Event URN:
244775
Start date:
Thu, 2nd Aug 2012
Finish date:
Wed, 8th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Track (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Valley Velodrome
Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
View other events promoted by this organiser
Event website:
http://www.london2012.com
Event organiser:
Mr Simon Lillistone
LOCOG Sport
One Churchill Place
London
E14 5LN
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Aug 12 16:00 Women's Team Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
2 Aug 12 18:00 Men's Team Sprint Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
3 Aug 12 16:00 Women's Keirin Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
3 Aug 12 18:00 Men's Team Pursuit Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Lee Valley Velopark,
Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park,
Stratford,
London,
E20 3AB

Race: Women's Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Aug 12 16:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Team Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Aug 12 18:00 Regional C+ None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 12 16:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Aug 12 18:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Team Pursuit

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Aug 12 16:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
5 Aug 12 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Omnium

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Aug 12 17:00 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Aug 12 18:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Men's Keirin

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 12 16:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Women's Sprint

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Aug 12 18:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Disqualified 3rd 0
Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Disqualified 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Hindes Finished 4th 00:00:42:600 0
1 Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Finished N/A 00:00:42:600 0
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 00:00:42:600 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Burke Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:03:51:659 60
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:03:51:659 60
1 Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Finished Elite 00:03:51:659 60
1 Geraint Thomas MBE Team Sky Finished Elite 00:03:51:659 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Danielle King Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 00:03:14:051 60
1 Joanna Rowsell Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 00:03:14:051 60
1 Laura Trott Team Ibis Cycles Finished Elite 00:03:14:051 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
3 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 42

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Laura Trott Team Ibis Cycles Finished Elite 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Kenny OBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Men's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chris Hoy KBE Sky Track Cycling Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women's Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2 Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Finished 3rd 0