Event URN:
242546
Start date:
Wed, 23rd May 2012
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Redbridge Cycling Centre
Forest Road, Ilford, Essex, IG6 3HP
( View map )
Series:
Beastway 2012
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Structureless Tyranny
Event website:
http://www.beastway.com
Event organiser:
Mr Ray Blackwell
ray.blackwell@virgin.net
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Short course xc racing; entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:30 Expert Male Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m
23 May 12 19:30 Junior Male Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m
23 May 12 19:32 Master Male Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m
23 May 12 19:34 Veteran/Grand Veteran Male Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

View All

Event Location:

Forest Road,
Ilford,
Essex,
IG6 3HP

Race: Expert Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert 25km / 16m

Race: Junior Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:30 Non-Ranking None Junior 25km / 16m

Race: Master Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:32 Non-Ranking None Master 25km / 16m

Race: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:34 Non-Ranking None G/Vet, Veteran 25km / 16m

Race: Female 17+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Elite, Expert, G/Vet... 25km / 16m

Race: Singlespeed

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None N/A 25km / 16m

Race: Sport Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:35 Non-Ranking None Sport 25km / 16m

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:40 Non-Ranking None --- 20km / 12m

Race: Youth

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:50 Non-Ranking None Youth 15km / 9m

Race: Juvenile

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 May 12 19:55 Non-Ranking None Juvenile 15km / 9m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Expert Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Philip Lenney Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Elite 00:55:29:000 0
2 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC Finished Sport 00:56:01:000 0
3 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO Finished Sport 00:56:55:000 0
4 Steve Hambling Activ Cycles Folkestone Finished Elite 00:56:59:000 0
5 William Simpson Finished 00:59:37:000 0
6 Nick White East London Velo Finished Veteran 01:02:05:000 0
7 Nicholas Stacey Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 00:57:07:000 0
8 Nathaniall Jarvis Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 01:00:50:000 0
Dan Stevens Neon-Velo Cycling Team Did not finish Master 00:15:20:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Barford Flitch Bikes Finished Junior 00:29:39:000 0
2 Harry Smith Finished 00:34:03:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Master Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Finished Master 00:57:15:000 0
2 Gabor Doroghazi Finished Master 00:57:30:000 0
3 Mark Shepherd Finished 00:58:15:000 0
4 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC Finished Master 00:59:28:000 0
5 Daniel Lucken East London Velo Finished Sport 00:59:32:000 0
6 Fian Andrews Forest Cycling Club Finished Sport 01:00:22:000 0
7 James Wilson La Fuga.CC Finished Master 01:00:38:000 0
8 Jez Cox Finished Master 01:01:19:000 0
9 Alex Amey GS Avanti Finished Master 01:01:53:000 0
10 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO Finished Expert 01:02:32:000 0
11 Peter Bareford Arctic Tacx RT Finished N/A 01:03:16:000 0
12 Jason Wright London Phoenix CC Finished N/A 00:56:12:000 0
13 David Arthur Finished Master 00:56:26:000 0
14 Garry Hurst Kingston Wheelers CC Finished Sport 00:57:34:000 0
15 Michael Travers Finished Master 00:58:46:000 0
16 Martin Hawker Finished 01:03:09:000 0
17 Jamie Barton Gateway Cycling Finished Sport 01:03:46:000 0
18 James Smith Finished 01:04:14:000 0
19 Noel Germishuizen Finished 00:56:23:000 0
Steve Copnew Did not finish 00:34:57:000 0
Jason Humphries Norwood Paragon CC Did not finish Master 00:41:02:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran/Grand Veteran Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Pentney Cyclone Cycles Finished Master 01:00:37:000 0
2 Dennis Dix Finished G/Vet 01:00:41:000 0
3 Kurt Minter Finished N/A 01:01:08:000 0
4 Neil Cooper Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 00:53:58:000 0
5 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix CC Finished G/Vet 00:54:14:000 0
6 Nick Laing Finished 00:54:29:000 0
7 Stephen Mahon Finished G/Vet 00:55:00:000 0
8 Russell Jones Brixton Cycles Club Finished Veteran 00:55:31:000 0
9 Edward Mair Finished Master 00:55:43:000 0
10 Roger Flury Team Darenth Finished Veteran 00:56:01:000 0
11 Clement Palozzi Finished Veteran 00:56:11:000 0
12 Richard Lewey Crystal Palace Triathletes Finished Veteran 00:56:12:000 0
13 Peter Barton Chelmer CC Finished N/A 00:56:23:000 0
14 Neall Garrad Finished 00:56:24:000 0
15 Mark Simmonds Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished N/A 00:56:59:000 0
16 Winston Reid Finished 00:57:31:000 0
17 Stuart Hatfield Finished 00:58:13:000 0
18 Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Finished Veteran 00:58:41:000 0
19 Robert Pisolkar Finsbury Park CC Finished N/A 00:58:48:000 0
20 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 00:59:52:000 0
21 James Stephens London Phoenix CC Finished Veteran 01:00:24:000 0
22 Andrew McMillan SSUK Finished N/A 01:02:35:000 0
23 Martin Orford Finished 01:02:55:000 0
24 Paul Coulson Finished N/A 00:54:19:000 0
25 Anthony Madgwick Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished G/Vet 00:56:28:000 0
26 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Finished Veteran 00:57:02:000 0
27 Mark Barford Finished 00:57:27:000 0
28 Andrew Glynn Finished 00:57:48:000 0
29 Robert Golle Finished 01:00:09:000 0
30 Peter Blackaller Finished 01:01:15:000 0
31 Gary Byford Finished N/A 01:01:58:000 0
32 Grahame Baker Finished 00:49:55:000 0
33 Philip Williams Finished N/A 00:54:25:000 0
34 Chris Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 01:04:46:000 0
35 Ray Blackwell Finished N/A 00:52:21:000 0
36 Peter Lawrence Finished 00:59:48:000 0
Douglas Bates Did not finish 00:29:27:000 0
Aaron Dewhurst Did not finish 00:09:19:000 0
Martin Hall Did not finish 00:19:20:000 0
Terry Minter Did not finish 00:16:14:000 0
Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Did not finish Veteran 00:23:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Female 17+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Leona Kadir La Fuga.CC Finished Sport 00:57:18:000 0
2 Sue McIntyre Finished N/A 01:02:59:000 0
3 Shari Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished N/A 00:56:07:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Singlespeed

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Bird Finished 01:01:17:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Drain Gemini BC Finished Sport 01:00:46:000 0
2 Philip Cage Finished 00:54:13:000 0
3 Tony Bevan Finished 01:00:54:000 0
4 Louis Gallagher Finished 01:01:10:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Gary Smith Finished 01:02:37:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Flury Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:38:00:000 0
2 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Finished Youth 00:31:28:000 0
3 Reg Pay WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Youth 00:33:41:000 0
4 Louie Baker-Collins Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth 00:33:52:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Finished N/A 00:33:11:000 0
2 Toby Martin Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 00:33:19:000 0
3 Scoop Callard Team Darenth Finished Juvenile 00:33:47:000 0