Burns Country Time Trial

Time Trial , East Ayrshire – Sunday, 27 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242154

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Mauchline Village Hall, Kilmarnock Road, Mauchline, East Ayrshire, KA5 5DF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:32:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:32:59:000
2.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 00:33:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:33:50:000
3.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:33:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:51:000
4.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:34:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:34:21:000
5.  Neil Walker Finished 00:34:40:000 0

5. Neil Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:34:40:000
6.  Daniel McShane Finished 3rd 00:35:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:13:000
7.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:35:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:35:22:000
8.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:36:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:05:000
9.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:36:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:28:000
10.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:36:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:34:000
11.  Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers Finished 00:36:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:36:53:000
12.  James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:37:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:35:000
13.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:38:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:01:000
14.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:39:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:20:000
15.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:40:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:40:00:000
16.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:58:000
17.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 00:41:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:03:000
18.  Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 00:41:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:14:000
19.  James Smith Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 00:42:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:11:000
20.  Richard Sykes Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:42:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:43:000
21.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:02:000
22.  Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:43:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:08:000
23.  Frazer Grant Finished N/A 00:43:13:000 0

23. Frazer Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:13:000
24.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:44:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:44:32:000
25.  Euan Cleland Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:44:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:44:47:000
26.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:44:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:44:56:000
27.  Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:46:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:46:32:000
28.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:56:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:45:000

Reports

TT: Kennedy races to win in Burns Country

Posted 27/05/2012 - British Cycling

Kennedy is quickest to win in Burns Country TT

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/12 10:00 Regional C None --- 21km / 13 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 27/05/12 – 10:00
Regional C, None
21km / 13 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

242154

Start Date:

Sun, 27th May 2012

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Mauchline Village Hall, Kilmarnock Road, Mauchline, East Ayrshire, KA5 5DF
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 20th May 2012

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:32:59:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:32:59:000
2.  Gordon Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 00:33:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:33:50:000
3.  Thomas Gordon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 4th 00:33:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:51:000
4.  Gavin Shirley www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:34:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:34:21:000
5.  Neil Walker Finished 00:34:40:000 0

5. Neil Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:34:40:000
6.  Daniel McShane Finished 3rd 00:35:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:13:000
7.  Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 00:35:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:35:22:000
8.  Charles Vincent Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:36:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:05:000
9.  John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:36:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:28:000
10.  Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo Finished 3rd 00:36:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:36:34:000
11.  Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers Finished 00:36:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:36:53:000
12.  James Ryland Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:37:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:35:000
13.  Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished N/A 00:38:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:01:000
14.  Brian Nicol Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:39:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:39:20:000
15.  Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 00:40:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:40:00:000
16.  Colin Meikle St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:40:58:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:58:000
17.  Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club Finished 00:41:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:41:03:000
18.  Peter Forsythe Finished N/A 00:41:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:14:000
19.  James Smith Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 00:42:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:11:000
20.  Richard Sykes Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:42:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:42:43:000
21.  Alan Cullie St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:43:02:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:02:000
22.  Tommy Gribbon Walkers Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:43:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:08:000
23.  Frazer Grant Finished N/A 00:43:13:000 0

23. Frazer Grant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:43:13:000
24.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 00:44:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:44:32:000
25.  Euan Cleland Walkers Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:44:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:44:47:000
26.  Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whlrs Finished 3rd 00:44:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:44:56:000
27.  Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 00:46:32:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:46:32:000
28.  Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers Finished N/A 00:56:45:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:45:000

Reports

TT: Kennedy races to win in Burns Country

Posted 27/05/2012 - British Cycling

Kennedy is quickest to win in Burns Country TT

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/05/12 10:00 Regional C None --- 21km / 13 miles
Entry: Postal: (£10.00)
Sun 27/05/12 – 10:00
Regional C, None
21km / 13 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016