Event URN:
243854
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Sep 2012
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Hambleton Leisure Centre
Brompton Road, Northallerton, DL6 2UZ
( View map )
Series:
Yorkshire Points
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Hambleton RC ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Allan Waton
139 Bankhead Road
Northallerton
North Yorkshire
DL6 1JB
01609776390
alandil@waton.org
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
2 Sep 12 11:00 Under 10/Under 8 Go-Cross None Under 12
2 Sep 12 11:30 Under 12 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
2 Sep 12 12:30 Veterans/Women Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet ... 40 mins

View All

Event Location:

Brompton Road,
Northallerton,
DL6 2UZ

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins

Race: Under 10/Under 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 ---

Race: Under 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 11:30 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins

Race: Veterans/Women

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:30 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+, ... 40 mins

Race: Juniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 01 hr

Race: Seniors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Youth 20
2 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 16
3 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Finished Youth 12
4 Alfie Moses Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
5 Robert Scott East Bradford CC Finished Youth 7
6 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished Youth 5
7 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth 4
8 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 3
9 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished Youth 2
10 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 1
11 Jordan Reed Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
12 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 3
13 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Youth 0
14 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
15 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
16 Emma Brady Finished Youth 2
17 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
18 Harry Cooper Finished 0
19 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 0
20 Thomas Wilson East Bradford CC Finished Youth 0
21 Thomas Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
22 Sam Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished Youth 0
23 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth 0
24 Jack Sumner Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
25 Ryan Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Youth 0
26 Christophere Miles Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Youth 0
27 William Bunting Out Of The Saddle Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10/Under 8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
3 Oscar Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished 0
4 Oscar Taylor Finished 0
5 Oliver Windrun Finished 0
6 Sam Pooley Finished 0
7 Joe Kitching Finished 0
8 Matthew Warriner Finished 0
9 Ethan Waton Finished 0
10 Bram Robinson Finished 0
11 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
12 Lucy Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
13 Isabella Pickard Finished 0
14 Jamie Clarke Finished 0
15 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Under 12 0
16 Harry Scott Finished 0
17 Oliver Middleton Finished 0
18 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
19 amelia Walton Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
2 Oliver Draffon Finished 0
3 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Under 12 0
4 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished Under 12 0
5 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
7 Luke Middlemiss Otley CC Finished Under 12 0
8 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
9 Nathan Page East Bradford CC Finished Under 12 0
10 Oliver Walton Finished 0
11 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Under 12 0
12 Ben Pickard Finished Under 12 0
13 Isaac Waton Richmond Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
14 Emily Windrum Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 7
6 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 20
8 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished 0
9 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 40-49 3
10 Graeme Bird Finished N/A 0
11 Adela Carter Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 6
12 Andrew Clark Finished 0
13 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax Finished Vet 40-49 0
15 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Rob Powell Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished N/A 0
17 Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks Finished Veteran 0
19 John Mein Derwentside CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
20 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
21 John Wright Wakefield CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
22 David Jennaway Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Jason Hynd MTB Guisborough Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Peter Wilkin Finished Vet 50+ 16
25 Marcus Spencer Batley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Michael Page Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
27 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Vet 50+ 12
28 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 9
29 John Galway Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 7
30 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Stefan Macina Ilkley Cycles Finished N/A 0
32 Mark Horrocks Hope Factory Racing Finished 0
33 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 5
34 James Metcalfe Dennis Distribution Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Lee Emerson InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Darren Bibb Yorkshire Velo Finished N/A 0
39 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes - KMB Finished Vet 50+ 4
41 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 Charles Warren Finished Vet 50+ 3
43 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
44 Richard Dale Dennis Distribution Finished Vet 50+ 2
45 Kevin Holmes Finished N/A 0
46 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished N/A 0
47 Steve Shepherd Finished N/A 0
48 Owen Henriksen Finished Vet 50+ 0
49 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC Finished Vet 50+ 0
50 David Green Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
51 Nick Elder PH-MAS Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
52 Andrew Sidey Finished 0
53 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
54 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
55 Dean Smith Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 0
56 Nick Mason Finished Vet 50+ 0
57 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
58 Simon Pickard Finished Vet 40-49 0
59 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0
60 Philip Wood Finished N/A 0
61 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Veteran 4
62 Jon Allen Finished 0
63 John Graveling Finished Vet 50+ 0
64 Paul Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
65 Stephen Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished N/A 0
66 Terry Lightfoot Finished 0
67 Paul Reed Finished N/A 0
68 Andrew Tones Finished N/A 0
69 Matthew Cox Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
70 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC Finished Vet 50+ 0
71 Andrew Moxon Otley CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
72 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
73 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
74 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
75 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
76 Lucy Wheater Finished 0
77 Peter Dixon East Bradford CC Finished N/A 0
78 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC Finished N/A 0
79 Caroline Page Royal Air Force CC Finished N/A 0
80 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished N/A 0
81 Rachel Lightfoot Finished 0
82 Paul Bosomworth MTS Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
83 Laura Jolly Finished 0
84 Stephen Lloyd Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Vet 40-49 0
85 Stuart Walker Blackhawk Bikes Finished Vet 40-49 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 6
2 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 4
3 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 3
4 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 2
5 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Seniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 20
2 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 16
3 Dieter Droger PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 12
4 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 9
5 Joseph Moses Polypipe Cycling Team Finished Senior 7
6 Simon Maudsley 365 4 Bikes Finished Senior 5
7 Kenny Haswell Cestria Cycles RT Finished Senior 4
8 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 3
9 Michael Thompson TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 2
10 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT - GSG Clothi... Finished Senior 0
12 Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
13 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport Finished Senior 0
14 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
15 Seth Smith Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 0
17 Ben Cooper PH-MAS Cycling Finished Senior 0
18 Simon Davison Blackhawk Bikes Finished Senior 0
19 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 0
20 Matthew Downes Descend/Hamsterley Finished Senior 0
21 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
22 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Finished Senior 0
23 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
24 Trevor Schofield Hambleton RC Finished N/A 0
25 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Finished Senior 0
26 Darrell Teesdale CRC Finished 0
27 Mark Harrison Finished 0
28 David Beachill Huddersfield RC Finished Senior 0
29 Ben Carlson-Oakes Cycleways Sports & Leisure Finished Senior 0
30 David Peacock Finished 0
31 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Finished Junior 0
32 Darren Frewey Finished 0
33 Tim Small Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished Junior 0
34 Paul Milsom Calder Clarion CC Finished Senior 0
35 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Finished Senior 0
36 Antony Greiff Columbia-Bikefood Finished Senior 0
37 Thomas Pulleyn Finished N/A 0
38 Michael Rimmer Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Finished N/A 0