Event URN:
242552
Start date:
Wed, 27th Jun 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Redbridge Cycling Centre
Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
( View map )
Series:
Beastway 2012
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Structureless Tyranny
Event website:
http://www.beastway.com
Event organiser:
Mr Ray Blackwell
ray.blackwell@virgin.net
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Short course xc racing; entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:30 Expert Male Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m
27 Jun 12 19:30 Junior Male Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m
27 Jun 12 19:32 Master Male Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m
27 Jun 12 19:34 Veteran/Grand Veteran Male Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

View All

Event Location:

Forest Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG6 3HP

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m

Race: Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:32 Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m

Race: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:34 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

Race: Female 17+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 25km / 16m

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Sport 25km / 16m

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:40 Non-Ranking None --- 20km / 12m

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:50 Non-Ranking None Youth 15km / 9m

Race: Juvenile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Jun 12 19:55 Non-Ranking None Juvenile 15km / 9m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary Record Finished Elite 00:57:42:000 0
2 Philip Lenney Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 00:58:02:000 0
3 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 00:58:58:000 0
4 Steve Hambling Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished Elite 01:00:27:000 0
5 Martin Hansen London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 01:01:09:000 0
6 Graham Bird Finished 01:01:02:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alex Baker Orange Monkey Pro Team Finished Junior 00:57:06:000 0
2 Edward Moesli Finished Junior 01:02:55:000 0
3 Will Kearse VC Revolution Finished Junior 01:04:22:000 0
4 Sam Judd VC Londres Finished N/A 00:58:27:000 0
5 Daniel Barford Flitch Bikes Finished Junior 00:59:01:000 0
Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Did not finish Junior 00:23:12:000 0
Harry Smith Did not finish 00:34:00:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Holmes Arctic Tacx RT Finished Master 00:58:56:000 0
2 Mark Shepherd Finished 01:00:00:000 0
3 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 01:00:34:000 0
4 Gabor Doroghazi Finished Master 01:01:29:000 0
5 James Wilson La Fuga.CC Finished Master 01:02:00:000 0
6 Daniel Lucken East London Vélo Finished Sport 01:03:17:000 0
7 Jason Wright London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:58:20:000 0
8 Garry Hurst Kingston Whls CC Finished Sport 00:59:39:000 0
9 Jim Bostock Finished 01:00:42:000 0
10 Steve Cornew Finished N/A 01:02:26:000 0
11 James Smith Finished 01:06:10:000 0
12 Simon Bailey Finished Sport 00:57:38:000 0
John Bailey Did not finish 00:23:53:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 01:04:24:000 0
2 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport Finished Veteran 01:04:59:000 0
3 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Finished Veteran 00:57:13:000 0
4 Neil Cooper Kingston Whls CC Finished 00:57:28:000 0
5 Stephen Mahon Finished Veteran 00:58:00:000 0
6 Nick Laing Finished 00:58:52:000 0
7 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 00:59:08:000 0
8 Stuart Hatfield Finished 00:59:09:000 0
9 Antonius Wubben Finished Veteran 00:59:25:000 0
10 Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes Finished Veteran 00:59:32:000 0
11 Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Finished Veteran 00:59:34:000 0
12 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 00:59:37:000 0
13 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 00:59:41:000 0
14 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished Veteran 01:00:09:000 0
15 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC Finished Veteran 01:00:10:000 0
16 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 01:00:16:000 0
17 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 01:01:34:000 0
18 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Veteran 01:01:39:000 0
19 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 01:02:00:000 0
20 Adam Fisher Finished 01:02:40:000 0
21 Edward Mair Finished Master 01:03:01:000 0
22 Paul Donegan Finished 01:03:44:000 0
23 Paul Coulson Hadleigh MTB Club Finished N/A 01:06:07:000 0
24 Martin Orford Finished 00:57:23:000 0
25 Kelly Langley Finished 00:59:23:000 0
26 Mark Barford Finished 01:01:26:000 0
27 Gary Byford Finished N/A 01:02:15:000 0
28 Marc Allen Finished 01:02:46:000 0
29 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 01:04:18:000 0
30 Mick French Finished 01:04:51:000 0
31 Philip Williams Finished 00:58:03:000 0
32 Craig Taylor Finished 01:02:27:000 0
33 Peter Lawrence Finished 01:08:41:000 0
Ray Blackwell Did not finish N/A 00:35:38:000 0
Stephen Brown Team Darenth Did not finish Veteran 00:27:18:000 0
Paul Champness Gateway Cycling Did not finish N/A 00:43:19:000 0
Dennis Dix Disqualified G/Vet 0
Gary Southgate Did not finish 00:53:34:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Sport 00:59:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Sport 01:01:31:000 0
2 Tom Hatfield Finished 01:02:20:000 0
3 Joshua Champness Gateway Cycling Finished N/A 01:02:35:000 0
4 Lewis Dorling Finished 00:59:35:000 0
5 Jon Melson Finished N/A 01:00:22:000 0
6 Tony Bevan Finished 01:05:10:000 0
Wayne Leech Did not finish 00:24:23:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Glenn Stevens Finished 00:57:44:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ruairi Phelan VC Revolution Finished Youth 00:44:56:000 0
2 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:45:26:000 0
3 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:40:39:000 0
4 Jimmy Winfield Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:50:25:000 0
5 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:40:37:000 0
Louie Baker-Collins Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 00:09:17:000 0
Joe Pitt Chelmsford Youth Cycling Club Did not finish Youth 00:16:06:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:42:15:000 0
2 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 00:43:09:000 0
3 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:44:33:000 0
4 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Juvenile 00:42:16:000 0