Event URN:
243932
Start date:
Sun, 28th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Alexandra Palace
Alexandra Palace Way, London, N22 7AY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
London Phoenix CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.rapha.cc/super-cross
Event organiser:
Mr Neil Simpson
Flat 6, Sherwood Court
132 Friern Park
N12 9LX
07958570752
neil43b@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Elite race invitation only. Other races enter in advance via event web site.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:30 Under 10s Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Oct 12 11:45 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12
28 Oct 12 12:15 Vet/Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior,... 01 hr
28 Oct 12 13:30 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Alexandra Palace Way,
London,
N22 7AY

Race: Under 10s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12s

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 11:45 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 12:15 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 13:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Elite (invitation only)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 14:45 Go-Cross None Junior, Senior, Vet ... ---

Race: Novice 16+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 15:45 Go-Cross None N/A ---

Race: Novice Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 15:45 Go-Cross None Junior, N/A, Senior,... ---

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 15:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Youth Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
28 Oct 12 15:45 Category B CX Band 6 Youth ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Hope Factory Racing win Rapha Supercross finale.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Russell Team Milton Keynes Finished Under 12 0
2 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
3 Jamie Gostick Essex Roads CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Jed Smithson Essex Roads CC Finished 0
5 Noah Ingham-Wright Finished 0
6 Jedidiah Pritchard Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Zack Ingham-Wright Finished 0
8 Isaac Charlton Thanet RC Finished Under 12 0
9 Max Francis Finished 0
10 Thomas Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Freddie Farago Finished 0
12 Jake Carter Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Sam Mcghee Finished 0
14 Cameron Still Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Mia Coffman Finished 0
16 Emily Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
17 Max Kensington Finished 0
18 Esme Day Finished 0
19 Nell Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Charlie Stubbs Finished 0
21 Libby Smithson Finished 0
22 India Saleem Finished 0
23 Oscar Serpell-Bell Lea Valley CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Nelly Stubbs Finished 0
25 Eilidh White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
26 Max Serpell-Bell Finished 0
27 Declan Oldham Finished 0
28 Ben O'Halloran Finished 0
29 Milan Smith Finished 0
30 Harriet Court Finished 0
31 Uma Clague Finished 0
Milo Cullen-Wheeler Did not start 0
Bobby Douglas Did not finish 0
Matilda Evans Did not finish 0
Nicholas Evans Did not finish 0
Charlie Graefe Did not start 0
Hector Hawkins Herne Hill Youth CC Did not finish Under 12 0
Finley Hopcraft Did not start 0
Alfie Jones Did not start 0
Sam Jones Did not start 0
Natasha Kensington Did not finish 0
Charles McBain Did not start 0
Owen McLaren Did not start 0
Rosa Mulroy Did not finish 0
Daniel Ryder Did not start 0
Sonny Smith Did not finish 0
Evie Stepney Did not start 0
Mia Stimson Did not finish 0
Zak Wall Did not start 0
Niall Winter Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Noah Charlton VC Deal Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
4 Charlie Craig Team Scott UK Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
6 Owen Williams Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Joseph Latham Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Under 12 0
10 India Gloag VC Londres Finished Under 12 0
11 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Max Swanston G.S. Henley Finished Under 12 0
13 Alice Davies Sutton Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Murdo White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 George Farago Finished 0
16 Max Day Finished 0
17 Hugo Clague Finished 0
Megan Anderton VC Deal Did not start Under 12 0
Toby Anderton VC Deal Did not start Under 12 0
Daniel Finch VC Londres Did not start Under 12 0
Jed Smithson Did not finish 0
Isabel Stepney Did not finish 0
Freddie Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Did not start Under 12 0
Matthew Williams Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Christopher Rathbone Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Douglas Fox Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 20
7 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
8 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
9 Andy Newman Finished 0
10 Simon Scarsbrook Mosquito Bikes Finished 0
11 Dean Taylor Finished N/A 0
12 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
17 Craig White Finished N/A 0
18 Delia Beddis ViCiOUS VELO Finished Senior 20
19 Shaun Williams Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 16
21 Graham Freer Hackney GT Finished 0
22 Hugh Vivian Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 David Hemming Finished 0
24 Mark Jary VC Londres Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Gareth Williams *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Kevin Carter Hackney GT Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Andrew Diprose Finished 0
29 Rob Fountain Finished 0
30 Simon Howard Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
31 Paul Gibbs Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 16
32 Philip Burnett Mosquito Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Gavin Spurling Finished 0
34 Matthew Levett Brixton Cycles Club Finished 0
35 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Finished Senior 12
36 Simon Stockley Team Milton Keynes Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Stuart McGhee Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Melissa Brand Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 9
