Event URN:
242970
Start date:
Sun, 12th Aug 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Purbeck Sports Centre
Worgret Road, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 4PH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Wed, 25th Jul 2012
Event promoted by:
Poole Wheelers CC
Event website:
http://www.poolewheelers.com
Event organiser:
Mr David Wade
191 Northmoor Way
Wareham
Dorset
BH20 4SB
01929556498
david.wade2@homecall.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Poole Wheelers CC
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Stage race incorporating a 4km TT and an 84km road race. Please note, TT must be done on normal road bike, no aero-disc wheels, aero-helmets or bar extensions are allowed. Entry in advance only, no entry on the day.
Overall winners prize is £500 sponsored by Jurassic Cabs ltd. **Entries close on 25th July, entries received after this date will be put onto the Reserve list**
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 12 10:15 Stage 1 TT Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 4km / 2m
12 Aug 12 13:00 Stage 2 Road Race Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 84km / 52m
12 Aug 12 17:00 Overall Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55m

View All

Event Location:

Worgret Road,
Wareham,
Dorset,
BH20 4PH

Race: Stage 1 TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 12 10:15 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 4km / 2m

Race: Stage 2 Road Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 12 13:00 Regional A Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 84km / 52m

Race: Overall

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
12 Aug 12 17:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 88km / 55m

