Event URN:
244722
Start date:
Sat, 18th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Dishforth Airfield
Dishforth, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 3EZ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Army Cycling Union ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Keiran Murphy
1 Cilfodan Uchaf
Carmel
Caernarfon
gwynedd
LL54 7AG
07872618147
keiranlmurph@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Please note access to the race circuit is through a secure Military Estate. All riders are kindly requested to book in through the main Guard room. The overall series winner will be awarded on the last day of the series including the open road race.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 12 11:00 4th Cats only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
18 Aug 12 11:00 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 45 mins
18 Aug 12 12:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
18 Aug 12 13:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Dishforth,
Thirsk,
North Yorkshire,
YO7 3EZ

Race: 4th Cats only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 7 days 16 hours 52 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 12 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 6 days 17 hours 52 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 12 11:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 6 days 17 hours 52 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 12 12:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 6 days 17 hours 52 minutes 13 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
18 Aug 12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Posted 15/08/2012 - British Cycling

First event Sat 18 August, Dishforth Airfield.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cats only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Phil Shackleton PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 10
2 Thomas Ramsay Crosstrax Finished 4th 8
3 Peter Cox Slipstream Bikes Race Team Finished N/A 7
4 Simon Crowther VC Lincoln Finished 3rd 6
5 Jude Taylor Finished 0
6 Paul Begley Finished 4th 4
7 Christopher Booker West Yorkshire Police CC Finished 4th 3
8 Luke Preston Airedale Olympic CC Finished 4th 0
9 Martin Seaman Clifton CC Finished 4th 1
10 Stephen Waddell Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 1
0 Simon Melton Clifton CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Karen Poole Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 15
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 12
3 Gabriella Shaw All Terrain Cycles Finished 1st 10
4 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 8
5 Racheal Bamford PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 6
6 Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 5
7 Ruth Taylor manchester wheelers Finished 4th 4
Nicky Shaw Dinnington Racing Club Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 30
2 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 25
3 Graeme Rose PH-MAS Cycling Finished 1st 21
4 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 2nd 17
5 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished Elite 14
6 Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 12
7 Craig Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 10
8 Marcus Smith Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 8
9 Christopher Fothergill Rock Racing Team UK Finished 2nd 7
10 Zack Whitehead PH-MAS Cycling Finished 2nd 6
11 Matthew Smithson Feather Cycles Racing Finished 2nd 5
12 Ashley Marshall Finished 2nd 4