Event URN:
243857
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Thornes Park
Denby Dale Road, Wakefield, WF2 8QE
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Wakefield Junior Triathlon Club ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Ian O'Brien
3 Blenheim Road
Wakefield
West Yorkshire
WF1 3JZ
01924 298967
ian.obrien25@virginmedia.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
23 Sep 12 10:55 Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
23 Sep 12 11:00 Under 10 Go-Cross None Under 12
23 Sep 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

View All

Event Location:

Denby Dale Road,
Wakefield,
WF2 8QE

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 10:55 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Youth 20
2 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished Youth 16
3 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 12
4 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 9
5 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished Youth 7
6 Thomas Humphrey Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 5
7 Alfie Moses Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
8 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 3
9 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 6
10 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 2
11 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
12 York Holden Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
13 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
14 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
15 Thomas Nelson Finished 0
16 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 4
17 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
18 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
19 Jack Sumner Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
20 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
21 Dave Gilpin Finished 0
22 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 3
23 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
24 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
25 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Youth 2
26 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
27 Georgina Mouser Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 1
28 Elizabeth Lloyd Finished 0
29 Chris Wilson Finished 0
30 Felicity Kendall Finished 0
31 Reece Oldfield Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
32 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 0
33 Gaetan Stevens Finished Youth 0
34 Unknown Rider Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bart Hodgson Finished 0
2 Henry Parkin Finished 0
3 Oliver Hick Finished 0
4 Sammy Mills Finished 0
5 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
6 James Harvard Finished 0
7 Amber Ford Finished 0
8 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
9 James Homa Finished 0
10 Sean Bywater Finished 0
11 Eliza Kneale Finished 0
12 Beth Howarth Finished 0
13 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
14 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
15 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
16 Tilden Windsor Finished 0
17 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Liesl Soya Finished 0
19 Amos Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
20 Bonnie Mclean Finished 0
21 Harry Scott Finished 0
22 Harry Fox East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Jane Harvard Finished 0
24 Alice Feetham Finished Under 12 0
25 Jack Bootland Finished 0
26 Hattie Armstrong Finished 0
27 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Jack Edwards Finished 0
29 K Soya Finished 0
30 Gretal Wood Finished 0
31 Jacob Howard Finished 0
32 Fraser Kneale Finished 0
33 Kate Shaw Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Brandford Finished 0
2 Tony Sheard Finished 0
3 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
4 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
5 Sam Young Finished Under 12 0
6 Matthew Homa Finished 0
7 Jamie Mosely Finished 0
8 Eleanor Armstrong Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
9 Olly Windrum Finished 0
10 Martin Smith Finished 0
11 Joe Sarmiento Finished 0
12 Chloe Hinchliffe Finished 0
13 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
14 Elphina Waterman Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
15 Imogen Haman Finished 0
16 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
17 Christina Bywater Finished 0
18 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished Under 12 0
19 Elena Hick Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
5 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
6 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
7 Juliette Brandfoot Finished 0
8 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
9 Thomas Young Finished Under 12 0
10 Lewis Kipping East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Amy Hinchliffe Finished 0
12 Isaac Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
13 Rowan Gandy Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
14 Daniel Howatson Finished 0
15 Scott Wolfenden Finished Under 12 0
16 Will Thackray Finished 0
17 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
18 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
19 Annie Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
20 Jonny Gill Finished 0
21 Samuel Bywater Finished 0
22 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
23 Adam Mills Finished Under 12 0
24 Rebecca Duncan Finished 0
25 Taylor Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 0
4 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 John Hick Finished N/A 7
6 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
12 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Dixon V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Stewart Coates Ilkley Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
16 Philip Hinchliffe Bradford RCC/Lynn Motors Finished N/A 0
17 Andrew Windrum York Cycleworks Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 David Stevens Finished Vet 50+ 20
19 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Brian Stanley Ace Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 Andrew Whitworth Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
23 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
25 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 16
26 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
27 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
