Nuclear Blast MTB Enduro

MTB Endurance , Brentwood – Sunday, 16 Sep 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244609

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2012

Event Type:

MTB Endurance (Competitive)

Venue:

Secret Nuclear Bunker, Kelvedon Hatch, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 0LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4-Hour Solo Male 18-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Male 18-39 - Results
1.  Mark Shepherd Finished Senior 04:00:25:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:25:200
2.  Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 04:01:07:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:01:07:900
3.  Stuart Prentice Finished N/A 04:02:14:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:02:14:500
4.  Russell Welch Finished 04:17:54:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:17:54:500
5.  Michael Travers Finished Senior 04:01:33:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:01:33:500
6.  Lee Woodcock Finished Senior 04:10:24:800 0

6. Lee Woodcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:24:800
7.  Stuart Weatherley Finished 04:12:29:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:12:29:200
8.  James Deane Finished N/A 04:23:07:100 0

8. James Deane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:23:07:100
9.  Paul Philpott Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished VET 04:26:13:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:26:13:900
10.  Jon Pettifer Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished 03:41:10:700 0

10. Jon Pettifer - Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield...

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:41:10:700
11.  Tom Hatfield Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished 03:57:11:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:57:11:300
12.  Ian Clayton Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished N/A 04:00:58:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:00:58:100
13.  Alex Davis Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:07:59:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:07:59:300
14.  Nigel Leach Finished 04:25:18:900 0

14. Nigel Leach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:25:18:900
15.  Nigel Pinnick-Smith Finished 03:50:39:500 0

15. Nigel Pinnick-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:50:39:500
16.  Samuel Mashford Finished N/A 03:53:26:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:53:26:200
17.  Graham Bird Finished 03:56:12:200 0

17. Graham Bird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:56:12:200
18.  James Smith Finished 04:14:37:600 0

18. James Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:14:37:600
19.  James Mitchell Finished 03:49:04:400 0

19. James Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:49:04:400
20.  Stuart Parsons Finished 03:54:41:100 0

20. Stuart Parsons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:54:41:100
21.  Rob Larkins Finished 03:24:31:600 0

21. Rob Larkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:24:31:600
22.  Ruan Bester Finished Senior 03:51:53:900 0

22. Ruan Bester -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:51:53:900
23.  Robert Currie Finished 03:52:02:100 0

23. Robert Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:52:02:100
24.  Mark Wright Finished 04:01:59:700 0

24. Mark Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:59:700
--- Steve Britton Did not finish 02:08:39:200 0

24. Steve Britton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 02:08:39:200
--- Scott Osborne Did not finish 01:16:55:200 0

24. Scott Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:16:55:200
--- Marc Kaiser Did not finish Senior 02:01:18:400 0

24. Marc Kaiser -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior | Time: 02:01:18:400

4-Hour Solo Female 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Female 18+ - Results
1.  Clare Curtis Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished Senior 04:00:39:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:39:300
2.  Mel Pruden Finished 03:28:05:100 0

2. Mel Pruden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:28:05:100

4-Hour Solo Male 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Male 40+ - Results
1.  Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished VET 04:12:11:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:12:11:500
2.  John Prentice Finished 04:03:13:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:03:13:900
3.  Robert Jackson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished VET 04:13:44:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:44:100
4.  Dan Greatley Finished N/A 04:19:04:000 0

4. Dan Greatley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:19:04:000
5.  Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 03:56:23:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:56:23:400
6.  Andrew Hearn Finished 04:23:06:000 0

6. Andrew Hearn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:23:06:000
7.  Neil Capps-Jenner Finished 04:00:29:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:00:29:100
8.  Andy Thorpe Finished 04:00:30:300 0

8. Andy Thorpe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:00:30:300
9.  Kelly Langley Finished 04:01:27:700 0

9. Kelly Langley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:27:700
10.  Phil Turner Finished 04:08:43:200 0

10. Phil Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:08:43:200
11.  Simon Poston Finished 03:47:03:400 0

11. Simon Poston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:47:03:400
12.  Bernie Verrills Finished 03:47:54:400 0

12. Bernie Verrills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:47:54:400
13.  Jefferey Watts Finished 04:01:03:200 0

13. Jefferey Watts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:03:200
14.  Ian Lambert Finished 04:03:47:100 0

14. Ian Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:03:47:100
--- John Pruden Did not finish 02:53:27:200 0

14. John Pruden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 02:53:27:200
--- David Wales Did not finish N/A 00:29:29:500 0

