Event URN:
244166
Start date:
Sun, 11th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Thorneyford Farm
Kirkley, Ponteland, NE20 0AJ
( View map )
Series:
CX North East Rat Race Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Tyneside Vagabonds CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Mark Reed
31 Windmill Way
Gateshead
Tyne and Wear
NE8 1PJ
07944490039
mark.reed@nets-uk.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-... 40 mins
11 Nov 12 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
11 Nov 12 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
11 Nov 12 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Kirkley,
Ponteland,
NE20 0AJ

Race: Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 12/10/8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Senior Open

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

Provisional Report and results

Posted 11/11/2012 - British Cycling

Steven Ward storms to CXNE Rat Race Series win in Ponteland.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 6
3 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
4 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
5 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 12
6 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
7 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 9
8 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
9 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
10 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 5
11 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
12 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 4
13 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 3
14 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 2
15 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 1
16 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Lee Emerson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
20 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 12
21 Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Junior 1
26 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 0
27 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Jon Bardgett Finished 0
30 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Joseph Allan Finished Vet 50+ 7
33 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
34 Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 4
35 Chris Heppell Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
36 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
37 Graeme Gowland Finished 0
38 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
39 Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
40 Bev Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Senior 6
41 Colin Murley Finished Vet 50+ 3
42 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
43 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
44 Aiden McDermott Finished 0
45 John Belshaw Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished N/A 0
46 Robert Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
47 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
48 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
49 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
50 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
51 Russell Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 0
52 Anthony Thompson Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 Mark Kellet Finished 0
54 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
55 Karen Robertson Finished 0
56 Natasha Walsh Finished 0
57 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
58 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
61 Alastair Renfrew Finished 0
James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Karen Howard Did not finish Veteran 0
Neil Hymer Did not finish N/A 0
David Reay Did not finish N/A 0
Simon Watson Did not finish N/A 0
Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 12
4 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Youth 9
5 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 7
6 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 Jonathan Anderson Finished Youth 4
8 Nicholas Hamilton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
10 Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 2
11 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
12 Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 0
13 Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
14 Chris Asprey Finished 0
15 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
16 Jessica Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
17 Oliver Dollimore Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Drafton Finished 0
4 Joshua Williamson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
5 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
6 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
8 Michael Tait Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
11 Jamie Styles Finished 0
12 Ellen Donaldson Finished 0
13 Jasper Elliot Finished 0
14 Daniel Robson Finished 0
15 Sophie Donaldson Finished 0
16 Matt Summers Finished 0
17 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
18 Patrick Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
19 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
20 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
21 Alex Renfrew Finished 0
22 Jackson Banks Finished 0
23 Max Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
24 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Callum Rowell Finished 0
26 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Louis Auld Finished 0
28 Owen Donaldson Finished 0
29 Enya Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Joseph Carr Finished 0
31 Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
32 Isobel Skinner Finished 0
33 Hannah Skinner Finished 0
34 Lucy Glover Finished 0
35 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
36 Rhys Robson Finished 0
37 Eve Collins Finished 0
38 Phoebe Clark Finished 0
39 Samuel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
Sam Murray Team Scott UK Did not finish Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 20
2 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 16
3 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 12
4 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
5 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 7
6 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
7 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 4
8 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
10 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 1
11 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
12 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
13 Trevor Schofield Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
14 Chris Forbes Finished 0
15 James Powlesland Finished Senior 0
16 Adam Hogarth Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
17 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
18 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Lee Sanderson VC Azzurri Finished N/A 0
20 Michael Hardcastle Finished 0
21 Peter Hale Finished 0
22 Brad Tooze Finished 0
23 Ian Rowell Alnwick Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Julian Waller Finished 0
25 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue ... Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Atkinson Finished 0
27 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
28 Chris Auld Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Richard Elsdon Finished N/A 0
31 Peter Sissons Finished 0
32 Andrew Niven Finished Senior 0
33 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
34 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Paul Gerrard Finished 0
Mark Tighe Did not finish 0