Event URN:
243766
Start date:
Wed, 25th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Sheffield Town Hall
Town Hall, Pinstone Street, Sheffield, S1 2HH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 13th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
Sheffrec CC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.sheffieldgrandprix.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Marc Etches
07736 387032
secretary@sheffrec-cc.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
Enter online via British Cycling Website
Info for Riders:
Final round of the Elite Circuit Series and the National Women's Criterium Championships.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 Women Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55 mins
25 Jul 12 20:30 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Town Hall,
Pinstone Street,
Sheffield,
S1 2HH

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 10 days 8 hours 31 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 19:00 Women Only Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 55 mins

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 7 days 14 hours 26 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
25 Jul 12 20:30 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Images: elite circuit series by andrew kennedy

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 26/07/2012

Images: national women's circuit race championships by andrew kennedy

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 26/07/2012

Posted 25/07/2012 - British Cycling

Graham Briggs rounds out Elite Circuit Series in style with a win at the Sheffield GP.. [more]

Posted 25/07/2012 - British Cycling

Report: 2012 National Women's Circuit Championships.. [more]

Posted 23/07/2012 - British Cycling

Women's National Circuit Champs and Elite Circuit Series finale come to Sheffield.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 01:00:06:000 60
2 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 52
3 Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 0
4 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 40
5 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 35
6 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 31
7 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 00:00:02:000 27
8 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 23
9 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:04:000 20
10 Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 0
11 Richard Lang JLT Condor Finished Elite 15
12 Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 13
13 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 11
14 Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 9
15 Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:13:000 7
16 Matthew Jones Corley Cycles - Drops RT Finished Elite 00:00:14:000 6
17 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 5
18 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 3
19 David Clarke Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 2
20 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 1
21 Matthew Sumpton RST Racing Team Finished 1st 0
22 Robert Partridge Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
23 Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
24 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
25 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:24:000 0
26 Matthew Williams Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
27 Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team Finished 1st 0
28 Andrew Griffiths Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:27:000 0
29 Simon Richardson Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 00:00:31:000 0
30 Richard Handley JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
31 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 00:00:32:000 0
32 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:40:000 0
33 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
34 Russell Hampton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:00:47:000 0
35 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 00:01:45:000 0
36 Jacob Scott Carnac-Planet X Finished 2nd 0
37 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
38 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
39 William Penn Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
40 Liam Glen The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 2nd 0
41 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
42 Andrew Hastings SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
43 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
44 Harry Tanfield Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 1st 0