Purbeck One Day Tour

Road , Wareham – Sunday, 12 Aug 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

242970

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Purbeck Sports Centre, Worgret Road, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 4PH
View map

Entry close date

Wed, 25th Jul 2012

Info for Riders

Stage race incorporating a 4km TT and an 84km road race. Please note, TT must be done on normal road bike, no aero-disc wheels, aero-helmets or bar extensions are allowed. Entry in advance only, no entry on the day. Overall winners prize is £500 sponsored by Jurassic Cabs ltd. **Entries close on 25th July, entries received after this date will be put onto the Reserve list**


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
12/08/12 10:15 Stage 1 TT Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 4km / 2 miles
12/08/12 13:00 Stage 2 Road Race Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 84km / 52 miles
12/08/12 17:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles

View All

Enter a Race

Race Stage 1 TT
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 12/08/12 10:15 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 1 TT
Sun 12/08/12 - 10:15
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2 Road Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 12/08/12 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Stage 2 Road Race
Sun 12/08/12 - 13:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry:
Race Overall
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 12/08/12 17:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)
Race Overall
Sun 12/08/12 - 17:00
Classification: Regional A
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£25.00)

Road: Purbeck One Day Tour

Posted 13/08/2012 - British Cycling

Report & images from Graham Robins

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race Stage 1 TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 00:05:40:000 9
1 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:05:40:000 9
3 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:05:46:000 7
4 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:05:51:000 6
5 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 00:05:52:000 5
5 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 00:05:52:000 5
7 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:05:57:000 3
8 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 00:05:58:000 2
8 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:05:58:000 2
10 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 00:05:59:000 1
11 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:06:00:000 0
11 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 00:06:00:000 0
13 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:01:000 0
14 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 00:06:03:000 0
14 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:06:03:000 0
16 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
16 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
16 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
19 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 00:06:05:000 0
20 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 00:06:06:000 0
20 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:06:000 0
20 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:06:000 0
23 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:06:07:000 0
24 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:06:08:000 0
24 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd 00:06:08:000 0
24 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 00:06:08:000 0
24 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:06:08:000 0
28 Alastair Gain Finished N/A 00:06:10:000 0
28 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:10:000 0
30 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 00:06:11:000 0
31 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 00:06:12:000 0
31 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 00:06:12:000 0
33 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:06:14:000 0
34 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:15:000 0
35 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 00:06:17:000 0
35 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:06:17:000 0
37 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 00:06:18:000 0
37 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:18:000 0
39 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 00:06:19:000 0
40 Martin Aldidge Finished 00:06:20:000 0
40 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
40 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
40 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
44 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:06:21:000 0
45 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:06:22:000 0
46 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 00:06:23:000 0
46 Russell Corn Finished N/A 00:06:23:000 0
46 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:23:000 0
46 Adam Roud Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 00:06:23:000 0
50 Max Baldock Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 00:06:24:000 0
50 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:06:24:000 0
52 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 00:06:25:000 0
53 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:27:000 0
53 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 00:06:27:000 0
55 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 00:06:29:000 0
56 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd 00:06:30:000 0
56 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:30:000 0
58 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 00:06:33:000 0
58 Andrew Leach Finished 4th 00:06:33:000 0
58 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 00:06:33:000 0
61 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 00:06:34:000 0
61 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:34:000 0
63 James Waddington Finished 4th 00:06:35:000 0
64 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:36:000 0
64 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:36:000 0
66 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:06:39:000 0
67 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 00:06:40:000 0
67 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:40:000 0
69 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 00:06:42:000 0
Show More

