Event URN:
243069
Start date:
Sun, 1st Jul 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Lee Quarry
Futures Park, Bacup, Lancashire, OL13 0BB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Brownbacks ( website )
Event website:
http://www.brownbacksracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Paul McKeown
07545953500
Cheques payable to:
Brownbacks
Info for Riders:
See website for advance entry fees and discounts for full series

Two courses in operation, "Have-a-go" which is aimed at the riders with less experience/ confidence and fitness. The main course aims to test riders experience, confidence and fitness. Both courses fully rideable.

The format is a staggered start with a common finishing lap with the winner of the "Racer" category.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 01:00 Non-Finishers Non-Ranking None N/A
1 Jul 12 10:30 Racer Men MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
1 Jul 12 10:31 Racing Divas MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, ... 01 hr 30 mins
1 Jul 12 10:31 Weekend Warriors Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

View All

Event Location:

Futures Park,
Bacup,
Lancashire,
OL13 0BB

Race: Non-Finishers

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: Racer Men

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:30 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, Maste... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Racing Divas

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:31 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Weekend Warriors

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:31 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Grand Veteran (50+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Veteran (40+)

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:35 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Veteran 01 hr 30 mins

Race: Lads

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:40 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Race: Lasses

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:40 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Youth 01 hr

Race: Have a Go Heroine

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Race: Have-a-go Hero

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Jul 12 10:50 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 10 mins

Posted 04/07/2012 - British Cycling

Latest from the Lee Quarry based series.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Non-Finishers

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Number 181 ????????? Did not finish 00:36:22:000 0
Tony Armstrong Did not finish 00:22:08:000 0
James Butler Did not finish 00:57:47:000 0
Ian Chapman Moonglu RT Did not finish Veteran 00:16:41:000 0
Andrew Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Did not finish Veteran 00:44:51:000 0
Phil English Did not finish 00:16:56:000 0
Glenn Harrison Did not finish 00:46:28:000 0
Lee Holman Warrington RC Did not finish 00:09:40:000 0
Matthew Howard Did not finish 00:38:40:000 0
Stefan Langman Did not finish 01:14:18:000 0
Dermot Mckee Did not finish Veteran 00:29:32:000 0
John Morris Did not finish 00:36:53:000 0
Raphael Pouliquen Did not finish 00:51:10:000 0
Christopher Rider Did not finish N/A 00:23:05:000 0
Phil Winskill Did not finish 00:17:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racer Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dan Evans Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Expert 01:18:29:000 40
2 John Hopkinson Finished Expert 01:21:16:000 34
3 David Beskeen Finished Elite 01:21:27:000 30
4 Jiri Klekner Finished Expert 01:23:36:000 26
5 Edwyn Oliver-Evans Boneshakers Race Team Finished Junior 01:24:02:000 23
6 Roy Hunt Colnago / BBB / Morgan Blue Finished G/Vet 01:28:29:000 20
7 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished Junior 01:28:41:000 18
8 James Bailey Finished Expert 01:29:50:000 16
9 Dave Powell Finished Sport 01:19:39:000 14
10 Samuel Roper TEF/Richardsons Race Team Finished Junior 01:19:41:000 12
11 Gareth Taylor Big Bear Bikes RT Finished Master 01:20:19:000 10
12 Steven Wood Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Expert 01:21:44:000 9
13 Stephen Hopper Finished 01:22:48:000 0
14 Dave Johnston PH-MAS Cycling Finished Sport 01:24:01:000 7
15 Steve Wright Finished Veteran 01:24:22:000 0
16 Peter Middlehurst Finished Master 01:26:39:000 5
17 Chris Thomas Warrington RC Finished Sport 01:28:26:000 4
18 Peter Scullion Finished Sport 01:32:58:000 0
19 Gary Todd Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 01:23:30:000 2
20 Phil Wentworth Finished 01:23:46:000 0
21 Alex Sheldon Finished 01:28:04:000 0
22 Tim Passmore Liverpool Century RC Finished Sport 01:21:44:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Racing Divas

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amber Southern Boneshakers Race Team Finished Expert 01:18:50:000 40
2 Danielle Rider Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Elite 01:27:51:000 34
3 Jacqui Flynn Finished 01:18:41:000 0
4 Rosie Holdsworth Finished 01:20:13:000 0
5 Fiona Dick Finished 01:23:20:000 0
6 Paige Coope Moda-Bikemagic Racing Team Finished Junior 01:26:06:000 20
7 Nicola Hartle PH-MAS Cycling Finished Veteran 01:32:37:000 18

