Event URN:
243864
Start date:
Sun, 11th Nov 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Wharfe Meadows
Off Farnley Lane, Otley, LS21 2BB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
PH-MAS Cycling ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Nick Elder
107 Ilkley Road
Otley
West Yorkshire
LS21 3LP
07931190815
elder546@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 10:30 Youth Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins
11 Nov 12 11:00 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
11 Nov 12 11:15 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
11 Nov 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Off Farnley Lane,
Otley,
LS21 2BB

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 10:30 Category C CX Band 5 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Vet/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 12:30 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
11 Nov 12 14:00 Category C CX Band 5 Junior, Senior ---

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 11/11/2012 - British Cycling

James Sharp wins the Dirtwheels Cross in Otley.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Woolley TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Youth 6
2 Bobbin Gardner Finished Youth 4
3 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 3
4 William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Youth 2
5 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 3
6 Thomas Nelson Finished 0
7 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
8 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
9 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
10 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
11 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
12 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
13 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
14 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
15 Thomas Longden Manx Mountain Bike Club Finished Youth 0
16 William Orrell-Turner V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished Youth 0
17 Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished Youth 0
18 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth 0
19 Harry Hunt Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
20 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
21 William Schofield PH-MAS Cycling Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Alex Beldon Finished 0
3 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
4 Henry Parkin Finished 0
5 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 James Howard Finished 0
8 Samuel Mills Finished Under 12 0
9 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
10 James Homa Finished Under 12 0
11 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Joe Mordue Finished 0
13 Bjoern Koerdt Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Emily Middlebrooke Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Max Stead Finished 0
16 Freya Hatfield Finished 0
17 Edward Hobbs Finished 0
18 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Amelia Ward-Game Finished 0
20 Benjamin O'Halloran Finished 0
21 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
23 Benjamin Warriner Finished 0
24 Ruaridh Aylwood Finished 0
25 Gretel Wood Finished 0
26 Jane Howard Finished 0
27 Maxwell Elder Finished 0
28 Jacob Howard Finished 0
29 Charlotte Macina Finished 0
30 Francesca Macina Finished 0
31 Erin Hatfield Finished 0
32 Stan Parkin Finished 0
33 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
34 Shona Mallen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Toby Kershaw Finished 0
2 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
4 Kayleigh Wells Finished 0
5 Matthew Homa Finished Under 12 0
6 Jake McBrinn Finished 0
7 Chloe Hinchliffe Finished 0
8 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
9 Harry Stead Finished 0
10 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
11 Adam Powell Finished 0
12 Jake Powell Finished 0
13 Stuart Harris Finished 0
14 Ryan Mallon Finished 0
15 Louis Robson Finished 0
16 Isabel Macina Finished 0
17 Joe Carr Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
18 Alex Hobbs Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
2 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
3 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
5 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Lucy Whearty Finished Under 12 0
7 Charlie PAige Finished 0
8 Megan Cullen Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Evan Ward Finished 0
12 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
14 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
15 Martin McBrinn Finished 0
16 Amy Hinchliffe Finished 0
17 Adam Mills Finished Under 12 0
18 Bronte Wales Finished 0
19 Fran McCall Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Vet/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 6
2 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
3 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 3
4 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 2
5 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 1
6 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
7 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Stuart Rider Finished Vet 40-49 0
9 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
10 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
11 Steven Smales Boneshakers Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
13 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 John Hick Finished N/A 0
15 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
16 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 6
18 Tony Mills Finished 0
19 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
20 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
21 Simon Pickard Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Richard Gate Finished 0
25 Simon Beldon Team Swift Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
28 A Sherrifs Finished 0
29 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
30 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Paul Nutton Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
34 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
35 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 David Powell Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 0
37 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
38 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
39 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 2
42 Ian Cullen Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 1
44 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Rob Wilkins Finished N/A 0
47 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
48 Jon Howard Finished N/A 0
49 Steven McCall Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
50 Juliet Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Veteran 0
51 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Richard Brewster Finished N/A 0
53 Peter Kettleborough Finished 0
54 Alan Dawson Team Swift Finished Vet 40-49 0
55 James Cullen Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Keith Pitt Finished 0
57 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
58 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
59 Martin Silkstone Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
60 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 3
61 John Moreby Finished 0
62 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 2
63 Sarah Murray Finished Junior 0
64 Sam Galloway Finished 0
65 Glyn Baines Finished N/A 0
66 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
67 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
68 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
69 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
70 Mark Lansdown Yorkshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 0
71 Amy O'Halloran Finished Senior 0
72 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
73 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
74 Andrew Hatfield Finished 0
75 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
76 Martin Lister Finished N/A 0
77 Peter Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Sharp Finished 0
2 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 4
3 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 3
4 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 2
5 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 1
6 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 0
7 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
8 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 6
9 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
10 Joseph Partridge PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
11 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
12 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
13 Martin Graham PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
14 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 4
15 Tim Kershaw VC Velocake Finished Senior 0
16 Jonathan Hobson Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished Senior 0
17 Bob Addy Finished 0
18 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
19 Thomas Ramsay Finished Senior 0
20 Mark Richmond Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
21 Liam Pickering PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
22 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
23 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
24 Peter Hook Clifton CC Finished Senior 0
25 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 2
26 Benjamin Oglesby Finished Senior 0
27 Stephen Foster Scottish MTB Leaders Associati... Finished N/A 0
28 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 1
29 Ben Henderson Finished 0
30 Jamie Booth Finished Junior 0
31 Ben Smith Finished N/A 0