Easter 4 Day Tour Of The Border

Road – Friday, 13 Apr 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

152001004

Start Date:

Fri, 13th Apr 2001

Finish date:

Mon, 16th Apr 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Micklethwaite Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  N/A N/A Unknown Elite 1

15. N/A N/A -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Lloyd Ride 24/7 Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  N/A N/A Fechan Flyers Unknown Elite 12

10. N/A N/A - Fechan Flyers

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Martin Gibson Houghton-Le-Spring CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Moore Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Paul Purdy Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Nick Shaughnessy SKCC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown Elite 9

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Martin Gibson Houghton-Le-Spring CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Clark Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- --- 280km / 174 miles
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
280km / 174 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

152001004

Start Date:

Fri, 13th Apr 2001

Finish date:

Mon, 16th Apr 2001

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  David Micklethwaite Sowerby Brothers CRT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gavin Evans Dare Racing Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  N/A N/A Unknown Elite 1

15. N/A N/A -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Lloyd Ride 24/7 Unknown N/A 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  N/A N/A Fechan Flyers Unknown Elite 12

10. N/A N/A - Fechan Flyers

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Martin Gibson Houghton-Le-Spring CC Unknown 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Norris Barnesbury CC Unknown 2nd 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Richard Moore Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Paul Purdy Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Nick Shaughnessy SKCC Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Jason Benham Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Jonathan Muir York Cycleworks Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Lloyd ASFRA Racing Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Alastair Kay York Cycleworks Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Andrew Yates MK Cycles Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  N/A N/A Unknown Elite 9

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Daniel Keena Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Martin Gibson Houghton-Le-Spring CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Brendan Curry Dare Racing Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Clark Graham Weigh Racing Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Young Ilkley Cycles RT Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Geoff Mount Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Andrew Windsor Graham Weigh Racing Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Marcus Smith Cleveland Wheelers CC Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Mike Moss Cottingham Coureurs RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Chris Smart Glasgow Couriers Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
12.  Daniel Fox Airedale Chemical RT Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Jon Rutherford Velo Club Riomois Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- --- 280km / 174 miles
Entry: Online: (£35.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
280km / 174 miles
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/01 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Fri 13/04/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk