Event URN:
243858
Start date:
Sun, 7th Oct 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Temple Newsam Park
Off A63, Leeds, LS15 0AD
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Seacroft Wheelers ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Stephen Barnes
9 Rutland Drive
Kippax
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS25 7HH
01132872109
stevebarnes@totalise.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
7 Oct 12 11:00 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
7 Oct 12 11:15 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
7 Oct 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Off A63,
Leeds,
LS15 0AD

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 11:15 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins

Race: Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... ---

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 6 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors/Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
7 Oct 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 07/10/2012 - British Cycling

Adam Martin cruises to first place in Yorkshire Points Series round 5.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished Youth 20
2 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 12
4 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 9
5 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished Youth 7
6 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 5
7 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
8 Bobbin Gardner Finished Youth 3
9 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished Youth 2
10 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 6
11 Ben Turner Doncaster Whls CC Finished Youth 1
12 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
13 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Benjamin Dransfield Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
15 Daniel Gilpin Finished 0
16 George Fox East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
17 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
18 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
19 Luke O'Connell East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
20 Jack Sumner Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
21 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
22 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 4
23 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
24 Joseph Faichney City RC (Hull) Finished Youth 0
25 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
26 Georgina Mouser Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
27 Chris Wilson Finished 0
28 Felicity Gledhill Carnac-Planet X Finished Youth 2
29 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth 0
30 Anver Bordeley Finished 0
31 Emma Hanson Seacroft Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
32 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
33 Ross Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
34 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Seb Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Henry Parkin Finished 0
3 Oliver Hick Finished 0
4 Ben Hodgson Finished 0
5 James Howard Finished 0
6 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
7 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Eliza Kneale Finished 0
9 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
10 Mollie Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
12 Kate Shaw Finished 0
13 Oliver Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 James Homa Finished Under 12 0
15 Sean Bywater Finished 0
16 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
17 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Rufus Khan-O'Conner Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
19 Esme Randall Finished 0
20 Caelan Thompson Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
21 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
22 Amos Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
23 Lewis Hairyes Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Harry Scott Finished 0
25 Jane Howard Finished 0
26 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
27 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Hattie Armstrong Finished 0
29 Fraser Kneale Finished 0
30 Tegwen Stanford Finished 0
31 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
32 Felix Randall Finished 0
33 Laura Asquith Finished 0
34 Victoria Hodgson Finished 0
35 Jacob Howard Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Brandford Finished 0
2 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
3 Tom Sheard Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
5 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
6 Luca Longo Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
7 Matthew Homa Finished Under 12 0
8 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
9 Kayleigh Wells Finished 0
10 Sean Sexton Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
11 Ellie Armstrong Finished 0
12 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
13 Joe Carr Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Elora Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
15 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
16 Frances Hodgson Finished 0
17 Christina Bywater Finished 0
18 Frances Stanford Finished 0
19 Ella Minogue Finished 0
20 Elena Hick Finished 0
21 Luke Kitching Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
4 James Ince Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
5 Isaac Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Juliette Brandford Finished 0
7 Paul Asquith East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Harry Lea Finished 0
9 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Lewis Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
12 Aaron Ward East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
14 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
15 Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
16 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Euan Brennan Finished 0
18 Ben Minogue Finished 0
19 Jack Stead Finished 0
20 Bronte Wales Finished 0
21 Sammy Bywater Finished 0
22 Will Cave Finished 0
23 Tiegan Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
24 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
25 Taylor Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Under 12 0
26 Finlay Lodge East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 0
3 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Dan Cook Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 7
6 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 John Hick Finished N/A 4
8 Graham Bird Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
9 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
10 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Stuart Rider Finished 0
12 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
13 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
15 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
16 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Andrew Westwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Stefan Macina Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
19 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Andrew Carr Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 0
22 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
24 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 16
26 Ed Brown Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
29 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
30 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
31 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
32 Steven Smales Boneshakers Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Paul Waddington Velo Club Beverley Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
36 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
37 Justin Morgan Finished N/A 0
38 Nick Elder PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
39 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
40 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 7
41 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished 0
42 Craig Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
43 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 5
44 Ian McParland Finished 0
45 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
46 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
47 Unidentified Rider Finished 0
48 Andrew Faichney City RC (Hull) Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
50 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
51 Jon Howard Finished N/A 0
52 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 4
53 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
54 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 3
55 Clive Greatorex Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
57 John Savage Clifton CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 David L Jaming Finished 0
59 John Ginley Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished Vet 50+ 2
60 Paul Goulden Finished 0
61 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
62 Paul Mitton Finished 0
63 Craig Forrester Finished N/A 0
64 Paul Reed Finished N/A 0
65 Richard Ballantine Finished Vet 40-49 0
66 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
67 Glenn Armstrong Finished N/A 0
68 Jonathan Patrickson Finished N/A 0
69 Graham Ward-Thompson Finished 0
70 N. Middlemas Finished 0
71 Shaun Rudge Finished 0
72 Peter Stone Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
73 Ben Everett Finished 0
74 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
75 Terry Lightfoot Finished N/A 0
76 Paul Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
77 Steven McCall Ravensthorpe CC Finished N/A 0
78 Graham Mouser Finished 0
79 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
80 Dan Bordoley Finished 0
81 Peter Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
82 Martin Silkstone Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
83 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
84 Sam Galloway Finished 0
85 Patrick O'Connor Finished N/A 0
86 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
87 Steve Webster Finished 0
88 Tony Kitchen Finished 0
89 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished Vet 50+ 0
90 Martin Bradford Finished 0
91 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
92 Christopher Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
93 Leslie Dawson Finished 0
94 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
95 Martin Bostock Finished N/A 0
96 Anthony Clay Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 20
2 Annabel Simpson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 16
3 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 12
4 Nikola Butler Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 9
5 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers Finished Veteran 7
6 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 5
7 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
8 Michelle Morris Finished N/A 0
9 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 2
10 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 1
11 Elizabeth Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
12 Rebecca Branford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished N/A 0
13 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax Finished Veteran 0
14 Amelia Kneale Finished 0
15 Rachel Lightfoot Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Peacock Finished 0
2 Jamie Morgan Finished 0
3 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1
4 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors/Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 20
2 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 14
2 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 14
4 Jamie Sharpe Finished 0
5 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 7
6 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 5
7 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 4
8 Thomas Randall Rock Racing Team UK Finished Senior 3
9 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 2
10 Hugo Humphreys Finished N/A 1
11 Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
12 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 0
13 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 0
14 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
15 Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished Senior 0
16 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
17 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
18 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
19 Jiri Klekner Finished Senior 0
20 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
21 Ady Rudd PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
22 Lewis Tarnai-Wilson Ashfield RC Finished Senior 0
23 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 0
24 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
25 Damien Kelly Finished Senior 0
26 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
27 Mark Richmond Finished N/A 0
28 James Atkinson Yorkshire RC Finished Senior 0
29 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
30 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Senior 0
31 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Finished Senior 0
32 Benjamin Oglesby Finished Senior 0
33 Toby Holmes Otley CC Finished Senior 0
34 Daniel Ladle BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
35 Alistair Cooke Leeds & Bradford Triathlon... Finished N/A 0
36 Matthew Asquith East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
37 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
38 David Peacock Finished 0
39 Adrian Scott Finished 0
40 Kyle Wells Finished 0
41 Jamie Morgan Finished 0
42 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
43 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
44 Stewart Kneetle Finished 0
45 Jamie Tweddell Finished 0
46 Iain Sharpe Finished 0
47 Rob Atkin Finished 0
48 Ben Smith Finished 0
49 Daniel Wright Finished Senior 0