Event URN:
244779
Start date:
Thu, 18th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Leicester Speedway Stadium
Beaumont Way, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE4 1DS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Leicestershire Road Club ( website )
Event website:
http://bikeraces.wix.com/beaumont-summer-cross-series#
Event organiser:
Mrs Theresa Coltman
24 Dorian Rise
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0TJ
moccsec@aol.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Theresa Coltman
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The Beaumont Summautumn Cyclo Cross Series is a new series of 3 races aimed at promoting grass roots racing for all abilities - forgive the pun! The series aims to provide new entrants a fun environment to get into the sport of cyclo cross that although traditionally a winter sport, is becoming more and more popular as a summer activity. At the same time the series is aimed at providing the more established competitors with racing opportunities to blow away the cobwebs in readiness for the full winter season. Oh, and it's an evening series with the final taking place as a night race!! All races are classified Go-Cross category and run under the rules and regulations of British Cycling. Prizes will be awarded in the form of trophies and medals for the overall positions in the series. Spot prizes will also be awarded at each round. No cash prizes will be offered as all money will go to the Phab kids charity. Sign on the line only.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 19:00 Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
18 Oct 12 19:00 Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
18 Oct 12 19:00 Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
18 Oct 12 19:20 Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A 25 mins

View All

Event Location:

Beaumont Way,
Leicester,
Leicestershire,
LE4 1DS

Race: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Seri...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 19:20 Go-Cross --- N/A 25 mins

Race: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo C...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Oct 12 20:00 Go-Cross --- N/A 50 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Coleston-Shields Finished Under 12 0
2 Maximus Walling Leicester Off Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
5 Harrison Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Ben Haines Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Joshua Worley Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
8 Eleanor Partridge Finished 0
9 Charlie Rennie Finished 0
10 Lucas Chamberlain Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Elliot Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Under 12 0
5 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0
7 Harry Parkinson Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Oliver Rouse Finished 0
9 Tom Haines Finished 0
10 Hugo Sillifant Finished 0
11 Oliver Young Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Callum Twelves Finished Under 12 0
3 Henry Young Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Charlie Coleston Shields Finished 0
5 Oscar Walling Leicester Off Road Club Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Waters Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Youth 0
2 Josh Walling Finished 0
3 Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 0
4 Bradley Symonds Coalville Whls CC Finished Youth 0
5 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 0
6 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
7 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
8 Lawrence Backes Finished 0
9 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
10 Finn Lydon Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0
11 Ross Marriott Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
12 Max Sillifant Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
13 Timothy Down Finished 0
14 Oliver Haines Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
2 Christopher Rathbone Finished Vet 40-49 0
3 William Cheaney Finished Junior 0
4 Mark Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Senior 0
5 Kristian Bravin Leicestershire Road Club Finished Senior 0
6 Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team Finished Senior 0
7 Harry Thompson Leicester Off Road Club Finished Youth 0
8 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
9 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Paul Cox Finished Senior 0
11 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
12 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club Finished Senior 0
13 David Perry VC Charnwood Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Timothy Stowe Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Gary Strickland Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Harvey Levann VC Charnwood Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
20 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Craig Wood Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
23 Ed Young Finished 0
24 Dave Betteridge Finished 0
25 Scott Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
26 Charles Brown Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Marc Stapleford Team Bongo Finished N/A 0
28 Andy Riley Finished 0
29 James Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Ross Simmons Finished Junior 0
31 Simon Jones Finished 0
32 Andy Warby Finished 0
33 Ian King Coalville Whls CC Finished 0
34 Jamie Walker-Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
35 Kevin Hornsby Finished 0
36 Tom Comb Finished 0
37 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
38 Jeffrey Jones Finished Vet 50+ 0
39 James Allen Finished 0
40 David Luscombe Ashfield RC Finished N/A 0
41 David Mather Finished N/A 0
42 Charlie Simpson Finished 0
43 Steve Hibben Finished N/A 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

Alex Coleston   Shields Lichfield CC
Max Walling Leics RC
Matt Garner Welland Valley
Kieran Riley Leics RC
Harrison Tacey Leics RC
Ben Haines Welland Valley
Joshua Worley Derby Mercury
Eleanor Partridge Welland Valley
Charlie Rennie Leics RC
Lucas Chamberlain  

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

Daniel Barnes Lichfield CC
Edward Woodward Coventry RC
Alec Gregory Leics RC
Elliot Waters Mercia CC
Mark Zanker Lecis RC
April Tacey Leics RC
Harry Parkinson  
Oliver Rouse  
Tom Haines Leics RC
Hugo Sillifant Welland Valley
Oliver Young Leics RC

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

Fay Garner Welland Valley
Callum Twelves Leics RC
Henry Young Leics RC
Charlie Coleston Shields Lichfield CC
Oscar Walling Leics RC

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

Josh   Waters Mercia CC
Josh Walling Leics RC
Toby Barnes Lichfield CC
Bradley Symonds Coalville Whlrs
Jess Willett Sherwood Pines
Ria Mobbs Welland Valley
Jade Mobbs Welland Valley
Lawrence Backes  
Amy Garner Welland Valley
Finn Lydon Leics RC
Ross Marriott Welland Valley
Max Sillifant Welland Valley
Timothy Down Leics RC
Oliver Haines Welland Valley

Provisional Results

Race name: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

1 Dave Collins Hope Factory Racing  
2 Chris Rathbone    
3 William Cheaney Cycle Shack  
4 Mark Willett Sherwood Pines  
5 Kristian Bravin Websters Cycles V40-49
6 Carl Dyson Clay Cross RT  
7 Harry Thompson Leics RC  
8 Pete Harris Pearce V50+
9 Mick Davies Pedal Power V50+
10 Paul Cox Pedal Power  
11 Andy Webb Kenilworth Whlrs V50+
12 Joe Atkins Coventry RC  
13 David Perry VC Charnwood V40-49
14 Tim Stowe Jewson V50+
15 Gary Strickland Cycle Shack V40-49
16 Mike Welburn Lichfield CC V50+
17 Harvey Levann VC Charnwood V40-49
18 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines V40-49
19 Peter Turner Derby Mercury V50+
20 Christian Allcote Lloyds Cycles  
21 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Whlrs V40-49
22 Craig Wood Nottm Clarion  
23 Ed Young    
24 Dave Betteridge Derby Mercury V40-49
25 Scott Barnes Lichfield CC V40-49
26 Charles Brown Kenilworth Whlrs V50+
27 Marc Stapleford Team Bongo V40-49
28 Andy Riley Leics RC V40-49
29 J Woodward Coventry RC V40-49
30 Ross Simons Leics RC U18
31 Simon Jones    
32 Andy Warby Leicester Forest  
33 Ian King Coalville Whlrs V40-49
34 Jamie Walker-Jones Nottm Clarion  
35 Kevin Hornsby Lloyds Cycles  
36 Tom Comb Mercia CC  
37 Richard Gamble Hinckley CRC  
38 Jeff Jones   V50+
39 James Allen Lloyds Cycles  
40 Dave Luscombe Derby Mercury V40-49
41 David Mather Hinckley CRC  
42 Charlie Simpson Welland Valley V40-49
43 Steve Hibben Leicester Forest V50+