14. David Wales -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:29:29:500

2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17 - Results
1.  Tom Parker Finished 01:58:58:500 0

1. Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:58:500
2.  Henry Williams Finished 01:58:39:200 0

2. Henry Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:39:200

2-Hour Solo Male 18-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Male 18-39 - Results
1.  Paul Thomas VC Revolution Finished N/A 01:55:53:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:55:53:500
2.  Dean Camier Finished 01:56:06:600 0

2. Dean Camier -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:06:600
3.  Daniel Barford Flitch Bikes Finished N/A 02:02:42:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:02:42:200
4.  Michael Baen Finished 02:06:56:800 0

4. Michael Baen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:06:56:800
5.  Joe Avery Finished 01:52:00:200 0

5. Joe Avery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:00:200
6.  James Long Finished 01:54:52:100 0

6. James Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:52:100
7.  Matthew Smart Finished 01:55:10:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:10:500
8.  Simon Kennett 53-12 Finished 01:55:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:29:000
9.  Rich Cooper Willesden Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:55:45:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:55:45:900
10.  Jonas Persson Finished 01:59:57:600 0

10. Jonas Persson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:57:600
11.  Andrew Traill Finished 02:00:50:600 0

11. Andrew Traill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:50:600
12.  Toby Shaddock Finished 02:02:37:900 0

12. Toby Shaddock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:02:37:900
13.  Ian Robinson Finished 02:08:03:000 0

13. Ian Robinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:03:000
14.  Peter Urquhart Finished 02:08:53:400 0

14. Peter Urquhart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:53:400
15.  Robert Strzelecki Finished 02:12:08:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:12:08:900
16.  Russ Brine Finished 02:14:00:900 0

16. Russ Brine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:14:00:900
17.  Brad Pearman Chelmer CC Finished N/A 02:17:20:600 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:20:600
18.  Stuart Mills Finished 01:49:46:000 0

18. Stuart Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:49:46:000
19.  Jason Newton Finished 01:51:59:700 0

19. Jason Newton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:59:700
20.  Greg Lawrie Finished 01:52:19:900 0

20. Greg Lawrie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:19:900
21.  Sam Goulde Finished 01:56:27:300 0

21. Sam Goulde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:27:300
22.  Guy Findlay Finished 01:58:53:900 0

22. Guy Findlay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:53:900
23.  Jarvis Goodyear Finished 01:59:32:600 0

23. Jarvis Goodyear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:32:600
24.  Lewis Tindall Finished 01:59:43:300 0

24. Lewis Tindall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:43:300
25.  Lee Marshall Finished 02:00:24:600 0

25. Lee Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:24:600
26.  Rob Hawkins Finished 02:01:51:400 0

26. Rob Hawkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:01:51:400
27.  Coenrad Van Denenter Finished 02:02:59:100 0

27. Coenrad Van Denenter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:02:59:100
28.  Dale Poulter Finished 02:03:09:900 0

28. Dale Poulter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:03:09:900
29.  Stephen-John Rado Finished 02:03:59:800 0

29. Stephen-John Rado -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:03:59:800
30.  David Stump Finished 02:11:42:100 0

30. David Stump -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:42:100
31.  Jeremy Goodson Finished 01:35:03:300 0

31. Jeremy Goodson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:35:03:300
32.  Daniel Osborne Finished 01:41:28:700 0

32. Daniel Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:41:28:700
33.  Scott Jenkins Finished 01:43:33:200 0

33. Scott Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:33:200
34.  Greg Chisholm Finished 01:43:36:700 0

34. Greg Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:36:700
--- Duncan Chisholm Did not finish 01:00:48:500 0

34. Duncan Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:00:48:500
--- Troy Nichols Did not finish 00:37:15:200 0

34. Troy Nichols -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:37:15:200
--- Brett Finaughty Did not finish 00:44:06:900 0

34. Brett Finaughty -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:44:06:900

2-Hour Solo Female 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Female 18+ - Results
1.  Rose Browne Finished 01:51:58:700 0

1. Rose Browne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:58:700
2.  Leanne Becker Finished 01:51:59:100 0

2. Leanne Becker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:59:100
3.  Nicola Webster Finished 01:16:27:200 0

3. Nicola Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:16:27:200
4.  Laura Self Finished 01:54:43:400 0

4. Laura Self -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:43:400

2-Hour Solo Male 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Male 40+ - Results
1.  Derek Wilson Finished 01:56:53:300 0

