The Newport Nocturne

Closed Circuit , Newport – Saturday, 01 Sep 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244537

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Newport Nocturne, High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7LT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women - Results
1.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 00:40:51:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:40:51:000
2.  Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished Elite --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 1st --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 1st --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charline Joiner Affinity Cycles Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:09:000
13.  Virginia Thomas Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Siobhan McNamara Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:10:000
15.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Maxine Filby RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:00:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:15:000
19.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:00:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:16:000
20.  Rohan Battison Brighton Mitre CC Finished 1st 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:17:000
21.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:02:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:08:000
25.  Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Laura Wasley Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jessica Stone Finished 4th 00:02:10:000 0

27. Jessica Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:10:000

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:14:000
2.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Lluis Mas-Bonet Finished --- 0

11. Lluis Mas-Bonet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:00:07:000 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:07:000
13.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:00:09:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:09:000
14.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:11:000
15.  Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:00:16:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:16:000
17.  Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 00:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:20:000
18.  Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:00:22:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:22:000
19.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:23:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:23:000
20.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:25:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:25:000
21.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 00:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:26:000
22.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:45:000

Reports

Road: Rogers times it right to take Nocturne win

Posted 02/09/2012 - British Cycling

Newport Nocturne win for Rogers

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Men's Elite event has a maximum of 6 riders per team. Women's event subject to sufficient entries!

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 19:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 01/09/12 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 4
35 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 01/09/12 – 20:30
National A, Band 2
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

244537

Start Date:

Sat, 1st Sep 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Newport Nocturne, High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7LT
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women - Results
1.  Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 1st 00:40:51:000 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:40:51:000
2.  Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished Elite --- 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st --- 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 1st --- 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness p/b Corley Cycl... Finished 2nd --- 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 1st --- 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd --- 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charline Joiner Affinity Cycles Finished 2nd --- 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite --- 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:09:000
13.  Virginia Thomas Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Siobhan McNamara Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 00:00:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:10:000
15.  Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Maxine Filby RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:00:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:00:15:000
19.  Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:00:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:16:000
20.  Rohan Battison Brighton Mitre CC Finished 1st 00:00:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:17:000
21.  Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:02:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:02:08:000
25.  Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Laura Wasley Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jessica Stone Finished 4th 00:02:10:000 0

27. Jessica Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:02:10:000

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 00:58:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:14:000
2.  Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite --- 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite --- 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite --- 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite --- 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite --- 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite --- 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Lluis Mas-Bonet Finished --- 0

11. Lluis Mas-Bonet -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:00:07:000 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:00:07:000
13.  Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:00:09:000 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:09:000
14.  Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:11:000
15.  Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st --- 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:00:16:000 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:16:000
17.  Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 00:00:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:00:20:000
18.  Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:00:22:000 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:22:000
19.  David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:23:000 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:23:000
20.  James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:25:000 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:00:25:000
21.  Matthew Jones Team Corley Cycles Finished Elite 00:00:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:26:000
22.  Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite | Time: 00:00:45:000

Reports

Road: Rogers times it right to take Nocturne win

Posted 02/09/2012 - British Cycling

Newport Nocturne win for Rogers

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Men's Elite event has a maximum of 6 riders per team. Women's event subject to sufficient entries!

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 19:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 01/09/12 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 4
35 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 01/09/12 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 01/09/12 – 20:30
National A, Band 2
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk