Event URN:
242198
Start date:
Tue, 27th Mar 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Maindy Cycle Track
Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Maindy Flyers
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.maindyflyers.com
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Davis
216 Heathwood Road
Cardiff
Glamorgan
CF14 4BS
07974785992
a.p.davis@ntlworld.com
Cheques payable to:
Maindy Flyers
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entry on the Day Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th, N/A 45 mins
27 Mar 12 18:15 Novice Race 1 Go-Race None A, B, C, D, E
27 Mar 12 18:20 Novice Race 2 Go-Race None A, B, C, D, E
27 Mar 12 18:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D

View All

Event Location:

Crown Way,
Cardiff,
Glamorgan,
CF14 3AJ

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:00 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th, N/A 45 mins

Race: Novice Race 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:15 Go-Race None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Novice Race 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:20 Go-Race None A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 18:45 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
27 Mar 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Phillips Severn RC Finished 3rd 10
2 Geraint Manley Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 8
3 Adam King Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 7
4 David Medhurst Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
5 Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 5
6 Paul Jones VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 4
7 James Nixon John Lloyd Racing Finished 4th 3
8 Timothy Ryan Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 2
9 Ben Allister Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 1
10 Ryan O'Sullivan Cardiff JIF Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Jones Finished 0
2 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
3 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
4 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
5 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Novice Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
2 Dylan Jones Finished 0
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished E 0
4 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 0
5 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Torin Graham Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 3
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 2
3 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Ryan Phillips Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
5 Bevan Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
6 Jack Roberts Finished 0
7 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
8 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 0
9 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished D 0
10 Ewan Davies Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emma Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 3
2 Rosie Finucane Towy Riders Finished D 2
3 Rhian Lane Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished D 1
4 Lydia Webber Bristol BMX Club Finished D 0
5 Ffion Lloyd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 0
6 Isabelle Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 2
3 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Elen Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Oliver Beere Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 0
5 Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
6 Corie McDuff Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Isobel Meek Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0
5 Felicity Allen Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Broadley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished B 3
2 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
3 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 1
4 Doug Wilson Finished 0
5 Benjamin Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
6 Tomos Nesham Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
7 Kian Wagg Finished 0
8 Jake Davies Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 3
2 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF Finished B 2
3 Megan Chard Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
4 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
5 Olivia Davies Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
6 Courtney Jenkins Finished 0
7 Caitlin Shaw Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
8 Bethan Manley Cardiff JIF Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 3
2 Molly Maunders Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
3 Emily Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished A 0