39 Mark Palmer Thanet RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Ian Watson CC London Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Peter Lawrence VC10 Finished N/A 0
42 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Dave Dickie Finchley Racing Team Finished N/A 12
44 Verity Appleyard Finished Senior 7
45 Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 5
46 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Finished Vet 50+ 9
47 Jamie Bishop Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Tim Medway-Smith Finished 0
50 Andrew Murray Norwood Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
51 Rexford Pennington Finished N/A 0
52 Adam Platts Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Andrew Postings Finished N/A 0
54 Jason Battle Stowmarket & District CC Finished N/A 0
55 Richard Pearce Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Robin Worman Finished Vet 50+ 5
57 Philip Millard Finished 0
58 Lee Rae-Byford Finished N/A 0
59 David Steele Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Grant Venter CC London Finished Vet 40-49 0
61 Lisa Routledge Finished 0
62 Joe Richardson Finished 0
63 Steven Wood Pearson Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 4
64 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
65 Jamie Swanston G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
66 Kevin Jones Twickenham CC Finished N/A 1
67 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 3
68 Neil Graham Rapha Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
69 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 2
70 Lisa Millar Finished 0
71 Jo-Anne Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Veteran 0
72 Tiffany Hore Becontree Whls CC Finished Senior 0
73 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 0
74 Robert Farago Finished 0
75 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 0
Claire Beaumont ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish Senior 0
Sophia Joy PMR@Toachim House Did not finish Junior 0
Oliver Wilkinson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam Earl Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 6
2 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
3 Liam Cowell Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 3
4 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 2
5 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 1
6 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 0
7 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0
8 Riley Craig Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Craig Team Scott UK Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Sylvain Garde Addiscombe CC Finished Senior 16
3 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished Senior 12
4 Gareth Jones Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 9
5 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House Finished Senior 7
6 Steven Halsall Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 5
7 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Finished Senior 4
8 Liam Earl Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 3
9 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT Finished Senior 2
10 Christopher Pedder AW Cycles Finished Senior 1
11 Peter Mollison Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
12 Steve Webb Finished Senior 0
13 Craig Joy Team Toachim Finished Senior 0
14 Adam Studholme Zappi's Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
15 Roger Maidment East London Velo Finished Senior 0
16 Dan Braid La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
17 James Hill Finished 0
18 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
19 Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Senior 0
20 James Wilson La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
21 Leo Payne CS Grupetto Finished N/A 0
22 Liam Cowell Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
23 David Bamford East London Velo Finished Senior 0
24 Jonathan Dennis Rollapaluza CC Finished Senior 0
25 Philip Moore The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 0
26 Philip Deacon Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
27 David Arthur Finished Senior 0
28 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes Finished Senior 0
29 David Barnaville Felt Racing Finished Senior 0
30 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Junior 0
31 Richard Sanders Finished N/A 0
32 Sam Richardson Finished 0
33 Cameron Fraser La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
34 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Finished Junior 0
35 Chris Ball Finished 0
36 Alexander Pettett Finished Senior 0
37 George Gori La Fuga.CC Finished Senior 0
38 Gordon Byrne Finished 0
39 Barry Hughes Finished N/A 0
40 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
41 Matthew Theobalds CS Grupetto Finished Senior 0
42 Robert Milton Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
43 Philip Diprose Finished 0
44 James Spender Finished Senior 0
45 Kieran Riley Finished 0
46 David Kleinjan Finished 0
47 Jeff Lawrence Dulwich Paragon CC Finished Senior 0
48 Andrew Bradshaw VC Londres Finished Junior 0
49 Gregory Needham Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
50 George Aston Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
51 Patrick Tully Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
52 Alex Stepney Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished N/A 0
53 Christopher Conaghan Finished N/A 0
54 Richard Mitchelson Mid Sussex Road Club Finished Senior 0
55 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 0
56 Peter Jordan Finished 0
57 Aaron Beard Finished Senior 0
58 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Finished Junior 0
59 John Bagnall Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished Senior 0
60 Mark Perryman VC Etoile Finished N/A 0
61 Chris Linaker Finished 0
62 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
63 Greg Anderson Finished Senior 0
64 Romain Blanchard Finished 0
65 Riley Craig Finished Junior 0
66 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club Finished Senior 0
67 Jon Hall Finished N/A 0
Sam Alison Singular Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
Benjamin Arroyo Guerrero Dulwich Paragon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Anton Blackie Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish Senior 0
Wayne Crombie East London Velo Did not finish Senior 0
Number 325 Dirt 1 Did not start 0
