Dudley Grand Prix

Track , Halesowen – Saturday, 07 Jul 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

243297

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Jul 2012

Finish date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Halesowen A & CC, Manor Way, Halesowen, West Midlands, B62 8RW
Track is hired to various clubs for training/comp
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League
National Sprinters League
Women's Omnium League

Entry close date

Sat, 30th Jun 2012

Info for Riders

No Entry on The Day. Saturday National Sprinters League, also Endurance races and Youth Omnium. Sunday National Hard Track Endurance League and National Womens Omnium ,open Keirin, and a Youth Omnium.Events on both days for all categories of riders.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
7/07/12 10:00 Sprint Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:01 Youth Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
7/07/12 10:02 Open Scratch 20 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:03 Endurance 1 Mile Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:05 Points Race Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:06 Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:07 Women's Omnium Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:08 Youth Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
7/07/12 10:09 Open Keirin Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:10 Open Scratch 12 Laps Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:11 Open Devil Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:12 Open Course de Prime Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:13 BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:14 Youth Omnium Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E ---
7/07/12 10:30 Saturday Only Regional C+ --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:30 Weekend Entry Regional C+ --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
7/07/12 10:30 Youth Ominum (Saturday) Youth Only --- A, B, C ---
8/07/12 10:30 Sunday Only Regional C+ --- 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---
8/07/12 10:30 Youth Ominum (Sunday) Youth Only --- A, B, C ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race Sprint
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Sprint
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:00
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Youth Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:01 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Race Youth Omnium
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:01
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Race Open Scratch 20 Laps
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:02 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 20 Laps
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:02
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Endurance 1 Mile
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:03 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Endurance 1 Mile
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:03
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:05 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Points Race
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:05
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:06 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Devil
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:06
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women's Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:07 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Women's Omnium
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:07
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Youth Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:08 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Race Youth Omnium
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:08
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Race Open Keirin
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:09 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Keirin
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:09
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:10 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Scratch 12 Laps
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:10
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Devil
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:11 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Devil
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:11
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Course de Prime
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Open Course de Prime
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:12
Classification: Regional C
Band: None
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:13 Regional C+ Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:13
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite
Race Youth Omnium
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:14 Youth Only Youth A, B, C, D, E
Race Youth Omnium
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:14
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A, B, C, D, E
Race Saturday Only
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:30 Regional C+ 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Saturday Only
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Weekend Entry
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:30 Regional C+ 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Weekend Entry
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Youth Ominum (Saturday)
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sat 07/07/12 10:30 Youth Only A, B, C
Race Youth Ominum (Saturday)
Sat 07/07/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: A, B, C
Race Sunday Only
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 08/07/12 10:30 Regional C+ 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Sunday Only
Sun 08/07/12 - 10:30
Classification: Regional C+
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Elite, Junior, N/A
Race Youth Ominum (Sunday)
Date Start Classification Rider Cat
Sun 08/07/12 10:30 Youth Only A, B, C
Race Youth Ominum (Sunday)
Sun 08/07/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Rider Cat: A, B, C

Confirmed Results

Race Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
2 Sean Mayer Lyme RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
4 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
5 Cameron Howard Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 4th 0
6 Andrew Leveton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
7 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
8 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
9 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
10 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
11 Alexander James Halesowen A & CC Finished 4th 0
12 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
13 Lauren Quenby Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 3rd 0
14 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
15 Victoria Kinrade Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
0 Ian Cooper East Bradford CC Finished 2nd 0
0 Jack Mills Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
0 Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
0 John Paul City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
0 Richard Prince Carnac-Planet X Finished 1st 0
0 William Rudgard Wolverhampton Whls Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Youth Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andrew Butler Stratford CC Finished A 3
2 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 3
3 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished B 3

Race Open Scratch 20 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 7
4 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 6
5 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 5
6 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 4
7 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 0
8 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
9 Katie Archibald Finished 3rd 0
10 David Jack Finished N/A 0
11 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race Endurance 1 Mile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
2 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
3 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
5 Katie Archibald Finished 3rd 0

Race Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
2 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
3 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 7
4 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 6
5 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 5

Race Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 10
2 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
4 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 6
5 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
6 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
8 Katie Archibald Finished 3rd 0
9 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
10 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
11 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
12 Kieran Yates Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Rachel James Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 30
2 Janet Birkmyre TORQ Performance Finished Elite 25
3 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 21
4 Katie Archibald The Racers Finished 3rd 17
5 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT Finished A 14
6 Hannah Manley For Viored Finished 2nd 12
7 Lauren Quenby Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosp... Finished 3rd 0
8 Laura Clode VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
9 Victoria Kinrade Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
10 Melissa Bury Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 0
11 Sara Gent VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race Youth Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
2 Josef Feiven Finished B 2
3 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished B 1
4 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0
4 Massimo Di-Vito Halesowen A & CC Finished C 0

Race Open Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Baker Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
4 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
5 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles Finished 3rd 0
6 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Open Scratch 12 Laps

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 10
2 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 8
3 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 7
4 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 6
5 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 5
6 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 4
7 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
8 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 0
9 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
10 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
11 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
12 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Open Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 10
2 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 8
3 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 7
4 Daniel Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished 1st 6
5 Mark Stewart Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
6 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 4
7 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
8 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
9 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 0
10 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
11 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 0
12 Kieran Yates Base2Racecycles.co.uk Bikeshac... Finished 3rd 0
13 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
14 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
15 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 0
16 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 0
17 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
18 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
19 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
20 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
21 David Jack Finished N/A 0
Show More

Race Open Course de Prime

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Kenny Ayre City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
3 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 0
3 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0

Race BC Endurance League - Billy Jones Trophy

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Philip Trodden City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 30
2 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club Finished Elite 25
3 Nick Noble Bristol RC Finished 1st 21
4 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 17
5 Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 14
6 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 12
7 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
8 Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished N/A 0
9 Greg Brown www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 0
10 Thomas Baker Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
11 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
12 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 3rd 0
13 Matthew Clarke Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
15 Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles Finished 2nd 0
16 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs Finished 2nd 0
Show More

Race Youth Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC Finished D 3
2 Nathan Burns Halesowen A & CC Finished D 2
3 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A & CC Finished E 3
4 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC Finished E 2
5 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished E 1
6 Isla Blain Halesowen A & CC Finished E 3
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5