Event URN:
242328
Start date:
Sun, 2nd Sep 2012
Event Type:
BMX (Competitive)
Venue:
Royston Rockets BMX Club
Burns Road, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 5PT
Directions: From the A1 turn off at Baldock and take A505 to Royston. Turn right at the second roundabout (A1198 Junction) or from M11 turn off at Duxford onto A505 to Royston and turn left at second roundabout. After the A505 roundabout, travel 100m and straight over the roundabout by the superstore and then continue 100m to next roundabout and turn left into Burns Road - signposted to School and community centre. Pass the school on the left to the roundabout and turn right. The track entrance is the first left 5m after road island. The track is usually signed by small green/yellow BMX stickers on the road signs. ( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club ( website )
Event website:
http://www.bmxeast.com
Event organiser:
Ms Lynn Sawyer
poppysawyer@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
Registration closes at 11:00am.
Gate practice 11:00-12:15 split into 12 & Under and 13 & Over
Racing starts at 12:30pm.
Cost to race:- Experts - one class £10, two classes £15.00. Novices £5.00.
Parking £3.00.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 35-39 Cruiser BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 35-39
2 Sep 12 01:00 45+ Cruiser BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 45+
2 Sep 12 01:00 7-8 Girls BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Female 7, Femal...
2 Sep 12 01:00 Championship Female BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Championship Fe...

View All

Event Location:

Burns Road,
Royston,
Hertfordshire,
SG8 5PT

Race: 35-39 Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 35-39 ---

Race: 45+ Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 45+ ---

Race: 7-8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Female 7, Female 8 ---

Race: Championship Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Championship Female ---

Race: Girls 11-12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Female 11, Female 12 ---

Race: Girls 13-14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Female 13, Female 14 ---

Race: Girls 6&U

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 01:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A 6 & Under ---

Race: Male 6 & Under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:00 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A 6 & Under, N/A ---

Race: Male 7

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:01 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 7 ---

Race: Male 8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:02 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 8 ---

Race: Male 9

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:03 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 9 ---

Race: Male 10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:04 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 10 ---

Race: Male 11

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:05 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 11 ---

Race: Male 12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:06 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 12 ---

Race: Male 13

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:07 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 13 ---

Race: Male 14

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:08 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 14 ---

Race: Male 15

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:09 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 15 ---

Race: Male 16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:10 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 16 ---

Race: Male 17-24

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:11 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Elite Male, Junior M... ---

Race: Male 25-29

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:12 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Male 25-29 ---

Race: Masters

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:14 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Master ---

Race: Veteran

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:15 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Veteran ---

Race: Girls 9-10

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:16 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A 6 & Under, Female 10... ---

Race: Girls 15-16

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:17 BMX Regional A BMX Regional A Female 11, Female 12... ---

Race: 9-12 Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:18 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 9-12 ---

Race: 17-29 Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:19 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 15-16, 17-29 ---

Race: 40-44 Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:20 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 30-34, 35-39, 40-44 ---

Race: 30-34 Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:21 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 30-34 ---

Race: Ladies Cruiser

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:22 BMX Regional A BMX Cruiser Regional A 17-29, 30-34, 35-39,... ---

Race: Novices 7 and under

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:23 Non-Ranking None 6 & Under, Female 7,... ---

Race: Novices 10-11

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:24 Non-Ranking None Female 10, Female 11... ---

Race: Novices 12-13

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:25 Non-Ranking None Female 12, Female 13... ---

Race: Novices 14+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
2 Sep 12 12:26 Non-Ranking None Championship Female,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 35-39 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Paul Barnard Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 60
2 Matthew Salmon Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 50
3 Jason Abbott Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished N/A 0
4 Samuel King Cambridge CC Finished 35-39 40
5 Daniel Sturgeon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 35-39 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: 45+ Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nigel Stonebridge Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 45+ 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: 7-8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abi Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Female 8 60
2 Harriet Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 8 50
3 Eden Dorrell Finished 45
4 Evie Harding Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 7 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Championship Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Chloe Fisher Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 11-12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jessica Mendes Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Female 12 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 13-14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabel Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 14 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 6&U

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 60
2 Frankie Leahy Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 6 & Under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Riley Hampson Derby BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 60
2 Joseph Carey Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 50
3 Henry Rowe Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 45
4 Owen Putland Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 40
5 Barney Devereux Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 37
6 Aston Chapman Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 34
7 Josh Curtis Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 32
8 Jared Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 30
9 Mason Cheetham Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 28
10 Alex Lombardo Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 7