Posted 13/08/2012 - British Cycling

Report & images from Graham Robins.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 1 TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 00:05:40:000 9
1 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:05:40:000 9
3 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:05:46:000 7
4 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:05:51:000 6
5 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 00:05:52:000 5
5 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 00:05:52:000 5
7 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:05:57:000 3
8 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 00:05:58:000 2
8 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:05:58:000 2
10 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 00:05:59:000 1
11 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:06:00:000 0
11 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 00:06:00:000 0
13 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:01:000 0
14 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 00:06:03:000 0
14 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:06:03:000 0
16 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
16 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
16 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 00:06:04:000 0
19 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 00:06:05:000 0
20 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 00:06:06:000 0
20 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:06:000 0
20 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:06:000 0
23 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:06:07:000 0
24 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:06:08:000 0
24 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd 00:06:08:000 0
24 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 00:06:08:000 0
24 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 00:06:08:000 0
28 Alastair Gain Finished N/A 00:06:10:000 0
28 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:10:000 0
30 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 00:06:11:000 0
31 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 00:06:12:000 0
31 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 00:06:12:000 0
33 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 00:06:14:000 0
34 David Gorton Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:15:000 0
35 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 00:06:17:000 0
35 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 00:06:17:000 0
37 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 00:06:18:000 0
37 Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:18:000 0
39 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 00:06:19:000 0
40 Martin Aldidge Finished 00:06:20:000 0
40 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
40 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
40 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 00:06:20:000 0
44 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 00:06:21:000 0
45 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 00:06:22:000 0
46 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 00:06:23:000 0
46 Russell Corn Finished N/A 00:06:23:000 0
46 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 00:06:23:000 0
46 Adam Roud Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 00:06:23:000 0
50 Max Baldock Poole Whls CC Finished N/A 00:06:24:000 0
50 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 00:06:24:000 0
52 Leon Marshall Rutrainingtoday CC Finished 2nd 00:06:25:000 0
53 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:27:000 0
53 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 00:06:27:000 0
55 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 00:06:29:000 0
56 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd 00:06:30:000 0
56 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 00:06:30:000 0
58 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 00:06:33:000 0
58 Andrew Leach Finished 4th 00:06:33:000 0
58 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 00:06:33:000 0
61 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 00:06:34:000 0
61 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:34:000 0
63 James Waddington Finished 4th 00:06:35:000 0
64 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:36:000 0
64 Howard Radcliffe I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 00:06:36:000 0
66 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:06:39:000 0
67 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 00:06:40:000 0
67 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 00:06:40:000 0
69 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 00:06:42:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Stage 2 Road Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 02:18:43:000 10
2 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:18:51:000 8
3 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 02:18:52:000 7
4 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 02:18:53:000 6
5 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd 5
6 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 3
8 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
9 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 1
10 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 1
11 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
12 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
13 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 0
14 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 0
15 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 0
16 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 0
17 Stephen Crutcher Offcamber Finished 3rd 0
18 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 0
19 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
20 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd 0
21 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
22 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
23 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
24 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
25 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
26 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
27 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
28 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 0
29 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 0
30 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
31 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 0
33 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
34 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 02:19:05:000 0
35 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
36 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
37 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
38 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 0
39 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 0
40 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd 0
41 Alastair Gain Finished N/A 0
42 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:19:48:000 0
43 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
44 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:20:17:000 0
45 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:25:04:000 0
46 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:26:59:000 0
47 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:27:10:000 0
48 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 02:27:20:000 0
49 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 02:27:36:000 0
50 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 02:28:19:000 0
51 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 0
52 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 02:28:28:000 0
53 Martin Aldidge Finished 0
54 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 02:28:33:000 0
55 Andrew Leach Finished 4th 0
56 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 0
57 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:28:53:000 0
58 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 02:29:06:000 0
59 Russell Corn Finished N/A 02:29:19:000 0
60 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 02:29:48:000 0
61 David Mitchell I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:30:14:000 0
62 Adam Herridge VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:30:17:000 0
63 Amy-Jo Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 02:31:05:000 0
64 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 02:32:53:000 0
65 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 0
66 Claire Fraser Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 02:35:53:000 0
67 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 02:39:10:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 02:24:32:000 30
2 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:24:33:000 25
3 Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:24:44:000 21
4 Graeme Lackford Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 02:24:45:000 17
5 Jack Edwards PMR@Toachim House Finished 2nd 02:24:47:000 14
6 Sam Humphrey VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:24:48:000 12
7 Alec Rumball Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 02:24:51:000 10
8 Gavin Morton Charlotteville CC Finished 2nd 8
9 Jamie Scott Spin-Rotor Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
10 Philip Peters Cannondale Racing Finished 2nd 02:24:53:000 6
11 Michael Leech Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 02:24:54:000 5
12 Kieron Smith Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 02:24:56:000 4
13 Jason Duckworth VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:24:57:000 3
14 Joshua Yetman Terra Safety Shoes Finished 2nd 2
15 Sam Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 1
16 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC Finished 2nd 02:24:58:000 0
17 Thom Hayward Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:24:59:000 0
18 Andy Shackel VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
19 Andy Buddle Poole Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
20 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 02:25:00:000 0
21 Roland Tilley Ridebike.co.uk Finished 3rd 02:25:01:000 0
22 Andrew Feather Finished 2nd 0
23 James Horton Cannondale Racing Finished 4th 0
24 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 02:25:04:000 0
25 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 02:25:10:000 0
26 Shaun Green Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
27 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 02:25:11:000 0
28 Matthew Derrick Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:25:13:000 0
29 Stuart Harvey Ultimate Fitness Finished 2nd 0
30 Carl Silver Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
31 Steven Cottington Cadence RT Finished 2nd 0
32 Alastair Gain Finished N/A 02:25:15:000 0
33 Christopher Halls Team Tor 2000 Finished 3rd 02:25:16:000 0
34 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 0
35 Jordan Wade VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 02:25:23:000 0
36 Craig Wallduck University of Bristol CC Finished 2nd 02:25:24:000 0
37 Scott Chalmers Dream Cycling Race Team Finished 2nd 02:25:26:000 0
38 Frank Rawlins North Road CC Finished 3rd 02:25:27:000 0
39 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC Finished N/A 02:25:32:000 0
40 Gareth Adams Cadence RT Finished 3rd 02:25:35:000 0
41 Stephen Crutcher Offcamber Finished 3rd 02:25:41:000 0
42 John Aspell Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:26:02:000 0
43 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 02:26:17:000 0
44 Andrew Redding I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 3rd 02:26:22:000 0
45 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 02:31:28:000 0
46 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 02:33:02:000 0
47 Alex Challis North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished 3rd 02:33:48:000 0
48 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished 3rd 02:33:49:000 0
49 Steven Avey-Hebditch Finished 02:34:02:000 0
50 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Finished 4th 02:34:27:000 0
51 Harry Loader VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 02:34:41:000 0
52 Martin Aldidge Finished 02:34:48:000 0
53 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Finished N/A 02:35:02:000 0
54 Andrew Leach Finished 4th 02:35:06:000 0
55 Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:35:13:000 0
56 Alexander Todd University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 02:35:15:000 0
57 Mark Pettitt Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 3rd 02:35:18:000 0
58 Alex Harding Andover Whls Finished 2nd 02:35:20:000 0
59 Russell Corn Finished N/A 02:35:42:000 0
60 Clinton Casteller Finished 2nd 02:36:21:000 0
61 Adam Herridge Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished 2nd 02:36:27:000 0
62 David Mitchell Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished 3rd 02:36:50:000 0
63 Amy-Jo Hansford Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 02:38:12:000 0
64 Richard Pearman Team Wiggle Finished 3rd 02:39:26:000 0
65 Toby Hood Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 02:39:33:000 0
66 Claire Fraser Hope Factory Racing Finished N/A 02:43:12:000 0
67 Andy Sayner I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 4th 02:46:22:000 0