Confirmed Results

Race name: Weekend Warriors

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jordan Southern Finished 01:22:51:000 0
2 James Tudor Finished N/A 01:25:20:000 0
3 Nicholas Budworth Finished 01:26:39:000 0
4 Lee Perie Finished 01:26:46:000 0
5 Daniel Pailing Finished 01:27:00:000 0
6 Alistair Chalmers Finished 01:27:36:000 0
7 Tim Stanley Finished N/A 01:14:45:000 0
8 Joseph Brady Finished 01:16:58:000 0
9 Mark Anderson Finished 01:18:12:000 0
10 Tom Ryan Finished 01:18:13:000 0
11 Steve Bowman Finished 01:18:32:000 0
12 Marvin Carlisle Finished 01:23:25:000 0
13 Nick Clements Finished 01:24:10:000 0
14 George Pennell Finished 01:24:25:000 0
15 Dave Waudby Finished 01:30:45:000 0
16 Richard Gibson Finished N/A 01:30:56:000 0
17 Dave Barrett Finished 01:32:38:000 0
18 James Lee Finished 01:17:46:000 0
19 Mark Longley Finished 01:19:58:000 0
20 Karl Booth Finished 01:27:06:000 0
21 Simon Vasquet Finished 01:28:37:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Grand Veteran (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stephen Taylor Sherwood Pines Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:15:06:000 40
2 Derek Hunter Matlock CC Finished G/Vet 01:20:14:000 34
3 Steve Boland Finished 01:23:25:000 0
4 Nigel Middlehurst Finished S/Vet 01:09:45:000 26
5 Philip Jones Crosstrax Finished S/Vet 01:12:21:000 23
6 Adrian Watts Rossendale RC Finished N/A 01:15:32:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Palmer Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished N/A 01:18:10:000 0
2 Seth Smith Finished Veteran 01:19:00:000 0
3 Andrew Conn Ilkley Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:22:12:000 0
4 Joff Lazenby Finished N/A 01:11:37:000 0
5 Robert Allen Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 01:12:15:000 23
6 Graham Broad Finished 01:14:08:000 0
7 Chris Brouard Finished 01:15:15:000 0
8 Ian McKinley Finished 01:15:25:000 0
9 Simon Fox Finished 01:16:05:000 0
10 Gareth Collom G M C Fire Services Finished Veteran 01:16:30:000 12
11 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC Finished Veteran 01:16:31:000 10
12 Paul Hesketh Finished 01:16:41:000 0
13 John Hardy Finished 01:21:52:000 0
14 Jason Fielding Finished 01:28:35:000 0
15 Alan Lupton Finished 01:13:21:000 0
16 Dan Joyce Finished N/A 01:15:13:000 0
17 Dean Radford Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 01:19:21:000 4
18 Christopher Wilkinson Manchester Whlrs Club Finished Veteran 01:20:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lads

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:36:14:000 40
2 Frazer Clacherty Finished Youth 00:31:26:000 34
3 Ben Lawson Finished 00:35:13:000 0
4 Jordan Bateman Finished Youth 00:38:10:000 26
5 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo Finished Youth 00:41:32:000 23
6 Mohammed Kouta Finished 00:43:04:000 0
7 Craig McCann Finished 00:32:14:000 0
8 Calum Grant Finished 00:33:13:000 0
James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC Disqualified Youth 0
Billy Harding Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Disqualified Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Lasses

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Whls Finished Youth 00:36:02:000 40
2 Martha Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 00:37:19:000 34
3 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:39:28:000 30
4 Emma Brady Finished Juvenile 00:31:53:000 26
5 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 00:44:16:000 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have a Go Heroine

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tracy Bailey Finished N/A 00:45:25:000 0
2 Lorna Rider Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished Veteran 00:45:41:000 0
3 Catalina Sofan Finished 00:57:05:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Have-a-go Hero

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Aled Roberts Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Finished Sport 00:52:15:000 0
2 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 00:45:33:000 0
3 Andrew Pressley Finished N/A 00:48:17:000 0
4 Darren Godwin Finished 00:52:05:000 0
5 Chris Taylor Finished 00:52:08:000 0
6 Andy Chadwick Finished 00:52:36:000 0
7 Justin Beardsmore Finished 00:52:43:000 0
8 David Tomlinson Finished 00:53:39:000 0
9 Ed Steele Finished 00:54:27:000 0
10 Kevin Daly Finished 00:56:28:000 0
11 Glenn Barry Finished 01:01:43:000 0
12 Andrew Waring Finished 00:47:12:000 0
13 John Boughton Finished 00:49:33:000 0
14 Alistair Jolly Finished 00:56:43:000 0
15 Ben Molnar Finished 00:57:29:000 0
16 Les Walker Finished 00:45:20:000 0
17 Lee Denton Finished 00:48:11:000 0
18 Lee Henderson Finished 00:49:18:000 0