Colchester Rovers Cross/Eastern League Round 8

Cyclo-Cross , Mistley – Sunday, 28 Oct 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243807

Start Date:

Sun, 28th Oct 2012

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Furze Hill, Shrublands Road, Mistley, CO11 1HS
View map

Series:

Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Info for Riders

£2 or £3 reduction in entry fees for league members. See web site for details.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
28/10/12 11:00 Vet 45, Vet 50+ Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins
28/10/12 11:00 Women Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins
28/10/12 12:00 Under 12s Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
28/10/12 12:45 Youth Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
28/10/12 13:45 Elite Vets, Vet 40-44 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
28/10/12 13:45 Juniors Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
28/10/12 13:45 Seniors/Juniors/Elite Vets Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet ... 01 hr

View All

Enter a Race

Race Vet 45, Vet 50+
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49, Vet 50+ 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Vet 45, Vet 50+
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49, Vet 50+
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Veteran 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Women
Sun 28/10/12 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Veteran
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Under 12s
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:00 Go-Cross None Under 12 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Under 12s
Sun 28/10/12 - 12:00
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Go-Cross
Band: None
Rider Cat: Under 12
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Race Youth
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Youth 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Youth
Sun 28/10/12 - 12:45
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Youth
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race Elite Vets, Vet 40-44
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Elite Vets, Vet 40-44
Sun 28/10/12 - 13:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Juniors
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 13:45 Category B CX Band 5 Junior 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Juniors
Sun 28/10/12 - 13:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 5
Rider Cat: Junior
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Seniors/Juniors/Elite Vets
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 28/10/12 13:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Race Seniors/Juniors/Elite Vets
Sun 28/10/12 - 13:45
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: Category B
Band: CX Band 4
Rider Cat: Junior, Senior, Vet 40-49
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)

Cross: Guy wins in Eastern League

Posted 28/10/2012 - British Cycling

Tim Guy wins latest round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Vet 45, Vet 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club Finished 0
2 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Finished Vet 50+ 20
3 Michael Bowen Finished N/A 0
4 Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 50+ 16
5 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
6 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport Finished Vet 50+ 12
7 Craig Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 0
8 Nicholas Webber Colchester Rovers CC Finished 0
9 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
10 Colin Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
11 Philip Raymond Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Paul Barrow API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished N/A 0
13 Tim Brown North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 0
15 Colin Cracknell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 4
16 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 3
18 Paul Speller Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
19 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
20 David Kiely North Road CC Finished N/A 0
21 Simon Hurrell Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
22 Michael Barnard Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
23 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 1
24 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Liam Tripp Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
26 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
28 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Duncan Chenery Finished N/A 0
30 Anthony Sheppard Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
31 Jonathan Taylor Finished N/A 0
32 Clive Sparkes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
33 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
34 Alan French Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
35 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
36 Peter Newell Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
37 Raymond Ricks Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
38 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
39 Paul Barry West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished N/A 0
40 Richard Nobbs Finished N/A 0
41 Glen Boreham Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished N/A 0
42 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC Finished N/A 0
43 Barry Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Vet 50+ 0
44 David Rutter Finished N/A 0
45 Stephen MacVicar Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
46 Philip Williams Finished N/A 0
47 Clive Tricker Finished N/A 0
48 Michael Capasso Finished 0
49 Ivan Dockerill Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
50 Martin Walker Finished 0
--- Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Tony Wilkins API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Did not finish N/A 0
Show More

Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emma Johnson XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Senior 20
2 Louise Rickard XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished Veteran 16
3 Donna Dale Finished 0
4 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Finished Senior 9
5 Rosemary Homer Finished Senior 0
6 Joanne Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
7 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre.com Finished Vet 40-49 0
8 Stephanie Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished N/A 0
9 Suzanne King Finished 0
10 Rachel Clarke Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0

