George Samuel Memorial Hove Park Crit Series 4

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 20 Jul 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242974

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Tipler Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Gilbert Finished 0

2. Jason Gilbert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alasdair Thompson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nigel O'Brien Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Saville Finished 4th 4

6. John Saville -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Martin Green Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Mark Stuart-William Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Hughes Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Simon Head Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Stuart Crooks Finished 0

13. Stuart Crooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Gregor Ross Finished 4th 0

14. Gregor Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jean Spies VO2 Development Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Flynn Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Poland In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Kane Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Moore Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Nisbett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Potts London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Durmush Did not finish 3rd 0

16. Jamie Durmush -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Duncumb-Rogers takes Hove Park win

Posted 22/07/2012 - British Cycling

First win for Duncumb-Roger

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:25

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242974

Start Date:

Fri, 20th Jul 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hove Park, Goldstone Crescent, Brighton, East Sussex, BN3 6LS
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Tipler Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jason Gilbert Finished 0

2. Jason Gilbert -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Joel Draper Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alasdair Thompson Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nigel O'Brien Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  John Saville Finished 4th 4

6. John Saville -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  James Danvers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Martin Green Mid Sussex Road Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Martin Edmonds Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Mark Stuart-William Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Simon Hughes Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Simon Head Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Stuart Crooks Finished 0

13. Stuart Crooks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Gregor Ross Finished 4th 0

14. Gregor Ross -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Newman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Trevor Roberts Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Brock Duncumb Rogers GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jean Spies VO2 Development Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Flynn Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Lewis Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Clark Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Poland In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Steven Kane Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Moore Team ASL360 Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Elliot Lipski Velo Club Elan Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Butt Team ASL360 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Stuart Nisbett Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Jonathan Potts London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jack Evans Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Thatcher Sydenham Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Bettis Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Durmush Did not finish 3rd 0

16. Jamie Durmush -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Farren Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Duncumb-Rogers takes Hove Park win

Posted 22/07/2012 - British Cycling

First win for Duncumb-Roger

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins / plus 5 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 20/07/12 19:25 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: Postal: (£10.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 20/07/12 – 19:25

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016