Event URN:
244559
Start date:
Sun, 6th Jan 2013
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Culham Park
Culham, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3DA
( View map )
Series:
Central League 2012-13
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Central CX League
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Doel
3 Ivy Close
Harrow
Middlesex
HA2 8RX
07940 302081
markdoel@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The event venue has changed and will now be at Culham Park. This is the last counting event in the Central Cyclo Cross League for 2012/13
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 10:30 U10 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
6 Jan 13 13:00 Vet 40-49 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49
6 Jan 13 13:00 Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+
6 Jan 13 13:00 Women Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior,...

View All

Event Location:

Culham,
Abingdon,
Oxfordshire,
OX14 3DA

Race: U10

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 21 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 10:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Vet 40-49

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: U12

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 6 months 21 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 10:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 14 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 11:15 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Adult Novice

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 14 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 11:15 Go-Cross None N/A 30 mins

Race: Juniors

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 14 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 01 hr

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 3 months 14 days 22 hours 1 minute 29 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jan 13 13:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 06/01/2013 - British Cycling

Matt Webber takes victory in Central League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:10:59:000 0
2 Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 00:11:26:000 0
3 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:11:59:000 0
4 Matt Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 00:12:02:000 0
5 Alex Wetherill Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:12:03:000 0
6 Ruben Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:13:00:000 0
7 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 00:13:10:000 0
8 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:13:51:000 0
9 Thomas Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:14:04:000 0
10 Darren Barclay Finished 00:14:06:000 0
11 Ethan Spiers Finished 00:14:23:000 0
12 Cameron Still Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cyc... Finished Under 12 00:14:24:000 0
13 Ike Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:15:11:000 0
14 James Brown Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:15:44:000 0
15 Mathew Ranson Finished 00:16:20:000 0
16 Fay Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Under 12 00:16:42:000 0
17 Oliver Gandy Finished 00:19:41:000 0
18 Oliver Frogley Bicester Millennium CC Finished Under 12 00:11:32:000 0
19 Toby Zygo Finished 00:12:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Martyn Dymond Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 John Polak Finished 0
10 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 9
5 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 0
6 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 5
7 Carl Keen Finished 0
8 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 2
10 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 6
2 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC Finished Senior 0
3 Helen Taylor Finished Senior 3
4 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 2
5 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Finished Senior 1
6 Donna Gray Team Trisports Finished N/A 0
7 Penny Schwier Twickenham CC Finished N/A 0
8 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 0
9 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:14:54:000 0
2 Thomas Timberlake Finished Under 12 00:15:16:000 0
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:15:26:000 0
4 Skip Snelson Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:15:28:000 0
5 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 00:16:09:000 0
6 Alasdair Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished Under 12 00:16:42:000 0
7 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:17:07:000 0
8 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:17:38:000 0
9 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 00:17:48:000 0
10 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:18:17:000 0
11 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 00:18:28:000 0
12 Artie O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 00:18:33:000 0
13 Rachel Thompson Finished Under 12 00:19:18:000 0
14 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:19:27:000 0
15 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 00:19:31:000 0
16 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 00:21:41:000 0
17 Imogen Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 00:21:45:000 0
18 Matthew Dicks Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:22:25:000 0
19 Aimee Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 00:23:10:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:32:24:000 20
2 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:33:19:000 16
3 Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 00:34:06:000 12
4 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 00:34:19:000 9
5 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:35:11:000 7
6 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:35:20:000 5
7 Zak Coleman Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished Youth 00:37:46:000 4
8 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 00:37:46:000 3
9 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:39:58:000 2
10 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:40:14:000 1
11 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:32:41:000 0
12 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 00:33:07:000 6
13 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:33:32:000 0
14 William Annells Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Youth 00:33:35:000 0
15 Elizabeth Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:33:54:000 4
16 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 00:34:13:000 3
17 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth 00:34:34:000 0
18 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:35:27:000 2
19 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Youth 00:36:05:000 0
