Event URN:
243029
Start date:
Tue, 15th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Kirkcaldy Sands
The Esplanade, Kirkcaldy, Fife, KY1 1RW
( View map )
Series:
Halfords Tour Series
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Tour Series
Event website:
http://www.tourseries.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Michael Bennett
info@thetour.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
n/a
Info for Riders:
Team event, entry by invitation only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 12 01:00 E/1/2 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

View All

Event Location:

The Esplanade,
Kirkcaldy,
Fife,
KY1 1RW

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 May 12 01:00 National A Band 2 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Race Report

Posted 16/05/2012 - British Cycling

Series’ Scottish team take opening round on home roads in Fife, and with it series lead.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Thwaites Endura Racing Finished Elite 60
2 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 52
3 Rico Rogers Finished 0
4 Dean Windsor Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
5 Chris Opie Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 35
6 Yanto Barker Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished Elite 31
7 Niklas Gustavsson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
8 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing Finished Elite 23
9 David McGowan Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 20
10 Graham Briggs Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 17
11 Marcel Six SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 15
12 James McCallum JLT Condor Finished Elite 13
13 Tobyn Horton Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 11
14 Matt Cronshaw Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 9
15 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
16 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 6
17 Mike Northey Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 4th 0
18 Kristian House JLT Condor Finished Elite 3
19 Peter Hawkins Finished 0
20 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 1
21 Andrew Hawdon Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
22 Tom Barras SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
23 Steve Lampier Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
24 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
25 Fredrik Johansson Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 1st 0
26 Dean Downing JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
27 Ian Wilkinson Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
28 Stephen Adams MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
29 Ian Bibby Endura Racing Finished Elite 0
30 Billy Whenman Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
31 Dale Appleby SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
32 Tom Murray Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
33 Peter Williams Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
34 Jake Hales Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished Elite 0
35 Andrew Coupe Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
36 Simon Wilson SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
37 Rhys Lloyd SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
38 Blair Windsor Finished 0
39 Jack Clarkson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
40 Robert Hassan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 0
41 Simon Baxter Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
42 George Moore MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished Elite 0
43 Michael Berling MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
44 Daniel Holloway Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
45 Matthew Higgins Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 0
46 David Collins Hope Factory Racing Finished 1st 0
47 Jack Cutsforth Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished 1st 0
48 James Thompson Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
49 Ben Grenda JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
50 Tom Last Team IG - Sigma Sport Finished 1st 0