Andrew Han Did not start N/A 0
Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Did not finish Senior 0
Philip Roche Did not finish 0
Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO Did not finish Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite (invitation only)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
2 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
3 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Finished Senior 0
4 Steven James Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
5 Robert Jebb Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
6 Hamish Batchelor Fluid Fin Race Team Finished Senior 0
7 Sebastian Batchelor Fluid Fin Race Team Finished Senior 0
8 Hugo Robinson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 0
9 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
10 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
11 Perry Bowater ASFRA Racing Team Finished Senior 0
12 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
13 Joe Fox Rapha Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
14 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Junior 0
15 Lee Williams Team Wiggle Finished Senior 0
16 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Senior 0
17 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished Junior 0
18 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 0
19 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
20 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
21 Matthew Webber Hackney GT Finished Senior 0
22 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Finished Senior 0
23 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
24 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
25 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
26 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Senior 0
27 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 0
28 Danny Fox RST Racing Team Finished Junior 0
29 John Hopkinson Finished Senior 0
30 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
31 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
33 Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Senior 0
34 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Finished Junior 0
35 Lawrence Frost Fossa Racing Finished Senior 0
36 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
Ian Bibby Endura Racing Did not start Senior 0
Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Did not finish Junior 0
Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Did not start Senior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice 16+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Hampshire Finished N/A 0
2 Uldis Karklins Finished 0
3 Adrian Wain Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
4 Tom Kirkman Finished N/A 0
5 Paul McKeating Finished N/A 0
6 Luke McCarthy Finished 0
7 Howard Smith Finished N/A 0
8 Greg Conti Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Daniel Morton Finished Senior 0
10 Amit Chauhan Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished Senior 0
11 Howard Stredwick Finished N/A 0
12 Kevin Bond Finished 0
13 Maurice Brennan Redhill CC Finished Senior 0
14 Jon Knight Finished 0
15 Ed Graefe East London Velo Finished N/A 0
16 Mike Pearson Finished 0
17 Paul Lowe Finished Vet 50+ 0
18 Michael de Lemos Finished 0
19 Wyn Gilley Finished 0
20 Jonathan Rees London Dynamo Finished Senior 0
21 Paul Barnes Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Senior 0
22 George Scott Finished 0
23 Ross Cunliffe Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished N/A 0
24 Ross Lindsay Finished 0
25 Rbin Watts Finished 0
26 Gavin Bell Finished 0
27 Bruce Taylor Finished N/A 0
28 Douard Le Roux Finished 0
29 Jordan Gibbons Finished Senior 0
30 David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 0
31 Chris Lucas Finished 0
32 Lionel Meyringer Finished N/A 0
33 Daniel Lategan Finished 0
34 Chris Elser Finished 0
35 Christopher McGill Finished N/A 0
36 Eddie Gapper Medway VC Finished N/A 0
37 Daniel Fraser Finished 0
38 Sean Plumb Finished 0
39 Peter Robson Finished N/A 0
40 Howard Monk Finished 0
41 Russell Robson Finished 0
42 Mark Court Finished 0
James Maun Did not finish N/A 0
Fergus McVey Did not finish 0
Ian Stephenson Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samantha Hart London Phoenix CC Finished Senior 0
2 Lan-Lan Smith Finished N/A 0
3 Sally Stubbs Imperial Racing Team Finished Veteran 0
4 Lucy Khatun Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth 20
2 David Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Youth 16
3 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Youth 12
4 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 9
5 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
6 Jake Charlton VC Deal Finished Youth 5
7 Thomas Finch VC Londres Finished Youth 4
8 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Finished Youth 2
10 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 1
11 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
12 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Finished Youth 0
13 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished Youth 0
14 George Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 0
15 Hayden Cassidy Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
16 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
17 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
18 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth 0
19 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Thomas Burnett VC Londres Finished Youth 0
21 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
22 William Warre Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
23 Arlo Ludewick VC Londres Finished Youth 0
24 Oskar Scarsbrook Preston Park Youth CC Finished Youth 0
25 Max Taylor Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
26 Kareem Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
27 Kaidi Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Finished Youth 0
28 Tom Williamson Finished 0
29 Toby Perry Deal Tri Ltd Finished Under 12 0
30 Keilan Reynolds Finished 0
31 Max O'Connor Finished 0
32 Thomas Ruse Team Darenth Finished Under 12 0
Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Did not finish Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Van Twisk VC Londres Finished Youth 3
2 Rachel Jary VC Londres Finished Youth 2
3 Lexie White Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 1