1. Derek Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:53:300
2.  Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 02:06:11:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:11:900
3.  Justin Burrell Finished 02:06:28:300 0

3. Justin Burrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:06:28:300
4.  Ian Cleaver Finished 02:11:13:000 0

4. Ian Cleaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:13:000
5.  Andrew Self Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 02:13:48:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:48:300
6.  Martin Biddle Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 01:54:13:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:54:13:300
7.  Richard Potter Finished 01:54:26:800 0

7. Richard Potter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:26:800
8.  Royston Young Finished 01:56:21:800 0

8. Royston Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:21:800
9.  Marc Rouillion Finished 02:00:03:600 0

9. Marc Rouillion -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:03:600
10.  Mark South Finished 02:07:32:400 0

10. Mark South -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:07:32:400
11.  Chris Parker Finished 02:08:58:900 0

11. Chris Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:58:900
12.  David Peck Finished 02:10:01:800 0

12. David Peck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:10:01:800
13.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 02:11:44:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:44:500
14.  Tony Slater Barking & Dagenham BMX Club (B... Finished N/A 02:13:46:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:46:400
15.  Anthony Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 02:13:52:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:52:900
16.  Billy Brooks Finished 02:17:39:600 0

16. Billy Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:17:39:600
17.  Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 01:44:11:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:44:11:500
18.  Philip Harding Finished 01:46:41:100 0

18. Philip Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:46:41:100
19.  Andy Williams Finished 01:52:00:000 0

19. Andy Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:00:000
20.  Karaan Chilton Finished 01:52:01:800 0

20. Karaan Chilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:01:800
21.  Jamie Webb Finished 01:53:17:100 0

21. Jamie Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:53:17:100
22.  Ken Ireland Finished 01:53:28:500 0

22. Ken Ireland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:53:28:500
23.  Sean Brant Finished 01:55:37:800 0

23. Sean Brant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:37:800
24.  Neil Sagoo Finished 01:56:45:600 0

24. Neil Sagoo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:45:600
25.  Mark Barford Finished 01:56:52:000 0

25. Mark Barford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:52:000
26.  Alain Millet Finished 01:59:36:600 0

26. Alain Millet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:36:600
27.  Paul Bateman Finished Senior 01:24:05:700 0

27. Paul Bateman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:24:05:700
28.  Justin Yates Finished 01:40:51:600 0

28. Justin Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:40:51:600
29.  Ian Sturges Finished 01:43:22:100 0

29. Ian Sturges -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:22:100
30.  Steve Parker Finished 01:52:17:600 0

30. Steve Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:17:600
31.  Chris Theodorou Finished 01:59:59:800 0

31. Chris Theodorou -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:59:800
--- Mike Chisholm Did not finish 01:02:35:800 0

31. Mike Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:02:35:800

1- Hour open Ride

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1- Hour open Ride - Results
1.  Robert Smith Finished 00:54:08:500 0

1. Robert Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:54:08:500
2.  Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 00:54:21:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:21:400
3.  Josh Parker Finished 01:06:58:900 0

3. Josh Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:58:900
4.  Jon Smith Finished 00:46:28:200 0

4. Jon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:46:28:200

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adventure Race Essex is seeking participants for its mountain bike enduro race, the Nuclear Blast, on 16th September. Competitors can choose between two and four hour enduro options or an open one hour race for anyone aged over 12. But why the name Nuclear Blast? Well, the race takes place around a secret nuclear bunker near Kelvenden Hatch in deepest Essex. Prices are £25 for the enduro and £20 for the open event.

The Races

4-Hour Solo Male 18-39 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
4-Hour Solo Female 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
4-Hour Solo Male 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Junior Female 14-17 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Male 18-39 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Female 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Male 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
1- Hour open Ride Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£27.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244609

Start Date:

Sun, 16th Sep 2012

Event Type:

MTB Endurance (Competitive)

Venue:

Secret Nuclear Bunker, Kelvedon Hatch, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 0LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4-Hour Solo Male 18-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Male 18-39 - Results
1.  Mark Shepherd Finished Senior 04:00:25:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:25:200
2.  Andrew Sampson Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 04:01:07:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:01:07:900
3.  Stuart Prentice Finished N/A 04:02:14:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:02:14:500
4.  Russell Welch Finished 04:17:54:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:17:54:500
5.  Michael Travers Finished Senior 04:01:33:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:01:33:500
6.  Lee Woodcock Finished Senior 04:10:24:800 0

