Event URN:
243035
Start date:
Tue, 29th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Peterborough Town Centre
Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE1 1PJ
( View map )
Series:
Halfords Tour Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Tour Series
Event website:
http://www.tourseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Bennett
info@thetour.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Info for Riders:
Team event, entry by invitation only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 12 19:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

Peterborough,
Cambridgeshire,
PE1 1PJ

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
29 May 12 19:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Photos

Click on the thumbnail to enlarge

Posted 30/05/2012

Race Report

Posted 30/05/2012 - British Cycling

Team Raleigh win Halfords Tour Series round 6 with Ed Clancy taking the individual win.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 60
2 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 52
3 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 45
4 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 40
5 Zakkari Dempster Endura Racing Finished Elite 35
6 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 31
7 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 27
8 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
9 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 20
10 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 17
11 Rico Rogers Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished N/A 0
12 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 13
13 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 11
14 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 9
15 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
16 Jon Mozley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 6
17 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 5
18 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 3
19 Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 0
20 Magnus Backstedt Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 1
21 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
22 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
23 George Tansley MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
24 Simon Gaywood Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0
25 Jamie Shirlaw Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
26 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
27 Simon Holt Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
28 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
29 Russell Downing Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
30 Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
31 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
32 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
33 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
34 Daniel Booth Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
35 Billy Whenman Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
36 Kit Gilham Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
37 Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
38 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
39 James Stewart Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 0
40 Philip Lavery Finished 0
41 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
42 Thomas Bustard Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
43 Andrew Tennant JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
44 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
45 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
46 Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
47 Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0
48 Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
49 Anthony Gibb SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
50 Jason White SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0