F Women
60 728 McGrellis,Kirsty 04:33.4 DNS 04:33.4 01:35.5 F Women
65 711 Stewart,Rhona 04:39.6 DNS 04:39.6 01:41.6 F Women
66 722 Carson,Lyndsey 04:43.3 DNS 04:43.3 01:45.3 F Women
70 726 Fell,Nicola 04:57.6 DNS 04:57.6 01:59.7 F Women
71 724 Stafford,Nicola 05:01.0 DNS 05:01.0 02:03.1 F Women
72 703 Paterson,Morag 05:01.5 DNS 05:01.5 02:03.5 F Women
78 723 Adams,Elizabeth 09:00.3 DNS 09:00.3 06:02.3 F Women
3 807 Carters,Drew 03:06.1 DNS 03:06.1 00:08.2 M Youth
7 841 Van Holten,Thomas 03:10.4 DNS 03:10.4 00:12.4 M Youth
17 809 Middleton,Ryan 03:19.5 DNS 03:19.5 00:21.6 M Youth
26 804 Robertsen,Grant 03:30.4 DNS 03:30.4 00:32.4 M Youth
34 880 McKenna,Alexander 03:37.9 DNS 03:37.9 00:39.9 M Youth
42 820 Gale,Ross 03:53.2 DNS 03:53.2 00:55.2 M Youth
43 829 McCubbing,Fraser 03:57.6 DNS 03:57.6 00:59.7 M Youth
48 822 Gillespie,Jason 04:03.5 DNS 04:03.5 01:05.6 M Youth
63 842 Wilkes,Mike 04:36.2 DNS 04:36.2 01:38.3 M Youth
64 897 Tanner,Matthew 04:38.1 DNS 04:38.1 01:40.1 M Youth
73 864 Taylor-Smith,Tyler 05:02.8 DNS 05:02.8 02:04.8 M Youth
76 836 Roberts,Jonathon 05:18.3 DNS 05:18.3 02:20.4 M Youth