6. Lee Woodcock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:10:24:800
7.  Stuart Weatherley Finished 04:12:29:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:12:29:200
8.  James Deane Finished N/A 04:23:07:100 0

8. James Deane -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:23:07:100
9.  Paul Philpott Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished VET 04:26:13:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:26:13:900
10.  Jon Pettifer Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished 03:41:10:700 0

10. Jon Pettifer - Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield...

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:41:10:700
11.  Tom Hatfield Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished 03:57:11:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:57:11:300
12.  Ian Clayton Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield... Finished N/A 04:00:58:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:00:58:100
13.  Alex Davis Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 04:07:59:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:07:59:300
14.  Nigel Leach Finished 04:25:18:900 0

14. Nigel Leach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:25:18:900
15.  Nigel Pinnick-Smith Finished 03:50:39:500 0

15. Nigel Pinnick-Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:50:39:500
16.  Samuel Mashford Finished N/A 03:53:26:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:53:26:200
17.  Graham Bird Finished 03:56:12:200 0

17. Graham Bird -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:56:12:200
18.  James Smith Finished 04:14:37:600 0

18. James Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:14:37:600
19.  James Mitchell Finished 03:49:04:400 0

19. James Mitchell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:49:04:400
20.  Stuart Parsons Finished 03:54:41:100 0

20. Stuart Parsons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:54:41:100
21.  Rob Larkins Finished 03:24:31:600 0

21. Rob Larkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:24:31:600
22.  Ruan Bester Finished Senior 03:51:53:900 0

22. Ruan Bester -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 03:51:53:900
23.  Robert Currie Finished 03:52:02:100 0

23. Robert Currie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:52:02:100
24.  Mark Wright Finished 04:01:59:700 0

24. Mark Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:59:700
--- Steve Britton Did not finish 02:08:39:200 0

24. Steve Britton -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 02:08:39:200
--- Scott Osborne Did not finish 01:16:55:200 0

24. Scott Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:16:55:200
--- Marc Kaiser Did not finish Senior 02:01:18:400 0

24. Marc Kaiser -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior | Time: 02:01:18:400

4-Hour Solo Female 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Female 18+ - Results
1.  Clare Curtis Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished Senior 04:00:39:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 04:00:39:300
2.  Mel Pruden Finished 03:28:05:100 0

2. Mel Pruden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:28:05:100

4-Hour Solo Male 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
4-Hour Solo Male 40+ - Results
1.  Matthew Craner Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished VET 04:12:11:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:12:11:500
2.  John Prentice Finished 04:03:13:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:03:13:900
3.  Robert Jackson WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished VET 04:13:44:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: VET | Time: 04:13:44:100
4.  Dan Greatley Finished N/A 04:19:04:000 0

4. Dan Greatley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 04:19:04:000
5.  Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 03:56:23:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 03:56:23:400
6.  Andrew Hearn Finished 04:23:06:000 0

6. Andrew Hearn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:23:06:000
7.  Neil Capps-Jenner Finished 04:00:29:100 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:00:29:100
8.  Andy Thorpe Finished 04:00:30:300 0

8. Andy Thorpe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:00:30:300
9.  Kelly Langley Finished 04:01:27:700 0

9. Kelly Langley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:27:700
10.  Phil Turner Finished 04:08:43:200 0

10. Phil Turner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:08:43:200
11.  Simon Poston Finished 03:47:03:400 0

11. Simon Poston -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:47:03:400
12.  Bernie Verrills Finished 03:47:54:400 0

12. Bernie Verrills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 03:47:54:400
13.  Jefferey Watts Finished 04:01:03:200 0

13. Jefferey Watts -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:01:03:200
14.  Ian Lambert Finished 04:03:47:100 0

14. Ian Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 04:03:47:100
--- John Pruden Did not finish 02:53:27:200 0

14. John Pruden -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 02:53:27:200
--- David Wales Did not finish N/A 00:29:29:500 0

14. David Wales -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A | Time: 00:29:29:500

2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17 - Results
1.  Tom Parker Finished 01:58:58:500 0

