Welsh Youth Track Championships

Track , Cardiff – Saturday, 21 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243732

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Jul 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 14th Jul 2012

Info for Riders

Signing on 09.00 -09.45 Only There will be racing for the Under 8 and Under 10 riders (limited to 30 riders) In the event of bad weather Sunday 22/7/12 is booked as a reserve date.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
21/07/12 10:00 A Boys Youth Only Youth A ---
21/07/12 10:00 A Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
21/07/12 10:00 B Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
21/07/12 10:00 B Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
21/07/12 10:00 C Boys Youth Only Youth C ---
21/07/12 10:00 C Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
21/07/12 10:00 U10 Boys and Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
21/07/12 10:00 U8 Boys and Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race A Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race A Boys
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race A Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race A Girls
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race B Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race B Boys
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race B Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race B Girls
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race C Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race C Boys
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race C Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race C Girls
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys and Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U10 Boys and Girls
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys and Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 21/07/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Race U8 Boys and Girls
Sat 21/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Online: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)

Confirmed Results

Race A Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF Finished A 3
2 Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 2
3 Joseph Wiltshire Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished A 1
4 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF Finished A 0
5 Robert Harper RST Racing Team Finished N/A 0
6 Kieran Fussell Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
7 Hefin Evans Towy Riders Finished A 0
8 Kinsey McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
9 Samuel Sturt Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 0
--- Matthew Gibbs Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start A 0

Race A Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Bethany Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 1
4 Molly Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished A 0

Race B Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rhys Britton Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 2
3 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
4 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 0
5 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
6 James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
--- Jourdain McIlquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start B 0

Race B Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
2 Bethany Maunders Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 1
4 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
5 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 0
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
7 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders Finished B 0
8 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 0
9 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
10 Olivia Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
11 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Show More

Race C Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished C 3
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished C 0

Race C Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 3
2 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 India Gloag VC Londres Finished C 1

Race U10 Boys and Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 2
3 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 0
6 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 0
7 Ewan Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Iestyn James Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
9 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
--- Guto Dafydd Towy Riders Did not start D 0
--- Kai Mcllquham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start D 0
--- Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start D 0
Show More

Race U8 Boys and Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 2
4 Garan Jones Towy Riders Finished E 2
5 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
6 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
--- Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders Did not start E 0
--- Samuel Jaques Preston Park Youth CC Did not start E 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk