Great Orme Road Race

Closed Circuit , Llandudno – Sunday, 30 Sep 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243468

Start Date:

Sun, 30th Sep 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandudno Ski Centre, North Parade, Llandudno, Gwynedd, LL30 2LR
View map

Info for Riders

The last great test of the year. A closed road event around The Great Orme, Llandudno, North Wales. Sign-on is at the Llandudno Ski Lodge, open from 8am. More information: http://www.rhoscycling.com/orme.php


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
30/09/12 09:00 U12 Youth Only Youth C ---
30/09/12 09:10 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B ---
30/09/12 09:10 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
30/09/12 09:10 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A, B 32km / 20 miles
30/09/12 10:00 Go-Race Go-Race None 4th, N/A ---
30/09/12 10:00 Go-Race Women Go-Race None 4th, N/A ---
30/09/12 11:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 61km / 38 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 09:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U12
Sun 30/09/12 - 09:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 09:10 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sun 30/09/12 - 09:10
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 09:10 Youth Only Youth B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Sun 30/09/12 - 09:10
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 09:10 Youth Only Youth A, B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 30/09/12 - 09:10
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Go-Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 10:00 Go-Race None 4th, N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Go-Race
Sun 30/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Race
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, N/A
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race Go-Race Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 10:00 Go-Race None 4th, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race Go-Race Women
Sun 30/09/12 - 10:00
Classification: Go-Race
Band: None
Rider Cat: 4th, N/A
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race 2/3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 30/09/12 11:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 2/3/4
Sun 30/09/12 - 11:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)

Confirmed Results

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Finished C 3
2 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished C 2
3 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 1
4 Twm Bryn Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
5 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished C 0
6 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
7 Sven Grube Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
8 Nick Edwards Matlock CC Finished 0
--- Nicholas Clark Did not start C 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Brett Nethell County Cycles Racing Team Finished B 3
2 Ryan White 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished B 1
4 Joe Barnwell Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished B 0
5 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC Finished B 0
--- Tom Byers Eastlands Velo Did not start B 0
--- Jack Nash Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Did not start B 0
--- Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Did not start B 0

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Elain Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
2 Seren Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished B 2

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 3
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 2
3 Robert Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished A 1
4 Jimmy Kershaw Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT Finished A 0
6 Stephen Williams Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Max Spedding Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
8 George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
9 Jack Hulme Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 0
10 Thomas Harding Finished 0
11 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished B 0
12 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
13 Gwydion Roberts Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
14 Cai Parry-Jones Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 0
15 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
16 James Best Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 0
17 Daniel Finnegan R M Cycling (RMCC) Finished A 0
18 Liam Ryott Clayton Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 0
19 Joseph Murphy Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished N/A 0
--- Nicholas Jones TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not start A 0
--- Dylan Thomas Did not start A 0
Show More

Race Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Meldrick Finished 0
2 Andrew Marsden Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 0
3 Dafydd Hughes Finished 0
4 Josh Eayrs Finished 0

Race Go-Race Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jen Edwards Finished 0
2 Caroline Smethurst Finished 0
3 Frances Cattenach Finished 0

Race 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 MBI Race Team Finished 2nd 15
2 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
3 Ewen McDonald NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 10
4 Ryan Bevis NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 8
5 Mark Lovatt Carnac-Planet X Finished N/A 6
6 Steven Baker Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 5
7 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 2nd 4
8 Graham Kemp Graham Weigh Racing Finished 4th 0
9 Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 1st 0
10 Stuart Percival Great Britain Fire Service (FS... Finished 2nd 1
11 Daniel Blackwell Finished 3rd 0
12 John Rigby Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
13 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 0
14 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
15 Matthew Ryan Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
16 Daniel Davies Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
17 Matt Limacher Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
18 Mick Ballantyne NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 0
19 Robert Mansell Clwb Rasio Mona Finished 4th 0
20 Robert Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
21 Paul Carr ICycle Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
22 Scott Butterworth Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
23 Justin McILveen Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
24 Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Alan Overson Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
26 Carl Jones North Wales Cyclocross Finished 4th 0
27 Graceson Appleyard Finished N/A 0
28 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC Finished 4th 0
29 Zack Williamson Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
30 Adrian Leonard Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Ryan Morley Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
32 Eric Fitton Bangor University Road Cycling... Finished N/A 0
33 Oliver Homer Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
34 Keiran Murphy PH-MAS Cycling Finished N/A 0
35 Adam Hughes Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
36 George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
37 Stuart Stanley No club Finished N/A 0
38 Steffan Jones Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
39 Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
40 Matthew Burton Velo Club Rutland Finished 3rd 0
41 David Dudley Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
42 Carwyn Henson Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
43 Jonathan Clarke Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
44 John Noakes Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
45 Justin Pritchard Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
46 Aled Pugh-Jones Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
47 Marc Colclough Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
48 Russell Godwin Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
49 Michael Rawson Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
50 Anthony Crabbe Private Finished 0
51 Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk