Event URN:
242091
Start date:
Sun, 21st Oct 2012
Event Type:
Time Trial (Competitive)
Venue:
Stow Hill
Earlston Road, Stow, Scottish Borders, TD1 2QN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event organiser:
Mr Kenneth Whitson
11 Craiglockhart Road
Edinburgh
Midlothian
EH14 1HJ
01314433359
stow@whitson.abel.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Entries received after the Closing Date on 8th October will not be accepted for the SC Championship
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 09:00 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 3km / 1.4m

View All

Event Location:

Earlston Road,
Stow,
Scottish Borders,
TD1 2QN

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 9 months 4 days 15 hours 22 minutes 31 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
21 Oct 12 09:00 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 3km / 1.4m

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite Finished Elite 00:06:01:000 0
2 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:06:04:000 0
3 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 00:06:10:000 0
4 Alistair Robinson Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 1st 00:06:12:000 0
5 Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers Finished 3rd 00:06:26:000 0
6 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:06:38:000 0
7 John Paterson Classic Racing Team Finished 3rd 00:06:47:000 0
8 Stuart Stirland Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 00:06:52:000 0
9 Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club Finished A 00:06:58:000 0
10 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 00:07:00:000 0
11 Paul Faulkner Carnethy HRC Finished N/A 00:07:04:000 0
12 Nathan Beard Carnethy HRC Finished 3rd 00:07:12:000 0
13 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 00:07:18:000 0
14 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team Finished N/A 00:07:25:000 0
15 Tim Caine Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 4th 00:07:30:000 0
16 Andrew Nicell Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 3rd 00:07:31:000 0
16 Gary Robson Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:07:31:000 0
18 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:07:40:000 0
19 Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 00:07:43:000 0
20 Billy Minto West Lothian Clarion CC Finished N/A 00:07:44:000 0
21 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC Finished 3rd 00:07:48:000 0
22 Jennifer Taylor West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 4th 00:07:50:000 0
23 Adam Syme Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 00:07:56:000 0
24 Jeremy Weston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:07:58:000 0
25 Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 00:08:04:000 0
25 Neil Pendrich Finished 4th 00:08:04:000 0
27 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 2nd 00:08:17:000 0
28 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:08:24:000 0
29 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished B 00:08:26:000 0
30 Rab Scott Finished N/A 00:08:27:000 0
31 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers Finished 4th 00:08:29:000 0
32 Victoria Ware Velo Club Moulin Finished 3rd 00:08:45:000 0
33 Robert Waitt Annan 2010 Racing Finished 00:08:46:000 0
34 Peter Farquhar Finished 4th 00:09:08:000 0
35 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 00:09:20:000 0
36 Lisa Cross Finished N/A 00:09:58:000 0
37 Toby Dawson Gala Cycling Club Finished C 00:10:20:000 0
Cameron Balfour CNP - Orbea Did not start 2nd 0
Stuart Balfour Edinburgh RC Did not start A 0
Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club Did not start A 0
Grant Martin Discovery Junior Cycling Club Did not start B 0
Randle Shenton Team Swift Did not start 3rd 0

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

        EAST OF SCOTLAND C.A.        
                 
                 
SCOTTISH NATIONAL HILL CLIMB CHAMPIONSHIP (Including ESCA Championship)  
STOW (Earlston Road )         21st OCTOBER 2012
PLACE No. NAME SurName CLUB / TEAM NAME TIME (m.s) CATEGORY CAT'y Place Team Place
                 
1 22 Grant Ferguson Boardman Elite 6.01 M-Sen 1  
2 40 Steven Lawley TheBicycleWorks.com 6.04 M-Sen 2  
3 18 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers 6.10 M-Vet 1 M-1st
4 38 Alistair Robinson Team Leslie Bike Shop - Right Move Windows 6.12 M-Sen 3  
5 28 Euan Pope Glasgow Couriers 6.26 M-Sen 4 M-1st
6 34 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC 6.38 M-Sen 5 M-2nd
7 36 John Paterson Classic Racing Team 6.47 M-Sen 6  
8 17 Stuart Stirland Edinburgh RC 6.52 M-Sen 7  
9 12 Hector Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club 6.58 M-YA 1  
10 26 Edward Addis Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 7.00 M-Sen 8 M-3rd
11 3 Paul Faulkner Carnethy HRC 7.04 M-Sen 9  
12 4 Nathan Beard Carnethy HRC 7.12 M-Sen 10  
13 30 Andrew Davies TheBicycleWorks.com 7.18 M-Vet 2  
14 23 Tom Worthington Vortex Race Team 7.25 M-Vet 3  
15 8 Timothy Caine Berwick Wheelers CC 7.30 M-Vet 4  
16 13 Andrew Nicell Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 7.31 M-Sen 11 M-3rd
16= 32 Gary Robson Gala CC 7.31 M-Vet 5  
18 1 John MacLeod Edinburgh RC 7.40 M-YB 2  
19 16 Ross Laidlaw Kelso Wheelers 7.43 M-Sen 12  
20 11 Billy Minto West Lothian Clarion CC 7.44 M-Vet 6 M-2nd
21 5 Finlay Strivens Cairngorm CC 7.48 M-Jun 1  
22 39 Jennifer Taylor West Lothian Clarion CC 7.50 F-Sen 1 M-2nd
23 15 Adam Syme Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 7.56 M-Vet 7 M-3rd
24 9 Jeremy Weston Gala CC 7.58 M-Sen 13  
25 7 Neil Pendrich   8.04 M-Vet 8  
25= 33 Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles 8.04 F-Sen 2 W-1st
27 31 Gabriella Nordin Sandy Wallace Cycles 8.17 F-Sen 3 W-1st
28 21 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 8.24 M-Vet 9  
29 6 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles 8.26 M-YB 3  
30 20 Rab Scott   8.27 M-Sen 14  
31 24 Paul Friel Glasgow Couriers 8.29 M-Vet 10 M-1
32 35 Victoria Ware Velo Club Moulin 8.45 F-Sen 4  
33 25 Robert Waitt Annan 2010 Racing 8.46 M-Sen 15  
34 10 Peter Farquhar Gala CC 9.08 M-Sen 16  
35 19 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 9.20 M-Vet 11  
36 29 Lisa Cross   9.58 F-Sen 5  
37 27 Toby Dawson Gala CC 10.20 M-YC 4  
38 2 Luke Johnstone Chryston Wheelers DNS M-Jun    
39 14 Randle Shenton Team Swift DNS M-Vet    
40 37 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC DNS F-Jun