Celtic Road & Dirt Crit Series 2012: Dirt 1

Closed Circuit , South Wales – Tuesday, 05 Jun 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243277

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Gwent, South Wales, NP18 2YA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jack Roberts Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Anna Wadsworth Finished 0

3. Anna Wadsworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0

1. Thomas Wadsworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a Road and Dirt Criterium Series for Youth riders with 3 Road events and 3 Dirt events. There is an overall Series prize for riders competing in at least 4 events. Entry fee £5 in advance, £6 entry on the day. Please note that the Road and Dirt events are both listed under ROAD on the on-line Events Calendar as they are a linked Series.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

243277

Start Date:

Tue, 5th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Celtic Manor Resort, Newport, Gwent, South Wales, NP18 2YA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Jack Roberts Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Mitchell Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Tomos Lane Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Anna Wadsworth Finished 0

3. Anna Wadsworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  James Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ffion James Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Wadsworth Finished 0

1. Thomas Wadsworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Ashley Cole Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is a Road and Dirt Criterium Series for Youth riders with 3 Road events and 3 Dirt events. There is an overall Series prize for riders competing in at least 4 events. Entry fee £5 in advance, £6 entry on the day. Please note that the Road and Dirt events are both listed under ROAD on the on-line Events Calendar as they are a linked Series.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Tue 05/06/12 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 1 laps
U12/U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 05/06/12 19:30 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Tue 05/06/12 – 19:30
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins / plus 1 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016