Event URN:
243896
Start date:
Thu, 26th Jul 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Chorlton Water Park, Car Park
Maitland Avenue, Manchester, M21 7WH
( View map )
Series:
Midweek MTB Madness
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Manchester Wheelers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Mick Style
07801633432
mick.style@mecglobal.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
The course has been designed by the mountain bike experts at British Cycling and will be all about the fun factor varying at each race. And though laps may be under ten minutes, there's plenty of short climbs, fast descents and winding singletrack, with a little doubletrack for overtaking. Or freewheeling. The event is open to everyone and will work on a mass-start format, races lasting 50 minutes and one lap for all competitors. Racing starts at 7pm, leaving plenty of time to travel direct from work, sign on and grab a practice lap, before the main event.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Midweek MTB Madness Round 5 Non-Ranking None N/A 50 mins

View All

Event Location:

Maitland Avenue,
Manchester,
M21 7WH

Race: Midweek MTB Madness Round 5

Online entry closed 2 years 9 months 2 days 14 hours 58 minutes 12 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jul 12 19:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 50 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: Midweek MTB Madness Round 5

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Giles Drake Team Elite Finished Elite 0
2 Adrian Lawrence Team Bglobal Finished Veteran 0
3 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished G/Vet 0
4 Jason Tonge Lancashire RC Finished Veteran 0
5 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Youth 0
6 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Junior 0
7 Anthony Morris Finished Master 0
8 Carl Draper Finished Master 0
9 Joseph Heywood Finished Veteran 0
10 Graham Bryce G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 0
11 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 0
12 Mark McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished Sport 0
13 David Headon Horwich CC Finished Veteran 0
14 Ally Wight hardrock hoodlums Finished Master 0
15 Simon Vazquez Finished Sport 0
16 Paul Whittaker Stockport Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
17 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 0
18 Mark Bolton Preston Whls Finished N/A 0
19 Sean Beswick www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Veteran 0
20 James Tudor Finished N/A 0
21 Thomas Frater Finished Sport 0
22 Paul Watson Manchester Triathlon Club Finished 0
23 Curtis Mansbridge Finished 0
24 Neil Clarke Finished 0
25 Nick Budbury Finished 0
26 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 0
27 Paul Kelsall Finished N/A 0
28 Jerry Cross Manchester Wheelers Club Finished G/Vet 0
29 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Juvenile 0
30 Gregory McNally High Peak Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
31 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo Finished N/A 0
32 David Kent St Helens CRC Finished Veteran 0
33 Gus French Finished G/Vet 0
34 David Duggan Finished 0
35 Ian Shapiro Stockport Clarion CC Finished Sport 0
36 Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0
37 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 0
38 Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Junior 0
39 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
40 Andy King Finished 0
41 Richard Gaskill Finished N/A 0
42 Greg Vallance Finished 0
43 Keith Bailey Chorlton Velo Finished Master 0
44 Mark Spittlehouse Finished 0
45 Daniel Bullock Finished 0
46 Mark McAfee Finished 0
47 Chris Taylor Finished 0
48 Maggie McPhillips Stockport Clarion CC Finished 0
49 Colin Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished G/Vet 0
50 Paul Welch Finished 0
51 Mike Lawrence Finished 0
52 David Eastham Finished 0
53 Glenn Barry Finished 0
54 Steve Boland Finished 0
55 Javan Maidment Finished 0
56 Duncan Astle Finished N/A 0
57 Simeon Worthington Finished 0
58 Tinsley Graham Finished 0
59 Charlie Evans Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Elite 0
60 Philip Armitt Finished 0
61 Peter Maidment Finished 0
62 Rob Harper Finished 0
63 Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 0
64 Geoff Robinson Finished G/Vet 0
65 John Proud Finished 0
66 Ralf Thiede Finished 0
67 Chris Hatey Finished 0
68 Yen-Kee Miu Finished N/A 0
69 Stephen Elliot Finished 0
70 Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Finished S/Vet 0
71 Tatjana Troll Finished 0
72 Paul Flanagan Finished Master 0
73 Julie Morrissey pirates Finished N/A 0
74 Catrin Cameron Finished N/A 0
75 Richard Firth Finished 0
76 Claire Dolan Finished 0
77 Philip Morley Finished 0
78 Leo Puttock Finished 0
Stuart Baines Did not finish N/A 0
Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Did not finish Expert 0
Ben Waterhouse Did not finish 0