CXNE Rat Race Series Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , Ponteland – Sunday, 11 Nov 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

244166

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Nov 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Thorneyford Farm, Kirkley, Ponteland, NE20 0AJ
View map

Series:

CX North East Rat Race Series

The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
11/11/12 11:00 Jun/Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, V... 40 mins
11/11/12 12:00 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
11/11/12 12:45 Under 12/10/8 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
11/11/12 13:30 Senior Open Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Jun/Vet/Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Jun/Vet/Women
Sun 11/11/12 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, Women
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/12 12:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Youth
Sun 11/11/12 - 12:00
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race Under 12/10/8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/12 12:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12/10/8
Sun 11/11/12 - 12:45
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Senior Open
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/11/12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Veteran 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Senior Open
Sun 11/11/12 - 13:30
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Cross: Ward wins CXNE Round 8

Posted 16/11/2012 - British Cycling

Steven Ward storms to CXNE Rat Race Series win in Ponteland View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Keith Ashbridge Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished Junior 6
3 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
4 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
5 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 12
6 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
7 Robert Smith Derwentside CC Finished N/A 9
8 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Finished Vet 40-49 7
9 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
10 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 5
11 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
12 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 4
13 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 3
14 Raymond Honour InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 2
15 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Vet 40-49 1
16 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Lee Emerson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Colin James Beacon Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 16
20 Clifford Featherstone Finished N/A 12
21 Paul Whitehill InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Jefferson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Keith Haywood Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Jake Cowen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished Junior 1
26 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC Finished Veteran 0
27 Jess Elliott www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Jon Bardgett Finished 0
30 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Russell Bayliss GS Metro Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Jonathan Allan Finished Vet 50+ 7
33 John Carr Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 5
34 Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 4
35 Chris Heppell Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
36 David Linsley Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
37 Graeme Gowland Finished 0
38 Ed Cooper Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
39 Jason Ratcliffe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
40 Bev Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Senior 6
41 Colin Murley Finished Vet 50+ 3
42 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers Finished Veteran 0
43 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
44 Aiden McDermott Finished 0
45 John Belshaw Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished N/A 0
46 Robert Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
47 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
48 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
49 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
50 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC Finished N/A 0
51 Russell Hughes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished 0
52 Anthony Thompson Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
53 Mark Kellet Finished 0
54 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
55 Karen Robertson Finished 0
56 Natasha Walsh Finished 0
57 Anna Turvey Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Senior 0
58 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 David McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
60 Daniel Winthorpe Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished N/A 0
61 Alastair Renfrew Finished 0
--- James Anderson Blackhawk Bikes Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Karen Howard Did not finish Veteran 0
--- Neil Hymer Did not finish N/A 0
--- David Reay Did not finish N/A 0
--- Simon Watson Did not finish N/A 0
--- Martin Worner Teesdale CRC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 20
2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 16
3 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 12
4 Joe Mann Derwentside CC Finished Youth 9
5 Miles Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 7
6 Finlay Robertson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 Jonathan Anderson Finished Youth 4
8 Nicholas Hamilton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 3
10 Oliver May Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 2
11 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
12 Christian Worner Teesdale CRC Finished Youth 0
13 Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
14 Chris Asprey Finished 0
15 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
16 Jessica Watts Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 1
17 Oliver Dollimore Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
--- Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Under 12/10/8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
2 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Oliver Drafton Finished 0
4 Joshua Williamson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
5 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
6 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
8 Michael Tait Derwentside CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Youth 0
11 Jamie Styles Finished 0
12 Ellen Donaldson Finished 0
13 Jasper Elliot Finished 0
14 Daniel Robson Finished 0
15 Sophie Donaldson Finished 0
16 Matt Summers Finished 0
17 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
18 Patrick Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
19 Ellis Murray Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
20 Roisin Lally One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
21 Alex Renfrew Finished 0
22 Jackson Banks Finished 0
23 Max Lutz-Atkinson Finished Under 12 0
24 Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Callum Rowell Finished 0
26 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
27 Louis Auld Finished 0
28 Owen Donaldson Finished 0
29 Enya Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
30 Joseph Carr Finished 0
31 Archie Marston One Life Racing Finished Under 12 0
32 Isobel Skinner Finished 0
33 Hannah Skinner Finished 0
34 Lucy Glover Finished 0
35 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
36 Rhys Robson Finished 0
37 Eve Collins Finished 0
38 Phoebe Clark Finished 0
39 Samuel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished Under 12 0
--- Sam Murray Team Scott UK Did not finish Under 12 0
Show More

Race Senior Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 20
2 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 16
3 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 12
4 Antony Glover Derwentside CC Finished Senior 0
5 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Finished Senior 7
6 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 5
7 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 4
8 Neal Wesley Bearded Man/Van Dessel Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
10 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Finished Senior 1
11 Jonathan Caisley Northumbria Police Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 0
12 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
13 Trevor Schofield Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
14 Chris Forbes Finished 0
15 James Powlesland Finished Senior 0
16 Adam Hogarth Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
17 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished Senior 0
18 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Lee Sanderson VC Azzurri Finished N/A 0
20 Michael Hardcastle Finished 0
21 Peter Hale Finished 0
22 Brad Tooze Finished 0
23 Ian Rowell Alnwick Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Julian Waller Finished 0
25 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC Finished Senior 0
26 Paul Atkinson Finished 0
27 Matthew Wilson Durham University Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
28 Chris Auld Finished N/A 0
29 Paul Rafferty Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Richard Elsdon Finished N/A 0
31 Peter Sissons Finished 0
32 Andrew Niven Finished Senior 0
33 Lee Charlton M Steel Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
34 Christopher Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Paul Gerrard Finished 0
--- Mark Tighe Did not finish 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk