Event URN:
243070
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Sep 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Quarry
Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Brownbacks ( website )
Event website:
http://www.brownbacksracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul McKeown
07545953500
Cheques payable to:
Brownbacks
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series

Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable.

The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:00 Non-Finishers (Category not specified) Non-Ranking None N/A
2 Sep 12 10:30 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
2 Sep 12 10:31 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
2 Sep 12 10:31 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Futures Park,
Bacup,
Lancashire,
OL13 0BB

Race: Non-Finishers (Category not specified)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Racer Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Maste... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Racing Divas

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Weekend Warriors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Grand Veteran (50+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran (40+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Lads

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:40 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Race: Lasses

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:40 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Race: Have a Go Heroine

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Have-a-go Hero

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Posted 31/08/2012 - British Cycling

Preview: Hope XC Series 2012 - race three.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Non-Finishers (Category not specified)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Jordan Bateman Did not finish Youth 00:44:24:000 0
Chris Brouard Did not finish 00:36:37:000 0
Nick Clements Did not finish 00:37:02:000 0
C Forbes Did not finish 00:55:56:000 0
Luke Goodchild Did not finish 01:00:08:000 0
Matthew Harding Did not finish 00:39:01:000 0
Sam Preston Did not finish 01:00:28:000 0
Steven Simpson Did not finish Sport 00:56:45:000 0
Ed Steele Did not finish 00:33:19:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Expert 01:32:43:000 40
2 John Hopkinson Finished Expert 01:33:22:000 34
3 Jiri Klekner Finished Expert 01:39:31:000 30
4 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 01:44:34:000 26
5 David Haygarth Planet X RT Finished Veteran 01:45:10:000 23
6 Ben Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club Finished Master 01:34:45:000 20
7 Ben Howe Finished Sport 01:35:09:000 0
8 Tom Newman Finished 01:35:53:000 0
9 Matt Chester Finished Master 01:38:40:000 14
10 Gary Todd Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 01:45:29:000 12
11 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Whlrs Finished Master 01:46:20:000 10
12 Matthew James Finished Sport 01:48:00:000 9
13 Thomas Harrison Finished Sport 01:51:54:000 8

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amber Southern Boneshakers Race Team Finished Expert 01:32:54:000 40
2 Elizabeth Bowler Finished N/A 01:38:46:000 0
3 Jacqui Flynn Finished 01:29:43:000 0
4 Vanessa Townshend Finished 01:37:59:000 0
5 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 01:40:21:000 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Southern Finished 01:32:56:000 0
2 Ben Neaves Finished N/A 01:35:52:000 0
3 Christopher Whitfield All Terrain Cycles Finished Sport 01:37:28:000 0
4 James Tudor Finished N/A 01:37:44:000 0
5 Craig Smithson Pendle Forest CC Finished Veteran 01:43:59:000 0
6 Lee Perie Finished 01:44:06:000 0
7 Steve Bowman Finished 01:32:02:000 0
8 Darren Ingle Finished 01:36:22:000 0
9 Tom Byrne Finished 01:39:31:000 0
10 Phil Wentworth Finished 01:39:37:000 0
11 Ed Kitching Finished 01:41:20:000 0
12 Alex Sheldon Finished 01:42:11:000 0
13 Tom Hindley Finished 01:43:02:000 0
14 Tom Ryan Finished 01:43:41:000 0
15 Stephen Burns Finished 01:44:47:000 0
16 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo Finished Sport 01:48:20:000 0
17 Ben SINGLETON Finished Sport 01:49:06:000 0
18 Jed Hesling Finished 01:51:35:000 0
19 Dan Morley Finished 01:33:02:000 0
20 Stuart Witty Finished 01:34:00:000 0
21 Rich Gibson Finished 01:35:35:000 0
22 Dan Biggs Finished 01:54:24:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:31:19:000 40
2 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 01:37:35:000 34
3 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:41:27:000 0
4 Alex Williams Finished 01:42:49:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Rider Finished 01:29:37:000 0
2 Ian Palmer Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 01:33:04:000 0
3 Graham Broad Finished 01:43:28:000 0
4 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished N/A 01:27:44:000 26
5 Ian McKinley Finished 01:30:46:000 0
6 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Veteran 01:31:20:000 20
7 Simon Fox Finished 01:32:05:000 0
8 Mick Wigglesworth Finished 01:33:10:000 0
9 John Hardy Finished 01:37:50:000 0
10 Lewis Thomas Finished 01:44:32:000 0
11 Kevin Ryan Finished 01:29:10:000 0
12 D Rushton Finished 01:29:36:000 0
13 Jools Chesters Finished Veteran 01:36:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Lawson Finished 01:01:38:000 0
2 Jay McCarthy Finished 00:55:19:000 0
3 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 01:00:24:000 30

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lasses

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 00:57:35:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rachael Walker Hope Factory Racing Finished Sport 01:05:58:000 0
2 Rebecca Antcliffe Finished 01:13:55:000 0
3 Tracy Bailey Finished N/A 01:07:46:000 0
4 Jo Solomon Finished 01:19:25:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rob Lihou Finished 01:10:32:000 0
2 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 01:05:46:000 0
3 Phil Towers Finished 01:07:41:000 0
4 David Tomlinson Finished 01:09:42:000 0
5 Glenn Barry Finished 01:10:52:000 0
6 Justin Beardsmore Finished 01:12:46:000 0
7 Kevin Daly Finished 01:14:49:000 0
8 Andy Chadwick Finished 01:15:14:000 0
9 Darren Godwin Finished 01:17:15:000 0
10 Lee Denton Finished 01:05:47:000 0
11 Aaron Tomlinson Finished 01:06:40:000 0
12 Shaun Scholes Finished 01:08:35:000 0
13 Harry Slingsby Finished 01:14:37:000 0
14 Alistair Jolly Finished 01:16:00:000 0
15 Lee Henderson Finished 01:05:39:000 0
16 Chris Gregory Finished 01:07:06:000 0