Event URN:
244264
Start date:
Thu, 12th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Royal Highland Showground
Ingliston Road, Ingliston, Edinburgh, EH28 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Edinburgh RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.edinburghrc.co.uk/index.php?page=122
Event organiser:
Mr Oisín Murphy-Lawless
07813878458
inglistoncrits@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
Edinburgh Road Club
Info for Riders:
Enter on the day
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 17:50 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 40 mins
12 Jul 12 17:55 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A 30 mins
12 Jul 12 18:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
12 Jul 12 18:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Ingliston Road,
Ingliston,
Edinburgh,
EH28 8NB

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 17:50 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 17:55 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:20 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:20 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 35 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 18:45 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 19:00 Go-Race None 4th, N/A 30 mins

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Jul 12 19:20 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
2 Rory Mellis Finished A 2
3 Francis Webb Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 1
4 Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 0
5 Calum Magowan Peebles CC Finished A 0
6 Finn Harrod Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Angus McCool Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished A 3
2 Flora Gillies Peebles CC Finished A 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished D 3
2 Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished D 2
3 Keir Robb Finished D 1
4 Max Guthrie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished E 0
5 Lewis Carey Edinburgh RC Finished D 0
6 Ben Namey Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished D 3
2 Kerry Dow Finished 0
3 Anna Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Crombie Carnegie Cyclones Finished N/A 3
2 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished B 0
5 Logan Dow Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
6 Lewis Stewart Glasgow Riderz Finished B 0
7 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rhona Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished B 2
3 Lulu Bartlett The Racers Finished B 1
4 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0
5 Jenny Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Ben Docherty Glasgow Riderz Finished C 2
3 Maximilian Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished C 1
4 Cameron Mellis Finished C 0
5 Sandy Holl Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0
6 Aiden Carey Clitheroe Bike Club Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC Finished C 3
2 Emma Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Noon Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
2 Jamie Foster Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 8
3 Thomas Aitchison Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 7
4 David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 6
5 Michael Dunabie Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 5
6 Matthew Allen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 4
7 Kieran Montgomery Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 3
8 Bill Wilkie Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 2
9 James MacDonald Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 1
10 John Reid Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 1
11 Simon Kirkness TheBicycleWorks Finished 4th 0
12 Kamil Pompe Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
13 Marek Jurasinski Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
14 Andrew Johnston Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
15 Mark Finlay Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
16 Tom Ward Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
17 Unknown ERC rider Finished 0
18 Unknown Dunfermline CC Finished 0
19 Ben Mitchell Finished 0
20 Kim McGillivray Finished 0
21 Steven McRimmer Finished 0
22 Robert Bloor Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
23 Gary McDonald Finished 4th 0
24 Stuart Davis Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
25 John McComisky Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
26 Gordon Macdougall Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 0
27 Andrew Allan Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 4th 0
28 Liam Kingett Finished 0
29 Stephen Docherty East Kilbride Road Club Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 15
2 Natalie Milne Finished 3rd 12
3 Katy Winton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 2nd 10
4 Louise Haston City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
5 Brenda Callander Stirling Bike Club Finished 3rd 6
6 Claire Martin Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
7 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Stewart Finished 4th 0
2 Matthew Morris Finished 4th 0
3 Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 0
4 Nigel Holl Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0