Event URN:
244537
Start date:
Sat, 1st Sep 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
The Newport Nocturne
High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7LT
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Newport Shropshire CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.bikerace.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Nicholas Jeggo
07967452688
nick.jeggo@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
Men's Elite event has a maximum of 6 riders per team.
Women's event subject to sufficient entries!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 12 19:00 Women Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 35 mins
1 Sep 12 20:30 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

High Street,
Newport,
Shropshire,
TF10 7LT

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 2 days 23 hours 10 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 12 19:00 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 35 mins

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 9 days 23 hours 10 minutes 53 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Sep 12 20:30 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Video URL

Posted 13/07/2012

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 02/09/2012 - British Cycling

Newport Nocturne win for Rogers.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 1st 00:40:51:000 15
2 Hannah Walker Matrix Fitness Finished Elite 12
3 Hayley Edwards Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 10
4 Lowri Devey Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 8
5 Gabriella Shaw For Viored Finished 1st 6
6 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 5
7 Jo Tindley VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
8 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 3
9 Charline Joiner Affinity Cycles Finished 2nd 2
10 Harriet Owen Node 4 Giordana Womens Team Finished Elite 1
11 Elizabeth Holden Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
12 Clemence Copie High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:00:09:000 0
13 Virginia Thomas Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
14 Siobhan McNamara Look Mum No Hands! Finished 2nd 00:00:10:000 0
15 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
17 Adel Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
18 Maxine Filby RWD Brakes Factory Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:00:15:000 0
19 Lauren Creamer Abergavenny Road Club Finished 1st 00:00:16:000 0
20 Rohan Battison Brighton Mitre CC Finished 1st 00:00:17:000 0
21 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
22 Nicola Soden Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 0
23 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Spor... Finished 2nd 0
24 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:02:08:000 0
25 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished 2nd 0
26 Laura Wasley Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Jessica Stone Unior Tools Team Finished 4th 00:02:10:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 00:58:14:000 0
2 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 52
3 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 45
4 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 40
5 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
6 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 31
7 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 27
8 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 23
9 Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite 20
10 Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 17
11 Lluis Mas-Bonet Mallorca Finished 0
12 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 00:00:07:000 13
13 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 00:00:09:000 11
14 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:11:000 9
15 Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 7
16 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 00:00:16:000 6
17 Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 00:00:20:000 0
18 Jack Pullar Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 00:00:22:000 3
19 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:23:000 2
20 James Sampson Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 00:00:25:000 1
21 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 00:00:26:000 0
22 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:45:000 0