The Platform Lift Co "It's the Weekend!" Summer Series 7

Closed Circuit , Andover – Friday, 20 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243822

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Dylan Bolter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert King AW Cycles Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Gavin Spiers Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Pickering Andover Whls Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  David Billings www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Leanne Rogers Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 1 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:03 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:03
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243822

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Dylan Bolter Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Enna Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alex Hall Andover Whls Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Charles Page Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Jamie Hutchinson I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  George Moore I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jake Coward Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jed Webber Andover Whls Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Emily Hall Andover Whls Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Oliver Tyson-Bloor VC St Raphael Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Marshall Thompson Andover Whls Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Finnuala Horner VC St Raphael Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Lewis Atkins Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Rowan Horner VC St Raphael Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ian Rees Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Scott Leakey Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Merryweather Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Robert King AW Cycles Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  David Creeggan Pedal Heaven RT Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Gavin Spiers Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  David Larcombe Pedal Heaven RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Mitch Evans Ride 24/7 Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Sam Arnold Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nigel Pratt Andover Whls Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Pickering Andover Whls Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  David Billings www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  William Hunt Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jon Harris Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Edwin Puttock Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Finished N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Darren Chappell Behind The Bikeshed Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Alain Ritchie Kyklos/Edco Race Team Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Leanne Rogers Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Nicola Wheeler Team Wiggle Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr / plus 1 laps
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:02 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:02

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 1 laps
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:03 Women Only Band 4 --- 50 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:03
Women Only, Band 4
50 mins / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk