Event URN:
242553
Start date:
Wed, 4th Jul 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Redbridge Cycling Centre
Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
( View map )
Series:
Beastway 2012
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Structureless Tyranny
Event website:
http://www.beastway.com
Event organiser:
Mr Ray Blackwell
ray.blackwell@virgin.net
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Short course xc racing; entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:30 Expert Male Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m
4 Jul 12 19:30 Junior Male Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m
4 Jul 12 19:32 Master Male Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m
4 Jul 12 19:34 Veteran/Grand Veteran Male Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

View All

Event Location:

Forest Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG6 3HP

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m

Race: Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:32 Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m

Race: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:34 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

Race: Female 17+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 25km / 16m

Race: Singlespeed

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 25km / 16m

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Sport 25km / 16m

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:50 Non-Ranking None Youth 15km / 9m

Race: Juvenile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
4 Jul 12 19:55 Non-Ranking None Juvenile 15km / 9m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 00:59:27:000 0
2 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:01:13:000 0
3 Martin Hansen London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 01:02:39:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Judd VC Londres Finished N/A 01:06:20:000 0
2 Daniel Barford Flitch Bikes Finished Junior 01:06:52:000 0
3 Harry Smith Finished 01:02:23:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Moore London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 00:59:59:000 0
2 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Master 01:00:08:000 0
3 Chris Panayiotou Finished Sport 01:00:51:000 0
4 Gabor Doroghazi Finished Master 01:01:06:000 0
5 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 01:01:20:000 0
6 Daniel Lucken East London Velo Finished Sport 01:01:56:000 0
7 Mark Shepherd Finished 01:03:32:000 0
8 Alex Amey GS Avanti Finished Master 01:06:14:000 0
9 Garry Hurst Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Sport 01:07:42:000 0
10 Jim Bostock Finished 01:00:14:000 0
11 Ben Reidy Team Trisports Finished Sport 01:03:05:000 0
12 Michael Travers Finished Master 01:04:19:000 0
13 James Smith Finished 01:06:09:000 0
Simon Bailey Did not finish Sport 00:28:30:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Antonius Wubben Finished Veteran 01:03:18:000 0
2 Neil Cooper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 01:05:24:000 0
3 Nick Laing Finished 01:05:28:000 0
4 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 01:06:17:000 0
5 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Veteran 01:06:39:000 0
6 Terry Minter Finished N/A 01:07:42:000 0
7 Stephen Mahon Finished G/Vet 01:07:42:000 0
8 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished Veteran 01:08:55:000 0
9 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 01:09:06:000 0
10 Stuart Hatfield Finished 01:09:39:000 0
11 Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Finished Veteran 01:00:04:000 0
12 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 01:00:42:000 0
13 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 01:01:02:000 0
14 Henry Harris Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished Veteran 01:01:11:000 0
15 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 01:01:32:000 0
16 Winston Reid Finished 01:01:41:000 0
17 Kevin Carter Finished 01:02:57:000 0
18 Ian Barnett Finished 01:03:30:000 0
19 Paul Donegan Finished Veteran 01:04:16:000 0
20 David Steele Finished Veteran 01:04:44:000 0
21 Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 01:05:04:000 0
22 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Veteran 01:05:39:000 0
23 Martin Orford Finished 01:05:46:000 0
24 Raymond Gambell Chelmer CC Finished N/A 01:09:29:000 0
25 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:10:07:000 0
26 Gary Southgate Finished 01:11:06:000 0
27 Gary Byford Finished N/A 00:59:53:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abigail Armstrong Finished Veteran 01:12:21:000 0
2 Sarah-Anne Keenan Finished 01:02:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Warner Team Darenth Finished G/Vet 01:09:57:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Sport 01:00:43:000 0
2 Tom Hatfield Finished 01:02:59:000 0
3 Jon Melson Finished N/A 01:09:03:000 0
4 Lewis Dorling Finished 01:09:35:000 0
5 Wayne Leech Finished 01:03:58:000 0
6 Tony Bevan Finished 01:08:11:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruairi Phelan VC Revolution Finished Youth 00:46:44:000 0
2 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:47:48:000 0
3 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:51:07:000 0
4 Joe Pitt Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:51:48:000 0
5 Louie Baker-Collins Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:51:36:000 0
6 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:56:24:000 0
Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Did not finish Youth 00:38:49:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:49:42:000 0
2 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 00:50:24:000 0
3 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:51:21:000 0
4 Scoop Callard Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 00:46:13:000 0
5 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:44:33:000 0