Event URN:
243938
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Dec 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Herne Hill Velodrome
Burbage Road, London, SE24 9HE
( View map )
Series:
London Cyclo-Cross League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
VC Londres ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Philip Glowinski
130 Addiscombe Court Road
Croydon
Surrey
CR0 6TS
07846855172
philip@tzgpartnership.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 11:00 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
23 Dec 12 11:15 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
23 Dec 12 11:45 Novice 16+ Go-Cross None N/A
23 Dec 12 12:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Burbage Road,
London,
SE24 9HE

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Novice 16+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 11:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Vet 40-49

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 ---

Race: Vet 50+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Dec 12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Cordner Finished 00:09:11:000 0
2 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:09:21:000 0
3 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:10:21:000 0
4 Stanley Platts Finished 00:10:37:000 0
5 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:10:40:000 0
6 Innes Harvey VC Londres Finished Under 12 00:11:11:000 0
7 Jude Beaton Charlotteville CC Finished Under 12 00:11:32:000 0
8 Jack Harradine Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Under 12 00:11:44:000 0
9 Lucas Barclay Finished 00:11:48:000 0
10 Sam McGhee Finished 00:12:02:000 0
11 Thomas Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:12:03:000 0
12 Peter Maytom Finished 00:12:16:000 0
13 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:12:24:000 0
14 Sannah Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Under 12 00:12:28:000 0
15 Hector Hawkins Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:12:37:000 0
16 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:13:03:000 0
17 Emily Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:15:03:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Under 12 00:15:29:000 0
2 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 00:16:50:000 0
3 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:17:48:000 0
4 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride Finished Under 12 00:18:03:000 0
5 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished Under 12 00:18:43:000 0
6 Oliver Thorpe Finished 00:19:02:000 0
7 Sion Margrave Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:19:50:000 0
8 Louis Grunsell VC Londres Finished Under 12 00:20:07:000 0
9 Christian Manzi Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 00:21:54:000 0
10 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:15:30:000 0
11 Dominic Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:15:54:000 0
12 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:15:55:000 0
13 Jamie Walker Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:16:03:000 0
14 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:16:23:000 0
15 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished Under 12 00:16:24:000 0
16 Luke Woods Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 00:16:28:000 0
17 Freddie Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:18:34:000 0
18 Dru Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:20:40:000 0
19 Lucy Abbott Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 00:15:28:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arnau Kapur Finished 00:09:16:000 0
2 Oliver Martin Finished 00:09:35:000 0
3 Jonathan Hudson Imperial College CC Finished Senior 00:09:38:000 0
4 Jack Devlin Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 00:09:51:000 0
5 Jon Rae Finished 00:10:07:000 0
6 Andrew Zhao Finished 00:10:37:000 0
7 Alex Scott Malden Finished 00:10:43:000 0
8 Alec Saunders Finished 00:10:45:000 0
9 Darren Over Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:11:10:000 0
10 Ian Pringle Addiscombe CC Finished N/A 00:11:15:000 0
11 Kisan Patel Finished 00:11:25:000 0
12 Lan-Lan Smith Finished N/A 00:11:27:000 0
13 Trihuo Van Finished 00:11:58:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:22:56:000 20
2 George Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 00:23:27:000 16
3 Harry Clarke Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:23:30:000 12
4 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:23:35:000 9
5 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 00:23:42:000 7
6 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:23:52:000 5
7 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Youth 00:24:20:000 4
8 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:24:34:000 3
9 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:25:38:000 2
10 Tom Easley Finished 00:26:24:000 0
11 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished Youth 00:26:39:000 3
12 George White Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:26:40:000 0
13 Elliot Lassiter Swindon RC Finished Youth 00:27:01:000 0
14 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:27:11:000 0
15 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:27:26:000 0
16 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 00:27:29:000 0
17 George Finch Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:28:17:000 0
18 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:28:47:000 0
