Event URN:
244778
Start date:
Thu, 20th Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Leicester Speedway Stadium
Beaumont Way, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE4 1DS
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Leicestershire Road Club ( website )
Event website:
http://bikeraces.wix.com/beaumont-summer-cross-series#
Event organiser:
Mrs Theresa Coltman
24 Dorian Rise
Melton Mowbray
Leicestershire
LE13 0TJ
moccsec@aol.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Theresa Coltman
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The Beaumont Summautumn Cyclo Cross Series is a new series of 3 races aimed at promoting grass roots racing for all abilities - forgive the pun! The series aims to provide new entrants a fun environment to get into the sport of cyclo cross that although traditionally a winter sport, is becoming more and more popular as a summer activity. At the same time the series is aimed at providing the more established competitors with racing opportunities to blow away the cobwebs in readiness for the full winter season. Oh, and it's an evening series with the final taking place as a night race!! All races are classified Go-Cross category and run under the rules and regulations of British Cycling. Prizes will be awarded in the form of trophies and medals for the overall positions in the series. Spot prizes will also be awarded at each round. No cash prizes will be offered as all money will go to the Phab kids charity. Sign on the line only.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 19:00 Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
20 Sep 12 19:00 Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
20 Sep 12 19:00 Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A
20 Sep 12 19:20 Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012 Go-Cross N/A 25 mins

View All

Event Location:

Beaumont Way,
Leicester,
Leicestershire,
LE4 1DS

Race: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Seri...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 19:00 Go-Cross --- N/A ---

Race: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Ser...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 19:20 Go-Cross --- N/A 25 mins

Race: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo C...

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Sep 12 20:00 Go-Cross --- N/A 50 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Coleston-Shields Finished Under 12 0
2 Maximus Walling Leicester Off Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Joshua Worley Derby Mercury RC Finished Under 12 0
4 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Kieran Riley Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Ben Haines Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlie Rennie Finished 0
8 Rebecca Gamble Finished 0
9 Eleanor Partridge Finished 0
10 Josh Ellershaw Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Woodward Coventry Road Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Alec Gregory Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 April Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0
5 Mark Zanker Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Fin Ellershaw Finished 0
7 Anne K-B Finished 0
8 Amy Power Finished 0
9 Lucy BP Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
2 Callum Twelves Finished Under 12 0
3 Henry Young Leicestershire Road Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Charlie Coleston-Shields Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Walling Finished 0
2 Ross Marriott Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
3 Grace Garner RST Racing Team Finished Youth 0
4 James Garratt Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
5 Tom Johnson Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0
6 Bradley Symonds Coalville Whls CC Finished Youth 0
7 Joshua Smith VC Long Eaton Finished Youth 0
8 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Youth 0
9 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
10 Max Sillifant Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0
11 Finn Lydon Leicestershire Road Club Finished Youth 0
12 Edward Longman Finished 0
13 Jackson Porter Finished 0
14 Oliver Haines Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Senior 0
2 Kristian Bravin Leicestershire Road Club Finished Senior 0
3 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 0
4 Christian Aucote Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Senior 0
5 David Perry VC Charnwood Finished Vet 40-49 0
6 Harvey Levann VC Charnwood Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team Finished Senior 0
8 Jake Hubbard Welland Valley CC Finished Junior 0
9 Michael Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Finished Vet 50+ 0
10 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
11 Dean Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 0
14 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Craig Wood Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
16 Simon Jones Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT Finished Senior 0
17 Dean Tacey Leicestershire Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 David Wells Leicestershire Road Club Finished N/A 0
19 Jake Smith VC Long Eaton Finished N/A 0
20 Dave Bettridge Finished 0
21 Phillip Machin Mercia CC - Lloyds Cycles Finished Senior 0
22 Andy Riley Finished 0
23 Kevin Hornsby Finished 0
24 Nicholas Jordan Leicester Forest CC Finished Veteran 0
25 Alan Bontoft Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
26 Richard Gamble Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 0
27 John Borlase Hinckley Cycle Racing Club Finished N/A 0
28 Andy Ward Leicester Forest CC Finished N/A 0
29 Steve Loades VC Long Eaton Finished Vet 50+ 0
30 Jeffrey Jones Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 Ross Simmons Finished Junior 0
32 Adrian Killworth Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Charlotte Shields Finished 0
34 Jamie Walker-Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
35 Charlie Simpson Finished 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 10 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

U10
1. Alex Coleston Shields Lichfield CC
2. Max Walling LRC
3. Joshua Worley Derby Mercury
4. Matt Garner Welland Valley
5. Kieran Riley LRC
6. Ben Haines Welland Valley
7. Charlie Rennie
8. Becky Gamble
9. Eleanor Partridge Welland Valley
10. Josh Ellershaw Hinckley CRC

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 12 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf


U12
1. Edward Woodward Coventry CC
2. Alec Gregory LRC
3. Alex Haines LRC
4. April Tacey LRC
5. Mark Zanker LRC
6. Fin Ellershaw Hinckley CRC
7. Anne K-B LRC
8. Amy Power LRC
9. Lucy BP



Provisional Results

Race name: Under 8 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

U8
1. Fay Garner Welland Valley
2. Callum Twelves LRC
3. Henry Young LRC
4. Charlie Coleston Shields Lichfield CC

Provisional Results

Race name: Under 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf


U14/U16
1. Joshua Walling LRC U16
2. Ross Marriott Welland Valley U16
3. Grace Garner RST Trigon U16
4. James Garratt Welland Valley U16
5. Tom Johnson LRC U16
6. Bradley Symonds Coalville Whlrs U16
7. Josh Smith VC Long Eaton U16
8. Jess Willett Sherwood Pines U16
9. Amy Garner Welland Valley U14
10. Max Sillifant Welland Valley U14
11. Finn Lydon LRC U14
12. Edward Longman LRC U16
13. Jackson Porter LRC U16
14. Oliver Haines Welland Valley U14

Provisional Results

Race name: All Cats Over 16 Beaumont Summer Cyclo Cross Series 2012asdf

1. Mark Willett Sherwood Pines
2. Kristian Bravin LRC
3. Pete Harris Pearce
4. Chris Allcote LLoyds Cycles
5. David Perry VC Charnwood
6. Harvey Levann VC Charnwood
7. Carl Dyson Clay Cross RT
8. Jake Hubbard Welland Valley
9. Mick Davies Pedal Power
10. Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines
11. Dean Barnett Welland Valley
12. M Welburn Lichfield CC
13. Pete Turner Derby Mercury
14. Victor Barnett Welland Valley
15. Craig Wood Nottm Clarion
16. Simon Jones
17. Dean Tacey LRC
18. David Wells LRC
19. Jake Smith VC Long Eaton
20. Dave Bettridge Derby Mercury
21. Phil Machin Mercia CC
22. Andy Riley Charnwood Tri
23. Kevin Hornsby LLoyds Cycles
24. Nick Jordan Leics Forest
25. Alan Bontoft Leics Forest
26. Richard Gamble Hinckley CRC
27. John Borlase Hinckley CRC
28. Andy Ward Leics Forest
29. Steve Loades VC Long Eaton
30. Jeff Jones
31. Ross Simons LRC
32. Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley
33. Charlotte Shields
34. Jamie Walker Jones Notts Clarion
35. Charlie Simpson