28 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Tim Gill Aire Valley Racing Team Finished Senior 0
32 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club Finished N/A 0
33 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
35 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 9
36 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
37 Tony Mills Finished 0
38 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club Finished 0
39 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 6
40 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 0
41 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
42 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
43 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
44 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 4
45 Stephen Rimmer Holme Valley Whls Finished Vet 50+ 0
46 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers Finished Vet 50+ 3
47 David Kinlock Finished 0
48 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
49 Jon Howard Finished N/A 0
50 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
51 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
52 J Humphy Finished 0
53 Glenn Armstrong Finished N/A 0
54 John Graveling Finished Vet 50+ 1
55 Jason Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
57 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 0
59 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
60 Nikola Butler Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 20
61 Craig Moody Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
62 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
63 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
64 Paul Dalton Matlock CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
65 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
66 Richard Dobson White Rose VC Finished 0
67 Shaun Walker Finished 0
68 Kevin Hickey Finished 0
69 Paul Reed Finished N/A 0
70 Stephen Sears Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished Vet 40-49 0
71 Ted Siement Finished 0
72 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 16
73 Ben Everett Finished 0
74 Mark Turton Otley CC Finished N/A 0
75 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
76 Jonathan Patrickson Finished N/A 0
77 Terry Lightfoot Finished N/A 0
78 Alison Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
79 Graham Mouser Finished 0
80 Nigel Baldwin Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
81 Graham Ward-Thompson Finished 0
82 N Middlemas Finished 0
83 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished Junior 9
84 Peter Dixon East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
85 Martin Price Calder Clarion CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
86 Juliet Horrocks Finished 0
87 John Redmond Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
88 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
89 Barry Wain Finished 0
90 Steve Webster Finished 0
91 John Wilson Finished 0
92 Timothy Holden East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
93 Laura Jolly Finished N/A 5
94 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC Finished N/A 0
95 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
96 Carl Sawyer Kiveton Park CC Finished N/A 0
97 Martin Silkstone Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
98 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
99 Gary Marsh Finished 0
100 Emma Peasland Finished Senior 4
101 John Wood Finsbury Park CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
102 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
103 Andrea Rogers Finished 0
104 Lauren Fraisse Finished 0
105 Richard Edwards Finished 0
106 P Gillott Finished 0
107 Alison Sarmiento Finished 0
108 Steven Cavell Condor RC (Calderdale) Finished N/A 0
109 Fred Rothwell Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
110 Jessica O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished Junior 0
111 Paul Greatorex Finished 0
112 Christopher Nunn Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
113 Elizabeth Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
114 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
115 Alison Crutchley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
116 Rachel Lightfoot Finished N/A 0
117 Claire Daniel Finished 0
118 Peter Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Veteran 0
0 Andrew Middlemiss Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Junior 6
2 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 4
3 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 3
4 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 2
5 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 1
6 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Junior 20
2 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 16
3 Andrew Stuart Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 12
4 Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Senior 9
5 Joshua Keep Finished Senior 7
6 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 5
7 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 4
8 Kyle Burleigh Nottingham Clarion CC Finished Senior 3
9 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Finished Senior 2
10 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished Senior 1
11 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 0
12 Jonathan Limebear Batley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
13 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
14 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
15 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
16 Craig Gath York Cycleworks Finished Senior 0
17 Ruairi Revell PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
18 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
19 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
20 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Senior 0
21 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
22 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
23 James Atkinson Yorkshire RC Finished Senior 0
24 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
26 Mark Burgess Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
27 Jarrod Haird Finished 0
28 Oliver Dixon Finished 0
29 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
30 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
31 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Finished Junior 0
32 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 0
33 Antony Greiff Columbia-Bikefood Finished Senior 0
34 Tim Lupfit Finished 0
35 Patrick O'Connor Finished N/A 0