1. Tom Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:58:500
2.  Henry Williams Finished 01:58:39:200 0

2. Henry Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:39:200

2-Hour Solo Male 18-39

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Male 18-39 - Results
1.  Paul Thomas VC Revolution Finished N/A 01:55:53:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:55:53:500
2.  Dean Camier Finished 01:56:06:600 0

2. Dean Camier -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:06:600
3.  Daniel Barford Flitch Bikes Finished N/A 02:02:42:200 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:02:42:200
4.  Michael Baen Finished 02:06:56:800 0

4. Michael Baen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:06:56:800
5.  Joe Avery Finished 01:52:00:200 0

5. Joe Avery -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:00:200
6.  James Long Finished 01:54:52:100 0

6. James Long -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:52:100
7.  Matthew Smart Finished 01:55:10:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:10:500
8.  Simon Kennett 53-12 Finished 01:55:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:29:000
9.  Rich Cooper Willesden Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:55:45:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:55:45:900
10.  Jonas Persson Finished 01:59:57:600 0

10. Jonas Persson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:57:600
11.  Andrew Traill Finished 02:00:50:600 0

11. Andrew Traill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:50:600
12.  Toby Shaddock Finished 02:02:37:900 0

12. Toby Shaddock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:02:37:900
13.  Ian Robinson Finished 02:08:03:000 0

13. Ian Robinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:03:000
14.  Peter Urquhart Finished 02:08:53:400 0

14. Peter Urquhart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:53:400
15.  Robert Strzelecki Finished 02:12:08:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:12:08:900
16.  Russ Brine Finished 02:14:00:900 0

16. Russ Brine -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:14:00:900
17.  Brad Pearman Chelmer CC Finished N/A 02:17:20:600 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:17:20:600
18.  Stuart Mills Finished 01:49:46:000 0

18. Stuart Mills -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:49:46:000
19.  Jason Newton Finished 01:51:59:700 0

19. Jason Newton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:59:700
20.  Greg Lawrie Finished 01:52:19:900 0

20. Greg Lawrie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:19:900
21.  Sam Goulde Finished 01:56:27:300 0

21. Sam Goulde -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:27:300
22.  Guy Findlay Finished 01:58:53:900 0

22. Guy Findlay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:58:53:900
23.  Jarvis Goodyear Finished 01:59:32:600 0

23. Jarvis Goodyear -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:32:600
24.  Lewis Tindall Finished 01:59:43:300 0

24. Lewis Tindall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:43:300
25.  Lee Marshall Finished 02:00:24:600 0

25. Lee Marshall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:24:600
26.  Rob Hawkins Finished 02:01:51:400 0

26. Rob Hawkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:01:51:400
27.  Coenrad Van Denenter Finished 02:02:59:100 0

27. Coenrad Van Denenter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:02:59:100
28.  Dale Poulter Finished 02:03:09:900 0

28. Dale Poulter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:03:09:900
29.  Stephen-John Rado Finished 02:03:59:800 0

29. Stephen-John Rado -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:03:59:800
30.  David Stump Finished 02:11:42:100 0

30. David Stump -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:42:100
31.  Jeremy Goodson Finished 01:35:03:300 0

31. Jeremy Goodson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:35:03:300
32.  Daniel Osborne Finished 01:41:28:700 0

32. Daniel Osborne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:41:28:700
33.  Scott Jenkins Finished 01:43:33:200 0

33. Scott Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:33:200
34.  Greg Chisholm Finished 01:43:36:700 0

34. Greg Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:36:700
--- Duncan Chisholm Did not finish 01:00:48:500 0

34. Duncan Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:00:48:500
--- Troy Nichols Did not finish 00:37:15:200 0

34. Troy Nichols -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:37:15:200
--- Brett Finaughty Did not finish 00:44:06:900 0

34. Brett Finaughty -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 00:44:06:900

2-Hour Solo Female 18+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Female 18+ - Results
1.  Rose Browne Finished 01:51:58:700 0

1. Rose Browne -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:58:700
2.  Leanne Becker Finished 01:51:59:100 0

2. Leanne Becker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:51:59:100
3.  Nicola Webster Finished 01:16:27:200 0

3. Nicola Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:16:27:200
4.  Laura Self Finished 01:54:43:400 0

4. Laura Self -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:43:400

2-Hour Solo Male 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
2-Hour Solo Male 40+ - Results
1.  Derek Wilson Finished 01:56:53:300 0

