Event URN:
243452
Start date:
Fri, 13th Jul 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Nottingham City Centre Circuit
Victoria Embankment, Nottingham, NG2 2JY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cyclelivenottingham.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Ivor Armstrong
ivor@cdnw.org
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins
13 Jul 12 19:55 Folding Bike - 1 lap Dash Go-Race None N/A 15 mins / plus 1 laps
13 Jul 12 20:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Victoria Embankment,
Nottingham,
NG2 2JY

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 23 days 15 hours 22 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 50 mins

Race: Folding Bike - 1 lap Dash

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 18 days 11 hours 22 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 19:55 Go-Race None N/A 15 mins / plus 1 laps

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 2 years 10 months 18 days 11 hours 22 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Jul 12 20:15 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Posted 15/06/2012 - British Cycling

Cycling speeds into the City with the E.ON Nottingham Grand Prix.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dominic Smith Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Parr Revolution Fitness Finished 3rd 8
3 Jonny Noton Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 0
4 Darren Perry Team PB Performance Finished 3rd 6
5 Paul Cox Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 5
6 Ian Russell Newark Castle CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Alan Dawson Rutland CC Finished 4th 3
8 Peter Nicholls Pedal Power Loughborough Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Searson Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 1
10 Mark Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 3rd 1
11 Philip Wilkins Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
12 Adrian Adgar PM Finished 3rd 0
13 Paul Conneely Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
14 Carl Dyke Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
15 Jonathan Dexter Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 0
16 Mike Blair Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
17 Lee Ferreday Clay Cross Road Team Finished 3rd 0
18 Darren Howitt Finished 3rd 0
19 Freddy Griffiths Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
20 James Hedley-Smith Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club Finished 4th 0
22 Tom Bailey Rutland CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Matthew Coates VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
24 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC Finished 4th 0
25 Gareth Ferguson Matlock CC Finished N/A 0
26 James Shipley Bolsover & District Cyclin... Finished 0
27 Andrew Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 4th 0
28 Jonathan Hall Finished 4th 0
29 Phil Hunt Mapperley CC Finished 4th 0
30 Adam Wood unattached Finished 4th 0
31 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished 4th 0
32 Timothy Berry Long Eaton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
33 David Hobday Finished 4th 0
34 Samuele Marini www.samcycling.com Finished 3rd 0
35 Jason Clark VC Lincoln Finished N/A 0
36 Steve Train Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 0
37 Owen Core Lichfield City CC Finished N/A 0
38 Karl Gregg Finished N/A 0
39 Jason Felose iOptix.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
40 Simon Whitham Long Eaton Cycles Finished 4th 0
41 John Hughes Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
42 David Tortoishell Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
43 Stuart Kershaw Derbyshire Police Sports Club Finished N/A 0
44 Anthony Douglas Beeston Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
45 Simon Keens West Bridgford CC Finished N/A 0
Alex Adgar N/A Did not start 4th 0
Dean Armstrong Coalville Whls CC Did not start 4th 0
Jody Bett VC Lincoln Did not finish 3rd 0
Andrew Briggs Matlock CC Did not finish N/A 0
Darren Buckby Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Did not start 4th 0
Paul Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Did not finish N/A 0
Peter Free Heanor Clarion CC Did not start 4th 0
James Gelsthorpe Bourne Whls CC Did not start 4th 0
Anthony Goldstraw Belper BC Did not start 4th 0
Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Did not start 4th 0
Adam Howells Fred Williams Cycles Did not start 3rd 0
Russell Jelly Mapperley CC Did not start N/A 0
Dominic Limb Matlock CC Did not start 4th 0
John Manning Derby Mercury RC Did not start 3rd 0
Marc Mclean Dinnington Racing Club Did not start 4th 0
Simon Parkin unattached Did not start 4th 0
Andrew Robinson Dinnington Racing Club Did not start 3rd 0
Rodney Rouse iOptix.co.uk Did not finish 3rd 0
Nick Bates Belper BC Did not start N/A 0
Steven Smith N/A Did not finish 4th 0
Steve Thompson Clay Cross Road Team Did not start 2nd 0
Jamie Walker-Jones Nottingham Clarion CC Did not finish 4th 0
Jon West Bowline Climbing Club Did not start 4th 0
Leon Wright Did not start 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Folding Bike - 1 lap Dash

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 shawn ryan poppyandpint velo Finished 0
2 Ben Hillsdon Raleigh Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
3 richard naish Finished 0
4 Julian Bentley Finished 0
5 Andrew Martin Finished 0
6 verity butler TFN Triathlon Club Finished 0
7 Helen Cooper Finished 0
8 Amarjeet Panesar Finished 0
9 Susan Young Finished 0
10 Jillian Dyer Finished 0
11 William Gascoyne Matlock CC Finished B 0
12 fran rhoden Finished 0
13 john kitchener Finished 0
Paul Sergent Did not start 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Sparling Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 30
2 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 25
3 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 21
4 Tim Allen Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 17
5 Matthew Fostun Langdale Lightweights Racing T... Finished 1st 14
6 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 12
7 James Ratcliffe Fred Williams Cycles Finished N/A 10
8 Richard Hepworth MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 8
9 Ben Ives We Love Mountains Racing Team Finished 1st 7
10 Lee Tunnicliffe Clay Cross Road Team Finished 2nd 6
11 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 Dave Starkey Fred Williams Cycles Finished 2nd 4
13 Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team Finished 1st 3
14 Calmejane Pipiam Finished 0
15 Peter Cocker Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
16 Kieran Frend Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
17 Dean Parkes iOptix.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
18 Paul Wain Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 2nd 0
19 Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
19 Brennan Townshend Raleigh GAC Finished 1st 0
20 George Thompson Sleaford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
21 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Ben Eedy Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Did not start 3rd 0
Phil Giles 365 4 Bikes Did not finish 2nd 0
Junior Heffernan One and All Cycling Did not start 1st 0
Alex Mitchell We Love Mountains Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Mark Wakeling Beeston Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Joseph White Did not start 2nd 0
Gareth Whittall Clay Cross Road Team Did not finish 2nd 0