Event URN:
242960
Start date:
Sun, 3rd Jun 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit
Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS7 8AR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Thu, 22nd Mar 2012
Event promoted by:
Speedflex Race Team ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cd-ne.co.uk/
Event organiser:
Mr David Morton
The Gables
Trimdon
Trimdon Station
County Durham
TS29 6LX
07852 167491
david.morton@cd-ne.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
CDNE
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
CDNE present the Prissick Summer Series. a series of four races for all categories with our now legendary commentary, cakes, pate baguettes, image girls, flowers and sweepstake. Sponsors will be announced soon. The addition of an elimination race for youth and adults should add an extra dose of fun and we have rearranged the running order so that the kids are forced to watch and learn from the big boys and girls. This is with the exception of the 17th June where we are collaborating with Cleveland Wheelers who are promoting the NE Youth Championships at the circuit on the same day.

the Schedule for all events and particularly the running order of the youth events will be on our website and Facebook page.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:00 U16 Boys Eliminator Youth Only Youth A
3 Jun 12 10:01 U14 Boys Eliminator Youth Only Youth B
3 Jun 12 10:02 U12 Boys Eliminator Youth Only Youth C
3 Jun 12 10:03 U8 Boys Eliminator Youth Only Youth E

View All

Event Location:

Marton Road,
Middlesbrough,
TS7 8AR

Race: U16 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:01 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:02 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:03 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Girls Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:05 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U8 Girls Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 10:06 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 27 days 3 hours 40 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 13:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr 05 mins / plus 40 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 27 days 3 hours 40 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 30 mins

Race: U16 Boys Scratch Race

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 27 days 4 hours 40 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:50 Youth Only Youth A 30 mins

Race: U14 Boys Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:51 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:52 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U8 Boys Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:53 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U14 Girls Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:54 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U8 Girls Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 14:57 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 2 years 11 months 27 days 3 hours 40 minutes 59 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 15:20 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins

Race: Invitation TT

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 16:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 1 laps

Race: The Big Eliminator

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
3 Jun 12 16:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 45 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 3
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
3 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
3 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished C 3
2 Cameron Mellis Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Samantha Verrill Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Enya Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 10
2 Philip Kennell EMC Finished 4th 8
3 Mark Mitchell Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 7
4 Steve Williamson Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 6
5 Stephen Orchard Colomba Cycle Club Finished N/A 5
6 Adam Brooks Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 4th 4
7 George Gibson Sunderland Clarion CC Finished 4th 3
8 Graeme Tate Finished 3rd 0
9 Michael Thomas Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
10 Mark Lawrence Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 3
2 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished A 2
3 Zak Loney Ythan CC Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joe Howard Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 3
2 Richie Allen Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished B 2
3 Hamish Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Moody Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished C 3
2 Cameron Mellis Finished C 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Patrick Kilcullen Stockton Wheelers CC Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Boak Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 3
2 Samantha Verrill Finished B 2
3 Rhianna Stoves Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lititia Hay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Lee Royal Air Force CC Finished 3rd 10
2 Tony Mccullagh Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 8
3 Christian Fewtrell Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 3rd 7
4 Richard Ranson Finished N/A 0
5 Craig Hutchinson Ashburn Wealth Finished 3rd 5
6 Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 4
7 Stuart Neilson Finished 3rd 3
8 Michael Rennison One and All Cycling Finished 3rd 2
9 Martin Axon TS Racing Team - OTR Finished 3rd 1
10 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Invitation TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 10
2 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 8
3 Alex Hopper TS Racing Team - OTR Finished N/A 7
4 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished 1st 6
5 Bradley Naughton Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Alex Bottomley Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 4
7 David Charman Blackhawk Bikes Finished N/A 3
8 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 2
9 Paul Hague Gosforth RC Finished 3rd 1
10 Mark Mitchell Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: The Big Eliminator

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 10
2 Alex Bottomley Velo29 Events Finished 2nd 8
3 Alex Hopper TS Racing Team - OTR Finished N/A 7
4 Richard Meadows Velo29 Events Finished 1st 6
5 Marcus Smith Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 5
6 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo Finished A 4
7 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
8 Michael Rennison Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Michael Thomas Stockton Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 1
10 James Verrill Finished 4th 1