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 60
2 Oliver Barton Bridgeman Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 50
3 Joshua Abbott Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 7 45
4 Stanley Allen Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 7 40
5 Louis Peters Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 7 37
6 Hayden Gladwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 7 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 9

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Stonebridge Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 9 60
2 Charlie Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 9 50
3 Jack Leahy Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 45
4 Elliott Bowyer Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 0
5 Kyle Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 37
6 Harrison Boulter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 11

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Stokes Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 10 0
2 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 50
3 Lee Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 45
4 Alexander Gray Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 40
5 Kieran Harding Finished Male 11 37
6 Alfie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie O'Grady Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 0
2 James King Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 11 0
3 Brandon Fermor Finished Male 12 45
4 Liam Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 40
5 Brandan Boulter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 37
6 Matthew Fraser Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 11 0
7 Joe Kitchen Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 32
8 Christopher Churchill Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 30
9 Charlee Davis Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 28
10 Coby Newman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 12 26
11 Max Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 12 24

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 13

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Blanche Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 12 0
2 Evan Tulloch Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 50
3 Cameron Poulter Derby BMX Club Finished Male 12 0
4 Owen Poulter Derby BMX Club Finished Male 12 0
5 Kyle Gladwell Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 13 37
6 Oliver Rowe Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 11 0
7 Daniel Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 32

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ryan Hutchinson Finished Male 14 60
2 Aaron Dalleywater Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 14 50
3 Ethan Vernon Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 13 0
4 Alexander Campbell Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 14 40
5 Joshua Butson Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 37
6 Charlie Giles Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 34
7 George Moret Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 13 0
8 Cameron Short Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 30
9 Callum Raven Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 14 28
10 Alex Pike Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 14 26
11 Ethan Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 24
12 Regan Sargent Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 14 23

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 15

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nathan Hastings Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 15 60
2 Jake Newman Ipswich BMX Club Finished Male 15 50
3 Fergus Barker Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 15 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Ledlie Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Male 16 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Male 17-24

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alan Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Master 0
2 Bradley Watts Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 50
3 Taylor Andrews Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 16 0
4 Joshua Cheetham Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 40
5 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Male 17-24 37
6 Jordan Fermor Finished Male 17-24 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Allen Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Master 60
2 Lee Alexander Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Veteran 0
3 Richard Townsend Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Master 45
4 Lee Block Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Master 40
5 Ian Gunner Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Master 37
6 Nick Hill Team-Wu-Asquith-Nurseries Finished Master 34
7 Lee Matthews Ipswich BMX Club Finished Master 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Stuart Dixon Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 60
2 Paul Maidment Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Veteran 50
3 Darren Foreman Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Veteran 45
4 Jimmy Carleton Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Veteran 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 9-10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Morgan Dorrell Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished Female 10 60
2 Mollie Foster Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 10 50
3 Ella Tomsett Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Female 10 45
4 Drew Raven Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 9 40
5 Hannah Drew Birmingham BMX Club Finished Female 9 37

Confirmed Results

Race name: Girls 15-16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethany Campbell Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Championship Female 0
2 Shekinah Parrish Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished Female 15 50
3 Lana Redgewell Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished Female 16 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-12 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jake Coombs Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 60
2 Jack Leahy Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 9-12 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: 17-29 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Potter Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished 17-29 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: 40-44 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tim Drew Birmingham BMX Club Finished 40-44 60
2 Spencer Cremin Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 50
3 Marc Devereux Walpole Warriors BMX Club Finished N/A 0
4 Steven Gilbert Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 30-34 Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lennie Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 30-34 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Cruiser

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Helen Biggs Nuneaton BMX Club Finished 17-29 60
1 Abi Hill Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 40-44 60
2 Dion Williams Braintree BMX Racing Club Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novices 7 and under

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Wallis Finished Male 7 0
2 Milan Machacek Finished 0
3 Isaac Warwick Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished 6 & Under 0
4 Fergal Riordan Finished 0
5 Riley Nicholls Finished 0
6 Jed Warwick Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished 6 & Under 0
7 Leon Goddard Finished 0
8 Dylan Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
9 Connor Jeray Finished 0
10 Lexie Williamson Norwich Flyers BMX Racing Club Finished 6 & Under 0
11 Joseph Brighty Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Finished 6 & Under 0
12 Taylan Bates Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novices 10-11

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Rule Finished 0
2 Harley Law Finished 0
3 George Hills Finished 0
4 Louie Silvain Royston Rockets BMX Racing Clu... Finished Male 8 0
5 Ciaran Warner Milton Keynes BMX Racing Club Finished Male 9 0
6 Grace Nicholls Finished 0
7 Zac Bland Finished 0