19 Joshua Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:29:00:000 0
20 Nathan Martin Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:29:59:000 0
21 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished Youth 00:30:16:000 0
22 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:30:46:000 0
23 Oskar Scarsbrook Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 00:30:54:000 0
24 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:31:32:000 0
25 George Sales Redhill CC Finished Youth 00:32:56:000 0
26 Christopher Hyde Wigmore CC Finished Youth 00:23:22:000 0
27 Max Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 00:23:26:000 0
28 Thomas Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:24:07:000 0
29 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:25:26:000 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 00:54:06:000 6
2 Liam Earl Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 00:59:15:000 4
3 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:00:46:000 3
4 Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished Junior 01:02:39:000 2
5 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:55:22:000 1
6 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 00:55:18:000 0
7 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 00:53:54:000 0
Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sen/Jun/Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Darren Barclay Arctic Tacx RT Finished Senior 00:53:50:000 20
2 Alex Paton Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Senior 00:54:05:000 16
3 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Junior 00:54:06:000 12
4 Andrew Taylor Finished Senior 00:55:10:000 9
5 Taylor Johnstone Ibaigane Opel Finished Senior 00:56:28:000 7
6 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 00:57:19:000 5
7 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 00:58:22:000 4
8 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:11:000 3
9 Liam Earl Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 00:59:15:000 2
10 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished Senior 01:00:24:000 1
11 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:28:000 0
12 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 01:00:28:000 0
13 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 01:00:46:000 0
14 Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished Senior 01:01:06:000 0
15 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk Finished Senior 01:01:29:000 0
16 James Wilson Finished Senior 01:01:37:000 0
17 Aaron Tayler Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 01:01:46:000 0
18 Ashley Dennis Team De Ver Finished Junior 01:02:39:000 0
19 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 01:03:29:000 0
20 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 00:54:15:000 0
21 Jonathan Dennis Rollapaluza CC Finished Senior 00:54:50:000 0
22 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:54:000 0
23 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Finished Senior 00:55:09:000 0
24 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 00:55:10:000 0
25 Robert Howden Finished N/A 00:55:12:000 0
26 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:55:20:000 0
27 Connor Murphy VC Jubilee Finished Junior 00:55:22:000 0
28 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 01:00:28:000 0
29 Leo Payne CS Grupetto Finished N/A 00:56:27:000 0
30 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 00:56:55:000 0
31 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 00:57:17:000 0
32 Ben Whitehead Hackney GT Finished Senior 00:57:21:000 0
33 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:57:29:000 0
34 Matthew Holland Finished Senior 00:57:39:000 0
35 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:57:42:000 0
36 Jorge Ribeiro Manso London Dynamo Finished N/A 00:57:53:000 0
37 Jack Noy Finished Senior 00:58:30:000 0
38 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 00:58:48:000 0
39 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:58:57:000 0
40 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Finished Senior 00:59:02:000 0
41 John Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:26:000 0
42 Ian Lobley Hotchillee Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:34:000 0
43 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:52:000 0
44 Rod Fountain Finished Senior 00:59:55:000 0
45 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:59:56:000 0
46 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 01:00:02:000 0
47 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 01:00:06:000 0
48 Wilfred Sinclair Pearson Cycling Club Finished Senior 01:00:08:000 0
49 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 01:00:11:000 0
50 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:12:000 0
51 Verity Appleyard Finished Senior 01:00:28:000 0
52 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 01:00:28:000 0
53 Rob Allen Finished N/A 01:00:28:000 0
54 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished 01:01:01:000 0
55 Michael Vance Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 01:01:17:000 0
56 Oliver Lee Finished N/A 01:01:17:000 0
57 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 01:01:17:000 0
58 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:00:000 0
59 Howard Stredwick Finished N/A 01:02:44:000 0
60 Danny Watts Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 01:02:44:000 0
61 Number 194 Finished 01:03:10:000 0
