Event URN:
243860
Start date:
Sun, 21st Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Huddersfield New College
New Hey Road, Huddersfield, Yorkshire, HD3 4GL
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Huddersfield RC
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Andrew Whitworth
2 Beaumont Street
Longwood
Huddersfield
Yorkshire
HD3 4RE
01484646387
trycycling@btconnect.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
21 Oct 12 11:00 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
21 Oct 12 11:15 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
21 Oct 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

New Hey Road,
Huddersfield,
Yorkshire,
HD3 4GL

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 21/10/2012 - British Cycling

Martin takes second Yorkshire victory.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Youth 20
2 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 16
3 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 12
4 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 6
5 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 9
6 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 7
7 York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
8 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 4
9 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 4
10 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
11 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad Finished Youth 3
12 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 2
13 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 1
14 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
15 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
16 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
17 Benjamin Dransfield Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
18 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
19 Jack Sumner Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
20 Lewis Gardiner Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth 0
21 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 2
22 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 1
23 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
24 Dylan Flesher Finished 0
25 Elizabeth Lloyd Finished 0
26 Liam Gilpin Finished 0
27 Joe Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
28 Emma Hanson Seacroft Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
29 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
30 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Henry Parkin Finished 0
2 Ben Hodgson Finished 0
3 Samuel Mills Finished Under 12 0
4 Amber Ford Finished 0
5 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
6 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Joseph Ibbotson Finished 0
8 Joseph Whitworth Finished 0
9 Jacob Howard Finished 0
10 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
11 Beth Howarth Finished 0
12 Mollie Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Sean Bywater Finished 0
14 Amos Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
15 Kate Shaw Finished 0
16 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Benjamin O'Halloran Finished 0
18 Laurie Rawlinson Finished 0
19 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
20 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
21 Jack Edwards Finished 0
22 Florence Whiteley Finished 0
23 Gretal Wood Finished 0
24 Laura Asquith Finished 0
25 Alice Kaye Finished 0
26 James Howard Finished 0
27 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
28 Stan Parkin Finished 0
29 Lucy Kaye Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Toby Kershaw Finished 0
3 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Luca Longo Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
6 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
7 Martin ?????? Finished 0
8 Jamie Mosely Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
9 Sophie Merry Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
10 Chloe Hinchliffe Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
11 Ruby Yates Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
13 Imogen Harrison Finished 0
14 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
15 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
16 Christina Bywater Finished 0
17 Frances Hodgson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Louis Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
4 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
5 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
6 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
7 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
8 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
9 Isaac Williams Finished 0
10 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
11 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
12 Lucy Whearty Finished Under 12 0
13 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Lewis Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
15 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Millie Yates Holme Valley Whls Finished Under 12 0
17 Amy Hinchliffe Finished 0
18 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
19 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
20 Jennie Roberts Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
21 Will Thackray Finished 0
22 Joe Hughes Finished Under 12 0
23 Ben Minogue Finished 0
24 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
25 Samuel Bywater Finished 0
26 Hollie Whiteley Finished 0
27 Ruby Whitham Finished 0
28 Karis Redfern Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
10 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 John Hick Finished N/A 0
14 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 20
15 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
16 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
17 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Konrad Manning Rapha Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
21 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Tony Mills Finished 0
23 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Paul Lamb Boneshakers Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
26 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
27 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
28 Dermot Mckee Strada-Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Brian Perks Strada-Sport Finished Vet 50+ 9
30 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Ian O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
35 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
36 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Justin Morgan Finished N/A 0
38 Doug Hart Yorkshire Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 5
40 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
41 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 4
42 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
43 Simon Pickard Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Glenn Armstrong Finished N/A 0
45 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 3
46 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 0
48 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
49 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
50 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 2
51 Jon Howard Finished N/A 0
52 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 40-49 0
53 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
54 Fraser Hardie Finished N/A 0
55 Ian McParland Finished 0
56 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
57 Martin Bostock Finished N/A 0
58 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Clive Greatorex Finished Vet 40-49 0
60 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
61 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC Finished Vet 50+ 1
62 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
63 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
64 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
65 Edward Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 N Middlemas Finished 0
67 Jon Allan Finished 0
68 Kevin Saville Norton Wheelers Finished N/A 0
69 Neville Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
70 Andrew Lord Finished 0
71 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
72 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
73 John Docker Finished 0
74 Graham Ward-Thompson Finished 0
75 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
76 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
77 Peter Dixon East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
78 Paul Feather Finished N/A 0
79 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
80 Stewart Yates Holme Valley Whls Finished N/A 0
81 Richard Hodgson Harrogate Nova CC Finished N/A 0
82 Martin Price Calder Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
83 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
84 Martin Silkstone Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
85 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
86 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
87 Steven Cavell Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
88 Richard Edwards West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
89 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
90 David Hennessy Finished 0
Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Did not finish Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 12
4 Emily Barnes Condor Cycles Finished Junior 9
5 Bev Martin InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Senior 7
6 Beate Kubitz Finished 0
7 Libby Greatorex Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 4
8 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Veteran 3
9 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 2
10 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 1
11 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 0
12 Nerys Rolinson Finished N/A 0
13 Alison Sarmiento Finished 0
14 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
15 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers Finished Senior 0
16 Sarah Lloyd Finished 0
17 Laurene Fraisse Finished 0
18 Jessica O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished Junior 0
19 Sarah Bell Squadra Donne Finished Senior 0
20 Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Finished Senior 0
21 Elizabeth Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 6
2 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 4
3 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 3
4 David Peacock Finished 0
5 Jamie Morgan Finished 0
6 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
7 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Neal Crampton Crosstrax Finished Senior 14
2 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 14
4 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 7
6 Jamie Sharpe Finished 0
7 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 4
8 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 3
9 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 2
10 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 1
11 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
12 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 0
14 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
15 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 0
16 Sean Downey Finished 0
17 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
18 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
19 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
20 Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
21 David O'Neill Finished 0
22 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
23 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
24 Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
25 Tim Kershaw VC Velocake Finished Senior 0
26 Damian Kelly Finished 0
27 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
28 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whls Finished Senior 0
29 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 0
30 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
31 David Arthur Finished Senior 0
32 Alistair Cooke Leeds & Bradford Triathlon... Finished N/A 0
33 Thomas Howarth Finished N/A 0
34 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
35 David Peacock Finished 0
36 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
37 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
38 Jamie Morgan Finished 0
39 Mark Burgess Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
40 John Croston Finished 0
41 Thomas Hebditch PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
42 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
43 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
44 Mark Bullivant Finished 0
45 Tim Brown Finished 0