20 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:36:42:000 0
21 Niall Dawkins Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Youth 00:36:50:000 0
22 Tom Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 00:36:52:000 0
23 Ben Wetherill Finished Youth 00:37:23:000 0
24 Sam Taylor Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:38:43:000 0
25 Jan Laming Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:39:17:000 0
26 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 00:39:54:000 0
27 Rhona Grant A5 Rangers CC Finished Youth 00:40:00:000 1
28 Elizabeth Rafferty Finished 00:41:18:000 0
29 Erin Simpson Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:33:06:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Adult Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Cooper Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:35:23:000 0
2 Robert Townsend Finished N/A 00:40:15:000 0
3 Stephen Dicks Team Milton Keynes Finished 00:35:25:000 0
4 Laura Cooper Finished 00:39:55:000 0
5 John Ruffley Finished 00:35:09:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 3
2 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
3 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 00:58:43:000 20
2 Sean Williams Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:31:000 16
3 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 01:01:28:000 12
4 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 01:02:07:000 9
5 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 01:02:58:000 7
6 Robin Wilmott GA Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 01:03:57:000 5
7 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 01:04:04:000 4
8 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 01:04:07:000 3
9 Jason Green London Dynamo Finished Senior 01:04:32:000 2
10 Mike Wragg Team Milton Keynes Finished Senior 01:05:16:000 1
11 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized Finished Senior 00:58:53:000 0
12 Peter Smith Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 00:59:19:000 0
13 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:01:000 0
14 Joe Hickerton Finished N/A 01:00:01:000 0
15 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:08:000 0
16 Matthew Gater VC Deal Finished Senior 01:00:29:000 0
17 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 01:00:46:000 0
18 Matt Field Finished N/A 01:01:07:000 0
19 Nick Miles In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished Senior 01:01:25:000 0
20 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Finished Junior 01:01:27:000 0
21 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Finished Senior 01:01:51:000 0
22 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 01:02:32:000 0
23 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:41:000 0
24 Andrew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 01:02:45:000 0
25 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC Finished Vet 50+ 01:02:53:000 0
26 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 01:03:13:000 0
27 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 01:03:18:000 0
28 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:03:27:000 0
29 Ian Blatchford VC Meudon Finished Senior 01:03:38:000 0
30 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:03:58:000 0
31 Martyn Dymond unattached Finished Vet 40-49 01:04:03:000 0
32 John Polak Finished 01:04:41:000 0
33 John McDowall North Road CC Finished N/A 01:04:57:000 0
34 Joel Farrow Team Trisports Finished 01:05:13:000 0
35 Michael Clark Team Trisports Finished Vet 40-49 01:05:18:000 0
36 Simon Tottle Festival RC Finished Vet 40-49 01:05:38:000 0
37 Mark Anstee Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 01:05:58:000 0
38 Max Brown Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 00:58:44:000 0
39 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 00:59:14:000 0
40 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:54:000 0
41 Julian Thrasher Finished Senior 01:00:04:000 0
42 Aleck Hornshaw Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:19:000 0
43 Stuart King LBRCC Finished Senior 01:00:35:000 0
44 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:01:09:000 0
45 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 01:01:11:000 0
46 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Finished Vet 50+ 01:01:13:000 0
47 David Micklewright Hillingdon Triathletes Finished N/A 01:01:14:000 0
48 Sarah Woods Finished Veteran 01:01:16:000 0
49 Jordan Mackie Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 01:02:20:000 0
50 Graham Frogley Bicester Millennium CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:22:000 0
51 Simon Hudson Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 01:02:34:000 0
52 Stuart Tillbrook LBRCC Finished Vet 40-49 01:03:06:000 0
53 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished N/A 01:03:29:000 0
54 Neil Morris Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 01:03:46:000 0
55 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished Junior 01:03:55:000 0
56 Tim Jones Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:04:05:000 0
57 Carl Keen Finished 01:04:18:000 0
58 Peter Warwick Finished N/A 01:04:43:000 0
59 Matthew Walsh Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:04:49:000 0
60 Tim Wellman Finished 01:05:30:000 0
61 Sandy Legge Zappi's Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:05:50:000 0
62 Chris Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Vet 50+ 01:06:42:000 0
63 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 50+ 01:06:44:000 0
64 William Shirley Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 01:06:51:000 0
65 Graham Mackie Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 01:06:53:000 0
66 Daniel Clemens VC10 Finished Vet 40-49 01:07:03:000 0
67 Ian Middleton Didcot Phoenix CC Finished Senior 01:07:46:000 0
68 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 00:58:54:000 0
69 Kay Thomson Twickenham CC Finished Senior 00:59:07:000 0
70 Helen Taylor Finished Senior 00:59:52:000 0
71 Sophie White London Dynamo Finished N/A 01:00:25:000 0
72 Sam Dorkings Finished Senior 01:00:34:000 0
73 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Finished Senior 01:01:10:000 0
74 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 01:02:14:000 0
75 Donna Gray Team Trisports Finished N/A 01:02:30:000 0
76 John Muncaster Team Milton Keynes Finished N/A 01:03:20:000 0
77 Penny Schwier Twickenham CC Finished N/A 00:59:33:000 0
78 Lauren Randall Icknield Road Club Finished Junior 01:04:37:000 0
79 Brenda Bozwood Davies Team Trisports Finished Veteran 00:58:56:000 0
Lesley Auchterlonie Archer RC Did not start N/A 0
Stephen Morrell Aylesbury CC Did not start Vet 40-49 0
William Morris A5 Rangers CC Did not start N/A 0
Keith Perry Team Trisports Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Andrew Postings Archer RC Did not start N/A 0