62 Number 190 Finished 00:53:52:000 0
63 Lee Dobson Finished N/A 00:54:23:000 0
64 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:31:000 0
65 Paul Horta-Hopkins Handsling Racing Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:39:000 0
66 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 00:54:42:000 0
67 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 00:55:10:000 0
68 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 00:55:18:000 0
69 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 00:55:29:000 0
70 Ian Cleverly Mosquito Bikes Finished N/A 00:56:00:000 0
71 Nicky Hughes Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 00:57:15:000 0
72 Matthew Levett Brixton Cycles Club Finished 00:57:31:000 0
73 David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:57:32:000 0
74 Paul Atkinson Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:57:50:000 0
75 Carl Findlay Finished 00:57:52:000 0
76 Greg Anderson Finished Senior 00:57:54:000 0
77 Lance Mead Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:58:31:000 0
78 Daniel Justin Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 00:59:17:000 0
79 Barry Allen London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:59:47:000 0
80 John Polak Finished 01:00:00:000 0
81 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 01:01:34:000 0
82 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished Senior 01:02:03:000 0
83 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 01:02:55:000 0
84 Andrew Scarsbrook VC Etoile Finished N/A 01:03:12:000 0
85 Paul Neville Sutton Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:04:37:000 0
86 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 00:53:54:000 0
87 David Smith VC Londres Finished Senior 00:53:57:000 0
88 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 00:54:18:000 0
89 Jo-Anne Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Veteran 00:54:52:000 0
90 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 00:57:56:000 0
91 Jo Van Velzen Finished 00:58:25:000 0
92 Matthew Hawkins Brixton Cycles Club Finished N/A 00:58:39:000 0
93 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 01:02:54:000 0
94 Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 01:06:11:000 0
95 Bruce McMichael Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished N/A 01:06:49:000 0
Christopher Atkins Team Specialized Did not finish Senior 0
Henry Beaumont Did not finish 0
Krisztian Borbely Did not finish Senior 0
Conrad Day Did not finish 0
Annett Deli Did not finish 0
Dave Dewdney Did not finish 0
Paul Fairman San Fairy Ann CC Did not finish N/A 0
Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Did not finish Senior 0
Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
Matthew Gater VC Deal Did not finish Senior 0
Jordan Gibbons Did not finish Senior 0
William Jones Did not finish Senior 0
Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Luke Kennard VC Jubilee Did not finish Junior 0
Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Did not finish Vet 50+ 0
John McDowall North Road CC Did not finish N/A 0
Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Did not finish Senior 0
Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheele... Did not finish N/A 0
Simon Tottle Festival RC Did not finish N/A 0
Matthew Webber Hackney GT Did not finish Senior 0
Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Matthew Zietz Pearson Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 00:59:11:000 20
2 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Vet 40-49 01:00:28:000 16
3 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 00:54:54:000 12
4 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 00:55:20:000 9
5 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 00:56:55:000 7
6 Glenn Hord Finished N/A 00:57:17:000 0
7 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:57:29:000 4
8 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 00:57:42:000 3
9 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 00:58:48:000 0
10 Ketan Bakrania Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:58:57:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Finished N/A 01:00:28:000 20
2 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 01:00:02:000 16
3 Stephen Blackmore Seeds Cycling Club Finished 01:00:11:000 0
4 Kevin Perkins Seeds Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:00:12:000 0
5 Steve James North Road CC Finished N/A 00:55:10:000 0
6 Barry Allen London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:59:47:000 0
7 Peter Ruffhead Arctic Tacx RT Finished Vet 50+ 01:01:34:000 4
8 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Finished Vet 50+ 01:02:55:000 3
9 Andrew Scarsbrook VC Etoile Finished N/A 01:03:12:000 0
10 Paul Burgoine Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 00:54:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 01:00:06:000 20
2 Verity Appleyard Finished Senior 01:00:28:000 16
3 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 00:54:42:000 12
4 Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Finished Junior 00:55:29:000 9
5 Nicky Hughes Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Veteran 00:57:15:000 7
6 Stephania Magri GB Cycles.co.uk Finished Senior 01:02:03:000 5
7 Jo-Anne Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Veteran 00:54:52:000 4
8 Jo Van Velzen Finished 00:58:25:000 0
9 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club Finished Junior 01:02:54:000 2
10 Hilary Harber Crawley Wheelers Finished N/A 01:06:11:000 0