Race Stage 2 Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 02:18:43:000 10
2 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:18:51:000 8
3 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 02:18:52:000 7
4 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 02:18:53:000 6
5 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd --- 5
6 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd --- 4
7 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 3
8 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 2
9 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd --- 1
10 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 1
11 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd --- 0
12 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 0
13 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd --- 0
14 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd --- 0
15 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd --- 0
16 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd --- 0
17 Stephen Crutcher Offcamber Finished 3rd --- 0
18 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd --- 0
19 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd --- 0
21 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd --- 0
22 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd --- 0
23 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 0
24 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd --- 0
25 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
26 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
27 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd --- 0
28 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd --- 0
29 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd --- 0
30 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th --- 0
31 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd --- 0
32 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd --- 0
33 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
34 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 02:19:05:000 0
35 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
36 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A --- 0
37 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
38 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd --- 0
39 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd --- 0
40 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd --- 0
41 Alastair Gain Finished N/A --- 0
42 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:19:48:000 0
43 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 0
44 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:20:17:000 0
45 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:25:04:000 0
46 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:26:59:000 0
47 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:27:10:000 0
48 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 02:27:20:000 0
49 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 02:27:36:000 0
50 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 02:28:19:000 0
51 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th --- 0
52 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 02:28:28:000 0
53 Martin Aldidge Finished --- 0
54 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 02:28:33:000 0
55 Andrew Leach Finished 4th --- 0
56 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd --- 0
57 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:28:53:000 0
58 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 02:29:06:000 0
59 Russell Corn Finished N/A 02:29:19:000 0
60 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 02:29:48:000 0
61 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:30:14:000 0
62 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:30:17:000 0
63 Amy-Jo Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 02:31:05:000 0
64 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 02:32:53:000 0
65 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd --- 0
66 Claire Fraser Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 02:35:53:000 0
67 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 02:39:10:000 0
Show More

Race Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Results
1 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 02:24:32:000 30
2 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:24:33:000 25
3 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:24:44:000 21
4 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 02:24:45:000 17
5 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 02:24:47:000 14
6 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:24:48:000 12
7 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:24:51:000 10
8 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd --- 8
9 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd --- 7
10 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 02:24:53:000 6
11 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 02:24:54:000 5
12 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 02:24:56:000 4
13 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:24:57:000 3
14 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd --- 2
15 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd --- 1
16 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 02:24:58:000 0
17 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:24:59:000 0
18 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd --- 0
19 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd --- 0
20 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 02:25:00:000 0
21 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 02:25:01:000 0
22 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd --- 0
23 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th --- 0
24 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 02:25:04:000 0
25 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 02:25:10:000 0
26 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd --- 0
27 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 02:25:11:000 0
28 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:25:13:000 0
29 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd --- 0
30 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd --- 0
31 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd --- 0
32 Alastair Gain Finished N/A 02:25:15:000 0
33 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 02:25:16:000 0
34 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd --- 0
35 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:25:23:000 0
36 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 02:25:24:000 0
37 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:25:26:000 0
38 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 02:25:27:000 0
39 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 02:25:32:000 0
40 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd 02:25:35:000 0
41 Stephen Crutcher Offcamber Finished 3rd 02:25:41:000 0
42 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:26:02:000 0
43 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:26:17:000 0
44 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:26:22:000 0
45 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:31:28:000 0
46 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:33:02:000 0
47 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 02:33:48:000 0
48 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:33:49:000 0
49 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 02:34:02:000 0
50 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 02:34:27:000 0
51 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 02:34:41:000 0
52 Martin Aldidge Finished 02:34:48:000 0
53 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 02:35:02:000 0
54 Andrew Leach Finished 4th 02:35:06:000 0
55 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:35:13:000 0
56 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 02:35:15:000 0
57 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 02:35:18:000 0
58 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:35:20:000 0
59 Russell Corn Finished N/A 02:35:42:000 0
60 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 02:36:21:000 0
61 Adam Herridge Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished 2nd 02:36:27:000 0
62 David Mitchell Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished 3rd 02:36:50:000 0
63 Amy-Jo Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 02:38:12:000 0
64 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 02:39:26:000 0
65 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 02:39:33:000 0
66 Claire Fraser Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 02:43:12:000 0
67 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 02:46:22:000 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5