Race Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
2 William Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
3 Angus Toms Iceni Velo Finished Under 12 0
4 James Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Under 12 0
5 Thomas Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Under 12 0
6 Samuel Asker Finished 0
7 Jack Parrish Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Under 12 0
8 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
9 Alex Dales Finished 0
10 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
11 Joe Kiely Finished Under 12 0
12 Matthew Whitley One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
13 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
14 Helena Dyce Finished Under 12 0
15 Fred Gill Finished 0
16 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Finished 0
17 Fergus Crouch Finished 0
18 Elliot Gambell Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
19 Oliver Griggs Finished 0
20 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Finished Under 12 0
21 Leon Wheeler Finished 0
22 Iain Dockerill Essex Roads CC Finished Under 12 0
23 Alexander Williamson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
24 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
25 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
26 Stanley Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
27 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
28 Harry Gregory Cycling Club Hackney Finished Under 12 0
29 Trinity Stock Finished 0
30 Thomas White Finished Under 12 0
31 Oliver Wright Finished 0
32 Jack Letch Finished 0
33 Thomas Jasinski Finished 0
34 Alexander King Finished 0
35 Solomon Breyer Finished 0
36 Abigail Kiely Finished Under 12 0
37 Emma Whitley One and All Cycling Finished Under 12 0
38 Max Rethman Finished 0
39 Isobel Djuve Wood Finished 0
40 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
41 Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Under 12 0
42 George Gill Finished 0
43 Isabel Mercer Finished 0
44 S Walker Finished 0
45 Felix Stock Finished 0
46 Franchesca Williamson Colchester Rovers CC Finished Under 12 0
47 Shaun Dockerill Finished 0
--- Ben Dale Did not finish 0
--- Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Did not finish Under 12 0
--- Joshua White Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Finished Youth 20
2 James Tapley Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 16
3 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 12
4 William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Youth 9
5 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished Youth 7
6 Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Finished Youth 5
7 Antonio Capasso Finished 0
8 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Finished Youth 3
9 Lewis Hardcastle Finished 0
10 Matthew Baker Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Youth 1
11 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 0
12 Adam Colbert Finished 0
13 Jake Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Youth 0
14 Daniel King Finished 0
15 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 0
16 Thomas Petts Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
17 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Finished Youth 3
18 Samuel Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Youth 0
--- Lottie Dyce Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Youth 0
--- Robert Smith Colchester Rovers CC Did not finish Youth 0
--- Simon Smith Did not finish 0
--- Tabitha Stock Did not finish 0
Show More

Race Elite Vets, Vet 40-44

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 7
6 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Julian Parker Finished N/A 0
8 David Brown Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 3
9 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0

Race Juniors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 6
2 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 4
3 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 3
4 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 2
5 William Tripp Finished Junior 1
--- Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Junior 0

Race Seniors/Juniors/Elite Vets

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Finished Senior 20
2 Hayden Wood Finished Senior 16
3 Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished Junior 12
4 Simon Hance Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Senior 7
6 John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC Finished Senior 0
7 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Ian Newby Diss & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Lewis Parker 9Bar/Paleo Racing Finished Senior 2
10 Richard Dunnett Diss & District CC Finished Senior 1
11 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
12 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Finished N/A 0
13 Gabor Doroghazi Finished Senior 0
14 Paul Thomas VC Revolution Finished N/A 0
15 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
16 Jonathan Hamlin Finished Senior 0
17 Patrick Stokes Finished Vet 40-49 0
18 Julian Parker Finished N/A 0
19 Neil Stevens Finished Senior 0
20 David Brown Essex Roads CC Finished N/A 0
21 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Finished Junior 0
22 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Christopher Ridley Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
24 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
25 Paul Driver Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Adam Gould Colchester Rovers CC Finished Senior 0
27 David West Amisvelo Racing Team Finished 0
28 Christopher Bulley Shaftesbury CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
30 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Senior 0
31 Douglas Thomson Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 0
32 David Fraser Finished N/A 0
33 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Junior 0
34 Russell Cook Ford Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
35 Paul Rippon Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
36 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
37 Bryan Holland North Road CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
38 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
39 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
40 Paul Bird Finished 0
41 Darren Myers Crest Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
42 William Tripp Finished Junior 0
43 Anthony Bell Finished 0
44 Jason Rogers Gateway Cycling Finished Vet 40-49 0
45 Christopher York Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
46 Zachary Battams Iceni Velo Finished N/A 0
47 Daniel Babbs Chelmer CC Finished Senior 0
48 Ben Hammond Finished 0
49 Andrew Hardcastle Finished N/A 0
50 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney Finished Vet 40-49 0
--- Martin Carter Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Andy Halliday WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Did not finish Senior 0
--- Philip Peacock St Ives CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Richard Stiff West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Cl... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
--- Mark Wellsted Amisvelo Racing Team Did not finish 0
--- Cameron Woolsey Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish Junior 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16