Event URN:
244174
Start date:
Sun, 16th Dec 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Chances Park
Wigton Road, Carlisle, Cumberland, CA2 6JP
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC St Raphael ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Withington
25 Parkland Avenue
CARLISLE
CA1 3GN
07843204860
neilwithington@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Dec 12 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
16 Dec 12 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
16 Dec 12 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
16 Dec 12 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Wigton Road,
Carlisle,
Cumberland,
CA2 6JP

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Dec 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Dec 12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12/10/8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Dec 12 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Senior Open

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
16 Dec 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Event video by Trevor Schofield

Posted 18/12/2012

http://youtu.be/DYtXSOJFqRk

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 16/12/2012 - British Cycling

Morgan Donnelly takes his first win of the year in the CXNE League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 00:40:25:300 3
2 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:12:600 20
3 Greg Tognarelli Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:15:900 16
4 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:50:100 12
5 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 00:42:51:800 6
6 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 00:42:58:800 9
7 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 00:43:03:900 7
8 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 00:43:46:200 5
9 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 00:44:06:200 2
10 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 00:45:09:300 4
11 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:16:900 4
12 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 00:45:32:300 3
13 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 00:45:50:100 0
14 Derek Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 00:45:55:000 0
15 John Bardgett Finished 00:46:22:300 0
16 Gordon Johnson Barnesbury CC Finished N/A 00:46:53:600 0
17 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 00:49:05:400 0
18 David Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 00:41:42:900 0
19 William Bland Honister '92 Finished N/A 00:42:19:400 0
20 Lucy Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 00:43:00:400 0
21 Karen Robertson Finished 00:43:31:900 0
22 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 00:44:19:000 0
23 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers Finished N/A 00:44:51:700 0
24 Philip Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished N/A 00:46:32:100 0
25 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished 00:48:33:400 0
26 Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 00:48:31:100 0
27 W Snook Finished 00:40:30:600 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:27:48:500 20
2 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:28:54:700 16
3 Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Youth 00:29:46:000 12
4 Jonathan Anderson Finished Youth 00:31:12:200 9
5 Nicholas Hamilton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:31:24:000 7
6 Thomas Hordon Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:31:28:400 5
7 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 00:31:44:000 3
8 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 00:34:02:400 4
9 Sam Ross Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 00:35:19:800 3
10 Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 00:36:29:700 2
11 Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:37:38:500 2
12 Chris Aspey Finished 00:28:25:200 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 00:16:06:000 0
2 Hamish Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
3 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
5 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Charlie Harding Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 Daniel Robson Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Max Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
9 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
10 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Katelyn Elwer Finished 0
12 Dylan Slack Finished 0
13 Enya Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 James Bent Finished 0
15 Lucy Glover Finished 0
16 Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
17 Rhys Robson Derwentside CC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Donnelly Beacon Wheelers Finished 00:52:49:200 0
2 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 00:55:01:950 16
3 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 00:55:07:100 12
4 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Senior 00:56:39:850 9
5 Jonathan Fletcher M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 00:56:58:150 7
6 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 00:58:32:850 5
7 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 00:58:58:450 0
8 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:53:950 0
9 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Finished N/A 00:53:41:150 0
10 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 00:53:59:950 1
11 Adam Cooke Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished 00:54:56:150 0
12 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 00:55:47:100 0
13 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 00:56:18:650 0
14 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 00:56:43:050 0
15 James Howard ActivCycles-Corbridge Finished Senior 00:58:20:750 0
16 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers Finished Senior 00:59:03:150 0
17 Gavin Slack Finished 00:53:52:750 0
18 Steve Bone Lakeland Sprinters Finished 00:55:35:550 0
19 Andrew Niven Finished Senior 00:57:07:700 0
20 Alan Brown Finished 00:58:10:000 0
21 Duncan Edwards University of Birmingham CC Finished N/A 00:58:44:450 0
22 Allan Main Finished 01:05:28:800 0
23 Billy Snook Finished N/A 00:54:03:200 0
24 Andrew Snook Finished 01:03:06:400 0
Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC Did not finish Senior 0