Palatine Spring Specials Circuit Race 3

Closed Circuit , Blackpool – Saturday, 16 Jun 2012

Event Details

Event URN:

242787

Start Date:

Sat, 16th Jun 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit , 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Info for Riders

Places are still available in all events for entry on the day.


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
16/06/12 10:00 U8 Youth Only Youth E 3 laps
16/06/12 10:15 U10 Youth Only Youth D 5 laps
16/06/12 10:30 U12 Youth Only Youth C 12 laps
16/06/12 11:00 3/4 Women Women Only Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins
16/06/12 11:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
16/06/12 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
16/06/12 13:30 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins
16/06/12 14:30 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

View All

Enter a Race

Race U8
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U8
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Race U10
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:15 Youth Only Youth D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U10
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:15
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Race U12
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sat 16/06/12 10:30 Youth Only Youth C
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race U12
Sat 16/06/12 - 10:30
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Race 3/4 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 11:00 Women Only Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race 3/4 Women
Sat 16/06/12 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 11:00 Youth Only Youth B 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sat 16/06/12 - 11:00
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sat 16/06/12 - 12:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 13:30 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 4th Cat only
Sat 16/06/12 - 13:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 4th
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 16/06/12 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Race 3rd Cat only
Sat 16/06/12 - 14:30
Duration: 50 mins
Classification: Regional C+
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)

Mansell takes pitstop at Palatine league

Posted 24/06/2012 - British Cycling

Nigel Mansell checks in at Palatine Spring Special in Blackpool View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 James Higham Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished E 3
2 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished E 2
3 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished E 1
4 Isobel Ware St Helens CRC Finished E 3
5 Alex McNulty St Helens CRC Finished E 0
6 Archie Brierley Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished E 0

Race U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 3
2 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 2
3 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished D 1
4 Emma McNulty St Helens CRC Finished D 3
5 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished D 2

Race U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 3
2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo Finished C 2
3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 1
4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
5 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished C 0
6 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished C 0
7 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
8 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished C 0
--- Luke Shepherd byca Did not start C 0
--- Halley Woods Eastlands Velo Did not start C 0

Race 3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Amy Gornall Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 10
2 Nikola Butler Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 2nd 0
3 Charlotte Walton V S Cycles, Brighouse Finished 3rd 7
4 Elizabeth Waterhouse University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 6
5 Lauren Brown Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 3rd 5
6 Claire Rutherford Inverse/ Cycling Components RT Finished 3rd 4
7 Heather Bamforth VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
8 Charlotte Newton Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished N/A 2
--- Louise Mullagh Did not start N/A 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 2
3 Reece Player Mossley CRT Finished B 1
4 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
5 Samuel Monkhouse Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
6 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 3
2 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 2
3 Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 1
4 Thomas Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished A 0
--- Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Did not start A 0

Race 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Josh Williams Paramount CRT Finished 4th 10
2 Andrew Parker Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 4th 8
3 Austin Aldred Cleveleys RC Finished 4th 7
4 Alexander Haddock Manx Viking Whls CC Finished 4th 6
5 Alex Caws Vita Cycle Team Finished 4th 5
6 Neil Midgley Rock Racing Team UK Finished 3rd 4
7 Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 3
8 Mark Turner Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 2
9 Simon Mulholland Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 4th 1
10 Mark Monkhouse Lancaster CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Adam Hughes Velo Club Melyd Finished N/A 0
12 Kevan Underhill Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
13 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
14 Peter Groom Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
15 Adam Sant Finished 4th 0
16 Darren French Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
17 David Castillo Liverpool Century RC Finished 4th 0
18 Greg Plummer Lancs Fire Racing Finished 4th 0
19 Andrew Markham Lancaster CC Finished 4th 0
20 Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race 3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Finished A 10
2 Leon Mazzone Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 8
3 Robert Lockhart Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 7
4 Ian Earnshaw Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
6 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 4
7 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 3rd 3
8 Richard Line Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 2
9 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 1
10 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 3rd 1
11 James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 3rd 0
12 Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Finished 3rd 0
--- Alex O'Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing Did not start 3rd 0
--- Andrew Ralston Perth United Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
--- Mark Scatchard Chevin Cycles.com Trek Did not start 3rd 0
Show More

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5