1. Derek Wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:53:300
2.  Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 02:06:11:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:06:11:900
3.  Justin Burrell Finished 02:06:28:300 0

3. Justin Burrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:06:28:300
4.  Ian Cleaver Finished 02:11:13:000 0

4. Ian Cleaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:13:000
5.  Andrew Self Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 02:13:48:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:48:300
6.  Martin Biddle Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 01:54:13:300 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:54:13:300
7.  Richard Potter Finished 01:54:26:800 0

7. Richard Potter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:54:26:800
8.  Royston Young Finished 01:56:21:800 0

8. Royston Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:21:800
9.  Marc Rouillion Finished 02:00:03:600 0

9. Marc Rouillion -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:00:03:600
10.  Mark South Finished 02:07:32:400 0

10. Mark South -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:07:32:400
11.  Chris Parker Finished 02:08:58:900 0

11. Chris Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:08:58:900
12.  David Peck Finished 02:10:01:800 0

12. David Peck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:10:01:800
13.  Chris Sheppard Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished 02:11:44:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:11:44:500
14.  Tony Slater Barking & Dagenham BMX Club (B... Finished N/A 02:13:46:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:46:400
15.  Anthony Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 02:13:52:900 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 02:13:52:900
16.  Billy Brooks Finished 02:17:39:600 0

16. Billy Brooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 02:17:39:600
17.  Graham Berry Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 01:44:11:500 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:44:11:500
18.  Philip Harding Finished 01:46:41:100 0

18. Philip Harding -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:46:41:100
19.  Andy Williams Finished 01:52:00:000 0

19. Andy Williams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:00:000
20.  Karaan Chilton Finished 01:52:01:800 0

20. Karaan Chilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:01:800
21.  Jamie Webb Finished 01:53:17:100 0

21. Jamie Webb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:53:17:100
22.  Ken Ireland Finished 01:53:28:500 0

22. Ken Ireland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:53:28:500
23.  Sean Brant Finished 01:55:37:800 0

23. Sean Brant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:55:37:800
24.  Neil Sagoo Finished 01:56:45:600 0

24. Neil Sagoo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:45:600
25.  Mark Barford Finished 01:56:52:000 0

25. Mark Barford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:56:52:000
26.  Alain Millet Finished 01:59:36:600 0

26. Alain Millet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:36:600
27.  Paul Bateman Finished Senior 01:24:05:700 0

27. Paul Bateman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 01:24:05:700
28.  Justin Yates Finished 01:40:51:600 0

28. Justin Yates -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:40:51:600
29.  Ian Sturges Finished 01:43:22:100 0

29. Ian Sturges -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:43:22:100
30.  Steve Parker Finished 01:52:17:600 0

30. Steve Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:52:17:600
31.  Chris Theodorou Finished 01:59:59:800 0

31. Chris Theodorou -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:59:59:800
--- Mike Chisholm Did not finish 01:02:35:800 0

31. Mike Chisholm -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Time: 01:02:35:800

1- Hour open Ride

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1- Hour open Ride - Results
1.  Robert Smith Finished 00:54:08:500 0

1. Robert Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:54:08:500
2.  Josh Murad Mildenhall CC Finished N/A 00:54:21:400 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:21:400
3.  Josh Parker Finished 01:06:58:900 0

3. Josh Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:06:58:900
4.  Jon Smith Finished 00:46:28:200 0

4. Jon Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:46:28:200

About the Event

Info for Riders

Adventure Race Essex is seeking participants for its mountain bike enduro race, the Nuclear Blast, on 16th September. Competitors can choose between two and four hour enduro options or an open one hour race for anyone aged over 12. But why the name Nuclear Blast? Well, the race takes place around a secret nuclear bunker near Kelvenden Hatch in deepest Essex. Prices are £25 for the enduro and £20 for the open event.

The Races

4-Hour Solo Male 18-39 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
4-Hour Solo Female 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
4-Hour Solo Male 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:00 Non-Ranking N/A 04 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:00
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
04 hr
2-Hour Solo Junior Male 14-17 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Junior Female 14-17 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Male 18-39 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Female 18+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
2-Hour Solo Male 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 02 hr
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
02 hr
1- Hour open Ride Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/09/12 10:15 Non-Ranking N/A 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£27.00)
Sun 16/09/12 – 10:15
Non-Ranking,  | N/A
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016