Event URN:
244175
Start date:
Wed, 26th Dec 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Temple Park Centre
Temple Park, South Shields, NE34 8QN
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC
Event organiser:
Mr Jamie Brady
8 High Croft Close
Hebburn
Tyne and Wear
NE31 1EP
0191 4301207
jamiebrady@blueyonder.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 12 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
26 Dec 12 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
26 Dec 12 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
26 Dec 12 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Temple Park,
South Shields,
NE34 8QN

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12/10/8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 12 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Senior Open

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Dec 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 27/12/2012

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 27/12/2012

Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 00:41:08:300 6
2 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinter... Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:19:300 20
3 James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:25:700 16
4 Phil Davies Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 00:43:04:400 0
5 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 00:44:17:900 4
6 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 00:44:41:700 3
7 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:24:300 9
8 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:27:200 7
9 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 00:46:45:300 20
10 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 00:46:46:700 5
11 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 00:46:59:800 4
12 Andrew May Finished N/A 00:47:16:800 0
13 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 00:47:16:800 16
14 Lee Emerson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 00:47:48:900 2
15 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 00:48:12:600 0
16 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 00:48:14:500 2
17 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:41:500 1
18 Paul Whitehill Finished Vet 40-49 00:48:44:700 0
19 Gordon Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:49:06:200 0
20 Jon Bardgett Finished 00:49:42:900 0
21 Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 00:50:18:500 0
22 David Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:53:09:100 0
23 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:36:100 0
24 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 00:41:56:900 0
25 Chris Dobson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:42:35:100 0
26 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:42:35:500 0
27 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 00:42:37:300 0
28 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 00:42:51:800 7
29 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:43:04:300 0
30 Sarah Murray Finished Junior 00:43:12:400 0
31 Anthony Thompson Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 50+ 00:43:15:800 5
32 Graeme Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 00:43:48:900 0
33 Paul Towns Finished 00:44:30:900 0
34 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 00:45:04:300 4
35 Robert Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 00:45:43:400 0
36 Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 00:45:54:600 0
37 Luke Mullen Finished 00:46:04:400 0
38 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 00:46:17:300 0
39 Karen Robertson Finished 00:46:19:900 0
40 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 00:47:01:600 3
41 Jeff Godling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 00:47:55:400 0
42 Tim Newton Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:48:20:400 0
43 Edward Beechinor-Collins Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 00:48:39:100 0
44 David Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:49:32:500 0
45 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 00:49:48:300 0
46 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 00:50:53:200 0
47 Anne Chisholm Perth United Cycling Club Finished 00:52:09:700 0
48 Ian Carter Finished 00:41:06:700 0
49 Alison Sarmiento Finished 00:42:11:300 0
50 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 00:43:09:800 0
51 Rob Wilson Finished 00:44:04:900 0
52 Nicholas Armstrong Finished N/A 00:44:26:400 0
53 Warren Metcalfe Finished 00:53:15:900 0
Scott Frazer Did not finish 0
Gordon Johnson Barnesbury CC Did not finish N/A 0
Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
David Reay Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Youth 00:29:22:400 20
2 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:29:45:000 16
3 Rory Mellis Finished Youth 00:30:29:700 12
4 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:31:11:700 9
5 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:32:15:800 7
6 Nicholas Hamilton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:33:00:000 5
7 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Finished N/A 00:35:47:600 4
8 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:35:48:800 3
9 Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:38:29:600 2
10 Greg Taylor Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:38:57:300 1
11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Youth 00:29:51:000 3
12 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 00:30:19:600 0
13 Cameron Mellis Finished Youth 00:33:55:700 0
14 Angus Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:34:34:700 0
15 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:41:26:500 0
Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Paul Errington Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
4 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Joshua Williamson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
6 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
7 Arran Brown Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Max Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
10 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
11 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Joseph Case Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Finished Senior 01:01:43:000 20
2 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 01:03:15:000 0
3 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 01:04:02:000 12
4 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 01:06:24:000 9
5 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 01:07:36:000 7
6 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 01:08:57:000 5
7 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 01:03:23:000 4
8 Andrew Burridge Finished Senior 01:03:53:000 0
9 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 01:04:33:000 0
10 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 01:08:02:000 1
11 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 01:08:46:000 0
12 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 01:09:10:000 0
13 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 01:09:30:000 0
14 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 01:10:11:000 0
15 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 01:10:35:000 0
16 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 01:01:58:000 0
17 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 01:03:16:000 0
18 James Howard ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished Senior 01:04:49:000 0
19 Brad Tooze Finished 01:06:27:000 0
20 Jamie Pattison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 01:06:54:000 0
21 Andrew Lovell Finished N/A 01:07:54:000 0
22 Julie Elder Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Senior 01:08:30:000 0
23 James Burns Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 01:10:54:000 0
24 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 01:01:47:000 0
25 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:10:15:000 0
26 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 01:02:02:000 0
27 Graham Bingham Finished 01:06:24:000 0
28 Lee Baxter Finished 01:11:44:000 0
29 Neil Pascoe Finished 01:12:36:000 0
Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Senior 0
Dan Golob Did not finish Senior 0
Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Did not finish Senior 0